Sunteți pe pagina 1din 412
[…] questions raised are of great public importance or are likely to recur.” Third,
an otherwise moot case will not be dismissed if collateral legal consequences
that affect the rights of a party flow from the issue to be determined. See
Keezel v. State, 358 So. 2d 247 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978).
Here, we address the issue of collateral legal consequences flowing from
an involuntary commitment. Section 394.457(8), Florida Statutes (1989),
states that “[f]ees and fee collections for patients in treatment facilities shall
be according to s. 402.33.” In turn, section 402.33(8), Florida Statutes
(1989), reads as follows:
(8)(a) Unpaid fees for services provided by the department to a client
constitute a lien on any property owned by the client or the client’s
responsible party which property is not exempt by s. 4, Art. X of the State
Constitution. * * *
The imposition of a lien under section 402.33(8) on the property of an
involuntarily committed person is a collateral legal consequence. In all
probability, a lien will be filed by the Department of Health and
Rehabilitative Services (HRS) long after the expiration of the time for filing