Sunteți pe pagina 1din 7
[…] gift to include a promise of future employment under certain limited circumstances. The promise or
solicitation of future employment by an entity with an active matter before a State employee could be
considered a reward for official action (or inaction) and an impermissible gift under Public Officers Law
§73(5). Such solicitation of post-government employment also raises the appearance that the State
employee’s interest with such an activity is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her
duties in the public interest under Public Officers Law §74(2) and (3)(a)(b)(d)(f) and (h).

Public Officers Law §74(3) further states:

“An officer or employee of a state agency . . . should not by his conduct give reasonable basis for the
impression that any person can improperly influence him or unduly enjoy his favor in the
performance of his official duties, or that he is affected by the kinship, rank, position or
influence of any party or person.”

and

3
“An officer or employee of a state agency should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not
raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his
trust.”

In this case, the material facts are that:

1. Ms.