Sunteți pe pagina 1din 14

40-50 Countries

1. Costa Rica

COVERED BY DIVYA

2. Jordan

Unit : US Dollar thousand

Exported value
Importers
in 2017
World 7469238
United States of America 1603242
India 519010
United Arab Emirates 349446
Kuwait 341501
Egypt 113914
Israel 105403
Turkey 101112
Netherlands 62783
Canada 62600
United Kingdom 40191
South Africa 30419
Japan 26218
Bangladesh 13545
Greece 12584
Mozambique 10063
Spain 7914
Ukraine 7345
Mexico 5754
Sri Lanka 1941
Afghanistan 1583
Nepal 674
Finland 65

ordan’s most valuable exported products are knitted or crocheted miscellaneous garments trailed by
medication mixes, potassic fertilizers, natural calcium phosphates, aircraft parts, tomatoes then mobile
phones.
1. Knit or crochet clothing, accessories: US$1.5 billion (20.1% of total exports)
2. Pharmaceuticals: $668.2 million (8.9%)
3. Fertilizers: $656.8 million (8.8%)
4. Salt, sulphur, stone, cement: $446.4 million (6%)
5. Inorganic chemicals: $384.6 million (5.1%)
6. Vegetables: $379.6 million (5.1%)
7. Electrical machinery, equipment: $361.5 million (4.8%)
8. Plastics, plastic articles: $270 million (3.6%)
40-50 Countries

9. Aircraft, spacecraft: $253.1 million (3.4%)


10. Machinery including computers: $223.2 million (3%)

3. Mongolia
2016 DATA ONLY

4. Kenya

Unit : US Dollar thousand

Exported value
Importers
in 2017
World 5746974
Pakistan 619472
Uganda 597930
United States of America 457182
Somalia 190257
Egypt 183864
Congo, Democratic Republic of the 182648
Rwanda 165628
Sudan 66807
Hong Kong, China 62009
Qatar 35854
Canada 35144
Kazakhstan 33209
40-50 Countries

Italy 32974
Switzerland 31378
Afghanistan 30413
Australia 22103
Poland 21413
Mexico 20159
Jordan 15428
Singapore 3633
Kuwait 2170
Iraq 2014
Czech Republic 802
Serbia 797
Azerbaijan 709

Kenya’s most valuable exported good is tea. Other top Kenyan exports are fresh or dried flowers for bouquets
or ornamental purposes, refined petroleum oils, coffee, titanium ores and concentrates then medication mixes
in dosage.
1. Coffee, tea, spices: US$1.7 billion (29% of total exports)
2. Live trees, plants, cut flowers: $595.6 million (10.4%)
3. Mineral fuels including oil: $353.7 million (6.2%)
4. Vegetables: $209.2 million (3.6%)
5. Clothing, accessories (not knit or crochet): $190.3 million (3.3%)
6. Fruits, nuts: $180.7 million (3.1%)
7. Ores, slag, ash: $177.3 million (3.1%)
8. Tobacco, manufactured substitutes: $134.2 million (2.3%)
9. Plastics, plastic articles: $129.5 million (2.3%)
10. Pharmaceuticals: $124.2 million (2.2%)

5. Zimbabwe
DATA ONLY FOR 2016

6. North Korea
No data

7. Cyprus
Unit : US Dollar thousand

Exported value
Importers
in 2017
World 3271597
Ship stores and bunkers 308571
Libya, State of 300776
Greece 259126
Netherlands 87080
China 70059
40-50 Countries

Egypt 66659
United States of America 50019
United Arab Emirates 44165
Spain 28565
Romania 27885
Australia 24088
Viet Nam 23609
India 21650
France 20115
Sri Lanka 2772
Bangladesh 2720
Canada 2677
South Africa 2634
Nepal 1766
Afghanistan 174
Uzbekistan 146
Sierra Leone 53
Vanuatu 52
Kyrgyzstan 15
Malawi 15
Gibraltar 13

Cyprus are refined petroleum oils trailed by cruise or cargo ships and barges, warships,
therapeutic or prophylactic drugs and medicines, cheese and curd then mobile phones.
1. Ships, boats: US$869.1 million (27% of total exports)
2. Mineral fuels including oil: $722.2 million (22.4%)
3. Pharmaceuticals: $307.3 million (9.5%)
4. Dairy, eggs, honey: $185.4 million (5.8%)
5. Electrical machinery, equipment: $183.8 million (5.7%)
6. Machinery including computers: $142.3 million (4.4%)
7. Aircraft, spacecraft: $94.8 million (2.9%)
8. Gems, precious metals: $65.3 million (2%)
9. Vegetables: $55.5 million (1.7%)
10. Organic chemicals: $52.2 million (1.6%)

