Sunteți pe pagina 1din 70
[…] other business entity to make any . . . expenditure . . . to or for any candidate,

political action committee, or political party committee . . . .” (See also Exhibit 10).

37. R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-25-10.1(j) establishes that only individuals or

registered political action committees (“PAC”), political party committees,

candidates, or candidate committees may lawfully “make . . . any expenditure on

behalf of or in opposition to any candidate, political action committee, or political

party.” See also Rhode Island Affiliate ACLU v. Begin, 431 F.Supp.2d 227, 240

(D.R.I. 2006) (noting that § 10.1(j) makes § 10.1(h)(1) “redundant”).

6
Case 1:10-cv-00392-ML -DLM Document 17 Filed 10/07/10 Page 7 of 13

38. R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-25-3(3) defines “expenditures” to include “all

transfers of any “thing of value to or by any candidate, committee of a political

party, or political action committee.”

39. Violations of these statutes are punishable by criminal penalties, R.I.

Gen. Laws § 17-25-13, and civil fines, R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 17-25-13, -16.

40. NOM challenges R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 17-25-10.1(h)(1) & (j) because they