Sunteți pe pagina 1din 412
[…] although we also agree with many of the concerns expressed by Judge
Padovano.
[5] Initially, we note that it is now settled law that the statutes authorizing
civil commitment of sexually violent predators ( i.e., the Jimmy Ryce Act),
are civil. Kansas v. Hendricks, 521 U.S. 346, 365-66, 117 S.Ct. 2072, 138
L.Ed.2d 501 (1997); Westerheide v. State, 831 So. 2d 93, 100 (Fla.2002)
(stating that the Jimmy Ryce Act “was clearly intended to create a civil
commitment scheme” for those who are determined to be sexually violent
predators under the Act). Moreover, section 394.9155(1), Florida Statutes
(2000), states, “In all civil commitment proceedings for sexually violent
predators under this part, the following shall apply: (1) The Florida Rules of
Civil Procedure apply unless otherwise specified in this part.” Rule
9.310(b)(2) states:
Public Bodies; Public Officers: The timely filing of a notice shall
automatically operate as a stay pending review, except in criminal cases,
when the state, any public officer in an official capacity, board, commission,