Documente Academic
[…] consideration; and (4) mutual intent to be bound.”); Hartbarger v. Frank Paxton Co., 857 P.2d 776, 780
(N.M. 1993) (“Ordinarily, to be legally enforceable, a contract must be factually supported by an offer,
an acceptance, consideration, and mutual assent.”); Kostelnik v. Helper, 770 N.E.2d 58, 61 (Ohio
No. 1] ENFORCING THE GNU GPL 17
1. Offer
An offer in the common law is “the manifestation of willingness to
enter into a bargain, so made as to justify another person in
understanding that his assent to that bargain is invited and will conclude
98
it.” According to Article 2 of the UCC, “an offer to make a contract
shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any
99
medium reasonable in the circumstances.” While an offer alone does
100
not bind either party, the offer allows the offeree to accept and convert
101
the offer into a binding contract.
When a software developer chooses to license software under the
GPL, she makes an offer.