Sunteți pe pagina 1din 431
[…] Oklahoma or Lochner v. New York. But in 1990, I was not Justice Scalia’s proverbial
The accidental feminist 351

“heady” Senate staffer (Blanchard v. Bergeron 1989) pushing VAWA forward. That
belief is a fundamental misunderstanding of Congress and the meaning of a
republican constitution, one devoted to the principle that it is the people who
govern, not their temporary representatives.

Notes
1 For example, “the chief justice … said [VAWA] … could involve federal courts in a
whole host of domestic relations disputes” (Washington Post 1992: A29).
2 This statute still exists, 18 USC § 2316: “Whoever transports in interstate or foreign
commerce any livestock, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”
Chapter 23

Defending and developing


critical feminist theory as law
leans rightward
Martha T. McCluskey

Feminist legal theory has come of age over the last quarter century; right-wing
politics also has grown to cast a long shadow over law and policy, a shadow that