Sunteți pe pagina 1din 412
[…] However, section 90.404(1), provides:
CHARACTER EVIDENCE GENERALLY.-Evidence of a person’s
character or a trait of character is inadmissible to prove action in conformity
with it on a particular occasion, except:
(a) Character of accused.-Evidence of a pertinent trait of character
offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the trait.
(b) Character of victim-
....

239
(c) Character of witness.-Evidence of the character of a witness, as
provided in ss. 90.608-90.610.
(Emphasis supplied.) The only section referred to within section
90.404(1)(c) that is pertinent in this case is section 90.608(5), Florida
Statutes (1997), which provides:
Any party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the
credibility of a witness by:
....
(5) Proof by other witnesses that material facts are not as testified to by
the witness being impeached.
[12] Thus, even if the prior crime evidence is not relevant under section
90.404(2)(a), a testifying defendant may nonetheless open the door to the
prior crime evidence by (1) offering a trait of the defendant’s good character,