Sunteți pe pagina 1din 80
[…] the ordinary course of a hospital's business are not privileged, even if they are later

used by a committee in the peer-review process." Zangara v. Advocate Christ

Medical Center, 2011 IL App (1st) 091911, ¶ 38.

-5-
30. The requested records were not created solely for the Inspector

General's investigation and are not exempt from disclosure merely because copies

were turned over to another department.1

31. Moreover, the assertion that copies in the possession of the Inspector

General are exempt is false.

32. While the City claims that 5 ILCS 140/7.5(h) exempts records from

disclosure, the underlying statute (the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act)

provides that investigative files lose any protection if a report is filed finding

violations. See 5 ILCS 430/20-95(b) ("If the Executive Ethics Commission finds that

a violation has occurred, the entire record of proceedings before the Commission,

the decision and recommendation, and the response from the agency head or

ultimate jurisdictional authority to the Executive Ethics Commission are not

exempt from the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act.").

33. Here, the Inspector General issued findings that violations occurred

and publicly recommended disciplinary action against certain employees. (Exhibit

5, OIG 3d Q 2017 Report.)

34. After the report was issued, the entire record held by the Inspector