Documente Academic
[…] error in ruling on a motion filed in the trial court may have when raised
following conviction.”
In People v Hall, 435 Mich 593, 602 (1990), the Supreme Court determined
that errors committed at the preliminary examination should be reviewed
under a harmless error analysis. Reversal of a conviction based on a faulty
examination would require a showing that defendant was prejudiced by the
error at trial. The case involved hearsay evidence erroneously admitted at the
examination. The Court rested its ruling partly on a discussion of MCR
6.110(H) and the 1989 Staff Comment, and partly on MCL 769.26, which
states that “[n]o judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new
trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground
of . . . the improper admission or rejection of evidence.” See also People v
Moorer, 246 Mich App 680, 682 (2001), where the Court of Appeals
concluded that the circuit court erred in denying defendant’s motion to quash
a bindover on first-degree murder charges based on insufficient evidence of
premeditation at the preliminary examination.