Sunteți pe pagina 1din 220
[…] members of the class.

532. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (Georgia FBPA) declares “[u]nfair or

deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or

practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful.89 Such acts include, but are not limited to:

“[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised”; and “[m]aking false

or misleading statements concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price

reductions.”90

533. Plaintiffs and class members are “consumers” within the meaning of Ga. Code

Ann. § 10-1-393(b).

534. Each defendant engaged in “trade or commerce” within the meaning of Ga. Code

Ann. § 10-1-393(b).

535. As alleged in this complaint, the defendants’ conduct with respect to the analog

insulins constitutes “[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised”

and “[m]aking false or misleading statements concerning the reasons for, existence of, or

amounts of price reductions.”91

536. The plaintiffs are entitled to recover damages and exemplary damages (for

intentional violations) under Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-399(a).

89
Ga. Code. Ann. § 101-393(a).
90
Id. § 10-1-393(b).
91
Id.

- 150 -
010646-11 1022802 V1