Sunteți pe pagina 1din 24
[…] Under the “Stand Your Ground” provisions of § 13A-3-23,

a person has no duty to retreat from attack when he or she is

“not engaged in an unlawful activity and is in any place where

he or she has a right to be.” George v. State, 159 So. 3d 90,

95 (Ala. Crim. App. 2014); Thomas v. State, 224 So. 3d 688,

693 (Ala. Crim. App. 2016). Further, § 13A-3-23 (d)(1)

provides that the person who uses force, including deadly

force, as permitted under the statute “is immune from criminal

prosecution and civil action for the use of such force, unless

the force was determined to be unlawful.” Section 13A-3-27

(b)(2), a civil immunity provision specifically applicable to

law enforcement officers, provides that the officer “is

justified in using deadly physical force upon another person

when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it

11
necessary in order...[t]o defend himself or a third person

from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent

use of deadly physical force.”

In seeking mandamus relief from this Court, Smith cites

his own testimony at great length regarding the circumstances

of his interaction with Gunn that led to his firing of his

weapon at him, while also pointing to testimony regarding