Documente Academic
[…] and MCL 766.13, held that the magistrate abused his discretion by failing to
consider lesser offenses and by failing to bind a defendant over on involuntary
manslaughter charges supported by evidence that did not support the original
open-murder charge.
If the court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant committed an
offense cognizable by the district court, it must not bind defendant over;
instead, it must proceed as if the defendant had initially been charged with that
misdemeanor offense. MCR 6.110(E). See also MCL 766.14(1) (“If the court
determines . . . that the offense charged is not a felony or that an included
offense that is not a felony has been committed, the accused shall not be
dismissed but the magistrate shall proceed in the same manner as if the
accused had initially been charged with an offense that is not a felony.”)
On the other hand, the district court may bind the juvenile over to circuit court
if it finds probable cause to believe that the juvenile committed a “specified
juvenile violation” other than the offense charged in the district court
complaint.