Sunteți pe pagina 1din 88
[…] Legislators are elected by voters, not farms or cities or eco-
nomic interests. As long as ours is a representative form of government, the right to elect legisla-
tors in a free and unimpaired fashion is a bedrock of our political system.” The Census Bureau’s
current methodology undermines the “one person, one vote” principle supported by prevailing
public values as well as constitutional jurisprudence. The Census Bureau’s current methodology
also violates the New York State law in two ways: it runs afoul of the New York State Constitution
which states in Article 2, section 4 that for the purpose of voting, “no person shall he deemed to
have gained or lost a residence ... while confined in any public prison”; Similarly, subdivision 1 of
section 5-104 of the New York Election Law directs that “For the purpose of registering and vot-
ing “no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence...while confined in any public
prison.