Sunteți pe pagina 1din 56
[…] Parties, and the Courts have broad discretion to grant leave to

amend the pleadings, which is liberally construed in favor of relief

in the Case of all Remedial Statutes in the State of California.

“California is committed to the rule of liberal construction of

pleadings, with a view to substantial justice between the parties”

Calif. C.C.P. Sect. 452;

It is also the well settled Policy of the State of California that

controversies be settled on

their Merits if at all possible, which is also referred to in California

Code of Civil

Procedure section 583.130, which states in appropriate part:

42
“the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the

merits are generally to be preferred”...” “ordinarily it is abuse of

discretion to sustain a demurrer without leave to

amend if there is any reasonable possibility the defect can be

cured.” Goodman VS Kennedy (1976) 18 CAL. 3d 335, 339; Gould

VS Maryland Sound Industries, Inc. (1995) 31 C. A. 4th 1137, at

page 1152.