Sunteți pe pagina 1din 13
[…] of legislative intent.14

We also reject the State’s argument that declining to adopt its proposed
interpretation renders the text “throughout the state”―and the other geographic language
in section 40-1-106―superfluous. Again, we disagree. By construing the phrase as
descriptive of the judicial officers “throughout the state” who may function as
magistrates, we remain faithful to the statutory text. Our interpretation of this phrase also
is consistent with how the General Assembly has used it in other statutory provisions.
See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-1-110 (2018) (“The judges of the courts of general
sessions and other similar courts created by statute throughout the state are authorized to
issue any and all process in connection with criminal cases disposed of by them . . . .”
(emphasis added)); Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-603(b)(4)(A)(v) (Supp. 2018) (“It is the
intent of the general assembly to encourage the establishment of child sex crime
investigation units in sheriffs’ departments and police agencies throughout the state . . . .”
(emphasis added)).