Documente Academic
[…] appointing individuals to the CPC, a non-judicial commission which exercises executive power.
52. Although judges possess the power to review attorney conduct for compliance with
professional standards, they are not permitted to broadly monitor the performance of executive
officers' duties, as Article 15-A requires. See Matter of Richardson, 247 N.Y. at 410-12 (holding
that judge's power to conduct investigation is non-judicial, and thus unconstitutional, when
E. Intrusion Upon the Exclusive Jurisdiction of the Appellate Division Over Matters of
Attorney Discipline
53. Article VI, Section 4(k) of the State Constitution states that "the appellate divisions
of the supreme court shall have all the jurisdiction possessed by them on the effective date of this
54. When this provision was adopted in its present form in 1961, it was well-settled
that the Appellate Division had exclusive jurisdiction over matters of professional conduct
regarding all attorneys. See Erie Cty. Water Auth. v. Western NY. Water Co., 304 N.Y. 342,346