Sunteți pe pagina 1din 412
[…] Because the trial court and a
plurality of the Third District relied upon impeachment as a basis for
admitting the evidence that Robertson allegedly threatened his ex-wife with
an AK-47, we deem it necessary to also explain why the evidence was
impermissible impeachment under the facts of this case.
We begin with the interplay between Williams rule evidence and the rule
regarding the impeachment of witnesses. As we have stated, section
90.404(2)(a) codifies Williams, and excludes prior crime evidence that is not
relevant, and thus offered only to prove propensity or bad character.
However, section 90.404(1), provides:
CHARACTER EVIDENCE GENERALLY.-Evidence of a person’s
character or a trait of character is inadmissible to prove action in conformity
with it on a particular occasion, except:
(a) Character of accused.-Evidence of a pertinent trait of character
offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the trait.
(b) Character of victim-
....

239
(c) Character of witness.-Evidence of the character of a witness, as
provided in ss. 90.608-90.610.
(Emphasis supplied.) The only section referred to within section
90.404(1)(c) that is pertinent in this case is section 90.608(5), Florida
Statutes (1997), which provides:
Any party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the
credibility of a witness by:
....