Sunteți pe pagina 1din 28
[…] 7
Case 1:18-cv-00576 Document 1 Filed 07/10/18 Page 8 of 28

the only difference between a battered woman and a dead woman is the presence of a

gun.” 142 Cong. Rec. 22986 (1996) (statement of Sen. Wellstone).

B. Federal Law creates a mandatory, non-delegable duty for the Air Force to
report a conviction for domestic violence, incarceration for a crime
punishable by more than one year, and mental institution commitment.

2.10 Federal law requires Government agencies to report ineligible firearm

purchasers to a national database. Specifically, 34 U.S.C. § 40901(e)(1)(C) states that

federal agencies that have “any record of any person demonstrating” that the person

should not be able to purchase a gun “shall, not less frequently than quarterly, provide

the pertinent information contained in such record to” the Attorney General for the

national instant criminal background check system. Section 40901(e)(1)(D) creates an

obligation on agencies to correct and update these records.

2.11 Title 10, U.S.C. section 1562 requires that the Department of Defense