Documente Academic
[…] fictitious and fraudulent statements to be filed into the official record and thereby effected
Plaintiff’s interest in his property §817.535(a)(2), gives Plaintiff a cause of action without regard
40.
Plaintiff alleges that he incurred financial loss as a result of the instrument being recorded in the
official record in the nature of court costs and attorneys’ fees. Plaintiff was unable to correct the
faulty recording in the official records which caused the lien to remain upon Plaintiff’s real
41.
Plaintiff alleges a violation of F.S.A. §817.54, which holds that “Any person who, with intent to
defraud, obtains any mortgage, mortgage note, promissory note or other instrument evidencing a
debt from any person or obtains the signature of any person to any mortgage, mortgage note,
promissory note or other instrument evidencing a debt by color or aid of fraudulent or false
representation or pretenses, or obtains the signature of any person to a mortgage, mortgage note,
promissory note, or other instrument evidencing a debt, the false making whereof would be
punishable as forgery...”
42.
As a direct and proximate cause of Defendants’ actions/inactions violating F.S.A. §§ 817.535 and
43.
10
44.
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated, and conspired to violate F.S.A. §§ 831.01, 831.06.
45.