8. Madagascar
Unit : US Dollar thousand

Exported value
Importers
in 2017
World 2798970
France 630405
United States of America 525721
Germany 203729
40-50 Countries

China 176394
Morocco 13357
Switzerland 11520
Thailand 10710
Australia 10455
Sri Lanka 2599
Russian Federation 2290
Romania 2262
Iraq 674
Cayman Islands 636
Austria 622
Algeria 601
Afghanistan 328
New Zealand 303
Brazil 299
Israel 296
Poland 183
Nepal 174
Dominican Republic 155
Qatar 109
Slovakia 102
Azerbaijan 86
Cyprus 82
Bahrain 21

Madagascar’s most valuable exported goods are the spice vanilla ($408.3 million), unwrought
nickel ($362.1 million), cloves ($219.1 million), cobalt ($168.3 million) then knitted or crocheted
jerseys, pullovers and overcoats ($147.6 million)>
1. Coffee, tea, spices: US$918.5 million (32.8% of total exports)
2. Nickel: $362.1 million (12.9%)
3. Clothing, accessories (not knit or crochet): $291.2 million (10.4%)
4. Knit or crochet clothing, accessories: $235.9 million (8.4%)
5. Other base metals: $168.3 million (6%)
6. Fish: $138.2 million (4.9%)
7. Ores, slag, ash: $112.5 million (4%)
8. Gems, precious metals: $109.8 million (3.9%)
9. Perfumes, cosmetics: $44.9 million (1.6%)
10. Gums, resins, other vegetable saps: $40.6 million (1.5%)

9. Syria
No data

10. Nepal
Taken
11. Maldives
Taken

12.Thailand
40-50 Countries

Unit : US Dollar thousand

Exported value
Importers
in 2017
World 236005981
China 29365124
United States of America 26546755
Japan 22254234
Hong Kong, China 12280095

Philippines 6931573
India 6470182
Cambodia 5259336
Germany 4906094
Netherlands 4763254
Saudi Arabia 1735586
Italy 1643475
New Zealand 1639669
Canada 1429126
Austria 225464
Ecuador 225186
Colombia 213436
Iraq 207335
Algeria 106982
Maldives 105070
Ukraine 103548
Cyprus 27249
Afghanistan 25764
Gambia 25065
Zimbabwe 10725
Cuba 9950
Tajikistan 2299
Dominica 2272
Chad 2149
Kyrgyzstan 911

The following export product groups represent the highest dollar value in Thai global shipments
during 2017. Also shown is the percentage share each export category represents in terms of
overall exports from Thailand.
1. Machinery including computers: US$40.2 billion (17% of total exports)
2. Electrical machinery, equipment: $34.1 billion (14.4%)
3. Vehicles: $28.5 billion (12.1%)
40-50 Countries

4. Rubber, rubber articles: $16.3 billion (6.9%)


5. Gems, precious metals: $12.8 billion (5.4%)
6. Plastics, plastic articles: $12.7 billion (5.4%)
7. Mineral fuels including oil: $8.2 billion (3.5%)
8. Meat/seafood preparations: $6.3 billion (2.7%)
9. Optical, technical, medical apparatus: $5.7 billion (2.4%)
10. Cereals: $5.4 billion (2.3%)

13.Belgium
Unit : US Dollar thousand

Exported value
Importers
in 2017
World 429980168
Germany 71402594
France 64007152
Netherlands 51628607
United Kingdom 36217354
Denmark 3215864
Canada 2971007
Nigeria 2823922
Israel 2684843
Hungary 2491206
South Africa 1556850
Singapore 1534319
Egypt 1429204
Mexico 1427280
Thailand 1330224
Pakistan 587290
Qatar 364494
Kuwait 307322
Iraq 203276
Kazakhstan 202305
Kenya 151222
Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of 149508
Mauritania 148998
Madagascar 124553
Tajikistan 7790
Maldives 7129
Palau 24

The following export product groups represent the highest dollar value in Belgian global shipments
during 2017. Also shown is the percentage share each export category represents in terms of
40-50 Countries

overall exports from Belgium.

