Documente Academic
[…] respect to UACs. And court decisions have dictated how the FSA is to be implemented.
See, e.g., Flores v. Sessions, 862 F.3d 863 (9th Cir. 2017); Flores v. Lynch, 828 F.3d 898
(9th Cir. 2016); Flores v. Sessions, No. 2:85-cv-04544 (C.D. Cal. June 27, 2017).
Section 462 of the HSA also transferred to the ORR Director “functions under the
immigration laws of the United States with respect to the care of unaccompanied alien
children that were vested by statute in, or performed by, the Commissioner of
Immigration and Naturalization.” 6 U.S.C. 279(a). The ORR Director may, for purposes
of performing a function transferred by this section, “exercise all authorities under any
139
other provision of law that were available with respect to the performance of that function
to the official responsible for the performance of the function” immediately before the
Consistent with provisions in the HSA, and 8 U.S.C. 1232(a), the TVPRA places
the responsibility for the care and custody of UACs with the Secretary of Health and
Human Services. Prior to the transfer of the program, the Commissioner of Immigration