Documente Academic
[…] License to do so, and all its terms and conditions.”).
105. Id.
18 JOURNAL OF LAW, TECHNOLOGY & POLICY [Vol. 2006
106
offeree in a manner invited or required by the offer.” But words of
assent do not represent the only method of acceptance. Under section 5
of GPL v.2, “by modifying or distributing the Program (or any work
based on the Program), you indicate your acceptance of this License to
do so, and all its terms and conditions for copying, distributing or
107
modifying the Program or works based on it.” Draft 2 of GPL v.3
108
contains similar language. This is consistent with Article 2 of the UCC,
which states that “[w]here the beginning of a requested performance is a
reasonable mode of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of
acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed
109
before acceptance.” Courts also allow for acceptance by performance
110
under state common law.
The standards for what constitutes acceptance have relaxed with the
introduction of shrinkwrap and electronic licenses. In ProCD, Inc. v.
111