At the more granular four-digit Harmonized Tariff System code level, motor cars are the number
one Belgian export product followed by drugs and medicines, refined petroleum oils then
diamonds.
1. Vehicles: US$49.2 billion (11.5% of total exports)
2. Pharmaceuticals: $42.9 billion (10%)
3. Mineral fuels including oil: $36 billion (8.4%)
4. Machinery including computers: $30.3 billion (7%)
5. Plastics, plastic articles: $29.8 billion (6.9%)
6. Organic chemicals: $28.8 billion (6.7%)
7. Gems, precious metals: $17.5 billion (4.1%)
8. Iron, steel: $17.5 billion (4.1%)
9. Optical, technical, medical apparatus: $14.7 billion (3.4%)
10. Electrical machinery, equipment: $14.5 billion (3.4%)

14.Spain

Unit : US Dollar thousand

Exported value
Importers
in 2017
World 319621896
France 46955430
Germany 34899295
Italy 25103073
Portugal 22378622
Australia 1857321
Canada 1854865
Denmark 1836661
Bulgaria 1821360
India 1439260
Thailand 701678
Area Nes 676424
Singapore 660847
Indonesia 505330
Kuwait 459685
Lithuania 448557
Ukraine 441372
Panama 425058
Cyprus 294699
Côte d'Ivoire 281944
Pakistan 274494
Mauritius 95228
Sri Lanka 81610
Uzbekistan 76524
40-50 Countries

Madagascar 46689
Liberia 17336
Zimbabwe 14505
Belize 13591
Kyrgyzstan 5813
Nepal 5718
Tajikistan 1374
Swaziland 1155
Kiribati 43
Nauru 36
Saint Helena 18
Palau 2

The following export product groups represent the highest dollar value in Spanish global shipments
during 2017. Also shown is the percentage share each export category represents in terms of
overall exports from Spain.

At the more granular four-digit Harmonized Tariff System code level, Spain’s most valuable
exports are cars followed by refined petroleum oils, automotive parts or accessories, drugs and
medicines, trucks then olive oil.
1. Vehicles: US$57 billion (17.8% of total exports)
2. Machinery including computers: $24.4 billion (7.6%)
3. Mineral fuels including oil: $22.3 billion (7%)
4. Electrical machinery, equipment: $17.1 billion (5.3%)
5. Plastics, plastic articles: $12.4 billion (3.9%)
6. Pharmaceuticals: $11.6 billion (3.6%)
7. Fruits, nuts: $9.6 billion (3%)
8. Clothing, accessories (not knit or crochet): $8.6 billion (2.7%)
9. Articles of iron or steel: $7.5 billion (2.3%)
10. Iron, steel: $7.3 billion (2.3%)

15.PAKISTSAN
Unit : US Dollar thousand

Exported value
Importers
in 2017
World 21877787
United States of America 3560301
United Kingdom 1634955
China 1508080
Afghanistan 1390081
Germany 1286491
Spain 904571
United Arab Emirates 869050
Belgium 700691
Sri Lanka 268918
40-50 Countries

Canada 244888
Australia 237309
Japan 216560
Thailand 142851
Philippines 140556
Sweden 140544
Kazakhstan 70441
Qatar 67362
Iraq 22114
Senegal 19833
Tunisia 19799
Mauritius 19460
Cyprus 6495
Uzbekistan 3934
Albania 3751
Turkmenistan 3230
Tajikistan 2949
Kyrgyzstan 929
Zambia 838
Malawi 815
Congo 731
Liberia 675
Bhutan 4

The following export product groups represent the highest dollar value in Pakistani global
shipments during 2017. Also shown is the percentage share each export category represents in
terms of overall exports from Pakistan.
1. Miscellaneous textiles, worn clothing: US$4 billion (18.1% of total exports)
2. Cotton: $3.5 billion (16%)
3. Knit or crochet clothing, accessories: $2.5 billion (11.5%)
4. Clothing, accessories (not knit or crochet): $2.5 billion (11.3%)
5. Cereals: $1.8 billion (8%)
6. Leather/animal gut articles: $632 million (2.9%)
7. Sugar, sugar confectionery: $511.9 million (2.3%)
8. Optical, technical, medical apparatus: $410.6 million (1.9%)
9. Fish: $406.9 million (1.9%)
10. Salt, sulphur, stone, cement: $385.5 million (1.8%)

