Sunteți pe pagina 1din 70
[…] 20. NOM will not engage in its activities in Rhode Island if it has to

become, or create, a political action committee in Rhode Island to do so.

21. If the Court holds that NOM is not a political committee and may

make expenditures, NOM will comply with the independent expenditure reporting

requirements under protest.

22. Absent injunctive relief, NOM will suffer irreparable harm.

23. NOM has no adequate remedy at law.

Count 1
General Laws of Rhode Island § 17-25-3(10) Unconstitutionally Requires
Persons to Register as PACs.

24. NOM re-alleges and incorporates by reference all of the allegations

contained in all of the preceding paragraphs.

25. According to R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-25-3(10), a “political action

committee” (“PAC”) is “any group of two (2) or more persons that accepts any

contributions to be used for advocating the election or defeat of any candidate or

candidates.”

26. According to R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-25-3(9), a “person” is any “individual,

partnership, committee, association, corporation, and any other organization.”

27. A PAC in Rhode Island must comply with many burdens, including

4
Case 1:10-cv-00392-ML -DLM Document 17 Filed 10/07/10 Page 5 of 13