Sunteți pe pagina 1din 220
[…] practice which, to a consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability,

experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree.”151 The Texas courts further

define an unconscionable act as “one that takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability,

experience, or capacity of a person to a ‘grossly unfair degree,’ or which results in a gross

disparity between the value received and consideration paid, in a transaction involving transfer of

consideration.”152

149
See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.41.
150
Id. § 17.50.
151
Id. § 17.45(5).
152
Brennan v. Manning, No. 07-06-0041-CV, 2007 WL 1098476, at *5 (Tex. App. Apr. 12,
2007); see also Lon Smith & Assocs., Inc. v. Key, 527 S.W.3d 604, 623, 2017 WL 3298391, at
*11 (Tex. Ct. App. Aug 3, 2017) (“The DTPA defines ‘[u]nconscionable action or course of
action’ as ‘an act or practice which, to a consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of the lack of
knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree.’”
(quoting Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 17.45(5))); Robinson v. Match.com, L.L.C., 3:10-CV-
2651-L, 2012 WL 5007777, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 17, 2012), aff’d sub nom. Malsom v.

- 193 -
010646-11 1022802 V1
Case 3:17-cv-00699-BRM-LHG Document 141 Filed 04/06/18 Page 206 of 220 PageID: 2479