Sunteți pe pagina 1din 220
[…] “deceptive trade practices,” which include: “Mak[ing] false or misleading statements of fact

concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions” or “Engaging in any

other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.”92

542. The defendants, plaintiffs, and class members are “persons” within the meaning

of Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-371(5).

543. As alleged in this complaint, the defendants’ conduct with respect to the analog

insulins constitutes making “false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for,

92
Ga. Code Ann § 10-1-372(a).

- 151 -
010646-11 1022802 V1
Case 3:17-cv-00699-BRM-LHG Document 141 Filed 04/06/18 Page 164 of 220 PageID: 2437

existence of, or amounts of price reductions” and “[e]ngaging in . . .conduct which similarly

creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.”93

544. The plaintiffs seek an order that enjoin each defendant’s unfair, unlawful, and/or

deceptive practices, awards attorneys’ fees, and awards any other just and proper relief available

under Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-373.

COUNT TWENTY

VIOLATION OF THE HAWAII ACT § 480-2(A)