Documente Academic
[…] implemented by DHS and HHS with respect to unaccompanied alien children (UACs).
There have also been a series of court decisions arising out of the FSA. See, e.g., Flores
v. Sessions, 862 F.3d 863 (9th Cir. 2017); Flores v. Lynch, 828 F.3d 898 (9th Cir. 2016);
Section 462 of the HSA also transferred to the Office of Refugee Resettlement
(ORR) Director “functions under the immigration laws of the United States with respect
to the care of unaccompanied alien children that were vested by statute in, or performed
by, the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization.” 6 U.S.C. 279(a). The ORR
Director may, for purposes of performing a function transferred by this section, “exercise
all authorities under any other provision of law that were available with respect to the
performance of that function to the official responsible for the performance of the
Consistent with provisions in the HSA, the TVPRA places the responsibility for
the care and custody of all UACs who are not eligible to be repatriated to a contiguous
12
country with the Secretary of Health and Human Services.1 Prior to the transfer of the