Sunteți pe pagina 1din 220
[…] who are members of the class.

716. North Carolina’s Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices Act (NCUDTPA)

broadly prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.”130

717. The defendants’ conduct, as described in this complaint, constitutes “deceptive

acts” in violation of the NCUDTPA.

718. In addition, the defendants’ conduct, as described in this complaint, constitutes

“unfair” acts in violation of the NCUDTPA.131

719. Defendants engaged in “commerce” within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-

1.1(b).

720. Section 75-16 of the NCUDTPA provides injured persons with a private right of

action and automatic trebling of damages: “If any person shall be injured or the business of any

person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing

done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such
130
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a).
131
Melton v. Family First Mortg. Corp., 576 S.E.2d 365, 368 (2003) (“A practice is unfair
[under the NCUDTPA] when it offends established public policy as well as when the practice is