Documente Academic
[…] defendants were entrapped and dismissed the charges against them. The Court
of Appeals found an abuse of discretion by the magistrate in failing to
determine whether there was probable cause for bindover, and in failing to
limit the examination to that inquiry only. The Court stated that a claim of
entrapment is properly “resolved at a separate evidentiary hearing
procedurally similar to what the bench and bar of this state have come to know
as the Walker hearing,” in which the “defendant bears the burden of proving
entrapment by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. at 309.
Under MCL 766.7, “[a]n action on the part of the magistrate in adjourning or
continuing any case, shall not cause the magistrate to lose jurisdiction of the
case.” Additionally, if the Court adjourns a preliminary exam without good
cause, it “is deemed to be a harmless error unless the defendant demonstrates
actual prejudice.”
In People v Dunson, 139 Mich App 511, 513 (1985), the Court of Appeals