Sunteți pe pagina 1din 70
[…] NOM to fall under the PAC definition. Buckley, 424 U.S. at 76-77.

33. As a result, NOM needs a declaratory judgment that the PAC

definition does not apply to it as a matter of law.

34. Because Rhode Island cannot show that its PAC definition is narrowly

tailored to a compelling interest, and because it is vague and overbroad, it is

unconstitutional facially and as-applied to NOM and its intended activities, in

violation of the First Amendment.

Count 2
General Laws of Rhode Island § 17-25-10.1(h)(1) & (j) Unconstitutionally
Ban Corporations from Making Contributions and Expenditures.

35. NOM re-alleges and incorporates by reference all of the allegations

contained in all of the preceding paragraphs.

36. R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-25-10.1(h)(1) makes it “unlawful for any

corporation, whether profit or non-profit, domestic or foreign corporation . . . or

other business entity to make any . . . expenditure . . . to or for any candidate,

political action committee, or political party committee . . . .” (See also Exhibit 10).

37. R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-25-10.1(j) establishes that only individuals or

registered political action committees (“PAC”), political party committees,

candidates, or candidate committees may lawfully “make . . . any expenditure on

behalf of or in opposition to any candidate, political action committee, or political

party.” See also Rhode Island Affiliate ACLU v. Begin, 431 F.Supp.2d 227, 240

(D.R.I. 2006) (noting that § 10.1(j) makes § 10.1(h)(1) “redundant”).

6
Case 1:10-cv-00392-ML -DLM Document 17 Filed 10/07/10 Page 7 of 13

38. R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-25-3(3) defines “expenditures” to include “all