Documente Academic
[…] to act as his or her own counsel at trial. Indiana v Edwards, 554 US ___, ___
(2008). According to the United States Supreme Court, when a trial judge,
after finding a defendant competent to stand trial, concludes that the defendant
“still suffer[s] from severe mental illness to the point where [he or she is] not
competent to conduct trial proceedings by [him- or herself],” the trial judge
may limit the defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to self-representation by
appointing counsel to represent the defendant at trial. Id. at ___.
Discussion
The requirement in MCL 763.1 that an accused “shall have the right to
produce witnesses and proofs in his favor” must not be superimposed on MCL
775.15. People v Morris, 12 Mich App 411, 416-417 (1968). Instead,
applications to summon witnesses or appoint experts at the state’s expense are
addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court. MCL 775.15 and People v
Thomas, 1 Mich App 118, 125 (1965).