16.Srilanka
Unit : US Dollar thousand

Exported value
Importers
in 2017
World 11741037
United States of America 2920210
40-50 Countries

United Kingdom 1043182


India 789586
Germany 547125
China 430444
Belgium 347479
United Arab Emirates 301179
Turkey 234955
Pakistan 80464
Saudi Arabia 80228
Spain 77494
Kuwait 33283
Uzbekistan 6061
Cyprus 3204
Angola 3190
Nepal 3172
Fiji 3107
Armenia 762
Macao, China 756
Liberia 741
Guyana 716
Afghanistan 709
Chad 33
Bahamas 29

The following export product groups represent the highest dollar value in Sri Lankan global
shipments during 2017. Also shown is the percentage share each export category represents in
terms of overall exports from Sri Lanka. The listed product categories are at the two-digit
Harmonized Tariff System (HTS) code level.

At the more detailed four-digit HTS code level, Sri Lanka’s most valuable export product is tea.
Other top Sri Lankan revenue earners on international markets are women’s clothing, rubber tires
and refined petroleum oil.
1. Knit or crochet clothing, accessories: US$2.7 billion (23.2% of total exports)
2. Clothing, accessories (not knit or crochet): $2 billion (17.1%)
3. Coffee, tea, spices: $1.9 billion (16%)
4. Rubber, rubber articles: $876.9 million (7.5%)
5. Mineral fuels including oil: $294.7 million (2.5%)
6. Electrical machinery, equipment: $286.6 million (2.4%)
7. Ships, boats: $280.4 million (2.4%)
8. Gems, precious metals: $266.8 million (2.3%)
9. Fish: $255.7 million (2.2%)
10. Machinery including computers: $206.3 million (1.8%)

17.UKRAINE
40-50 Countries

Unit : US Dollar thousand

Exported value
Importers
in 2017
World 43428391
Russian Federation 3943218
Poland 2727594
Turkey 2513563
Italy 2483007
India 2206232
China 2129062
Egypt 1831539
Germany 1756531

Saudi Arabia 517619


United Kingdom 480097
Iraq 479480
Belgium 456285
Thailand 249093
Switzerland 228310
Uzbekistan 167680
Pakistan 164470
Philippines 159815
Cyprus 80865
Kenya 79495
Finland 78851
South Africa 78456
Canada 50523
Qatar 42318
Kyrgyzstan 34315
Tajikistan 34099
Brazil 9490
Argentina 9214
Luxembourg 7294
Zimbabwe 17

Bhutan 6

The following export product groups represent the highest dollar value in Ukrainian global
shipments during 2017, at the 2-digit Harmonized Tariff System (HTS) code level. Also shown is
the percentage share each export category represents in terms of overall exports from Ukraine.

Drilling down to 4-digit HTS codes, Ukraine’s most valuable exported goods are crude sunflower-
40-50 Countries

seed or safflower oil ($3.9 billion) followed by corn ($3 billion), wheat ($2.8 billion) then iron ores
and concentrates ($2.6 billion).
1. Iron, steel: US$8.7 billion (20% of total exports)
2. Cereals: $6.5 billion (15%)
3. Animal/vegetable fats, oils, waxes: $4.6 billion (10.6%)
4. Ores, slag, ash: $2.7 billion (6.3%)
5. Electrical machinery, equipment: $2.5 billion (5.9%)
6. Oil seeds: $2.1 billion (4.7%)
7. Machinery including computers: $1.7 billion (3.9%)
8. Wood: $1.2 billion (2.8%)
9. Food industry waste, animal fodder: $1.1 billion (2.4%)
10. Articles of iron or steel: $894.8 million (2.1%)

18.Nauru
Unit : US Dollar thousand

Exported value
Importers
in 2017
Total 27230
Japan 6335
Australia 5908
Korea, Republic of 4786
New Zealand 2266
United States of America 1579
Czech Republic 1232
Singapore 1218
Kyrgyzstan 229
Spain 203
Canada 153
Poland 138
Myanmar 137
China 85
Turkey 34
Finland 33
Mexico 29
Germany 5
Ukraine 3
Serbia 2
Argentina 1
40-50 Countries

Nauru's is rich in phosphates, and their export provides the majority of the country's
revenues.