Documente Academic
[…] 3
This opinion is accessible at http://www.courts.state.va.us/opinions/opncavwp/1221143.pdf.
4
Executive Secretary, the Supreme Court of Virginia, Opinions, VIRGINIA’S JUDICIAL SYSTEM,
http://www.courts.state.va.us/opinions/home.html (last visited June 25, 2018) (stating that
unpublished opinions are “not designated by the Court as having precedential value or as otherwise
having significance for the law or legal system” (emphasis in original)).
5
business in this Commonwealth”—which wholly fails to relate to the allegations in this case.
The Plaintiff also invokes §8.01-328.1(A)(4), FAC ¶ 4, which applies to a tortious injury
in Virginia caused by an act or omission outside of Virginia, but that only applies if the person
“regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives
substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in this Commonwealth.”
As noted above, supra 2, the declarations submitted in this case establish that Mr. Hoft, Mr.
Creighton, Mr. Wilburn, Ms. Hickford and Words-N-Ideas, LLC, have not met this requirement.
That is, they do not regularly do or solicit business in Virginia, or engage in any other persistent