Sunteți pe pagina 1din 23
[…] community.
21. The Comprehensive Land Use Plan. The Commission has authority to deny plans
under the Comprehensive Land Use Plan.
a. The Greenville County Comprehensive Land Use Plan, adopted by
Ordinance No. 4333 of Greenville County Council on December 1, 2009,
creatively entitled “Imagine Greenville County Tomorrow’s Vision
-4-
ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2016 Sep 19 2:16 PM - GREENVILLE - COMMON PLEAS - CASE#2016CP2305425
Today,” was reviewed and underwent a five year update. The Plans are
mandated by South Carolina Code of Laws Section 6-29-510, et. seq. and
provides that within the Plan, “All planning elements must be an
expression of the planning commission recommendations to the
appropriate governing bodies with regard to the wise and efficient use of
public funds, the future growth, development, and redevelopment of its
area of jurisdiction, and consideration of the fiscal impact on property
owners.” S. C. Code Section 6-29-510(E).
b. Both the original plan and the update contain a Future Land Use Map
which designates the area south of Highway 418 in Greenville County as
Rural Land Use 1 or Rural Land Use 2. Rural Land Use 2 provides for an