Documente Academic
[…] filings for various reasons, readers should be aware that documents bearing this legend may not have been
accepted for filing by the County Clerk. 5 of 28
CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/17/2018
affirmation and require the production of any books, records, documents or other
d(l). To the extent that the CPC incorporates this evidence (which may include
its proceedings, the evidence must then "be made available for public inspection."
Id. at § 499-f(7).
b. It may compel the assistance of other state actors. Specifically, it may "request and
receive from any court, department, division. board. bureau. commission, or other
agency of the state or political subdivision thereof or any public authority such
assistance, information and data as will enable it properly to carry out its functions,
c. If the CPC "deems it necessary and proper," it can confer broad transactional
immunity from prosecution upon witnesses who appear before it. Id. at § 499-d(2).
d. It may "do all other things necessary and convenient to carry out its functions,