Sunteți pe pagina 1din 80
[…] discussing public issues fully and freely, making informed political judgments and

monitoring government to ensure that it is being conducted in the public interest.").

17. The Freedom of Information Act establishes that the records in the

custody of City officials actually belong to the citizens themselves.

18. The Freedom of Information Act, therefore, gives the public the

presumptive right to inspect all municipal records: "[a]ll records in the custody or

possession of a public body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying." 5

ILCS 140/1.2.

19. The Freedom of Information Act requires the City to establish, by clear

and convincing evidence, an exemption to prevent disclosure. 5 ILCS 140/1.2 ("Any

public body that asserts that a record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of

proving by clear and convincing evidence that it is exempt.").

-3-
COUNT I

February 12, 2018 FOIA Request

20. Paragraphs 1-19 are incorporated herein.

21. Plaintiff issued a Freedom of Information Act request seeking copies of:

"1. any and all complaints and e-mail correspondence that were produced to the