Sunteți pe pagina 1din 31
[…] cause

4. Knowles was then ARRESTED and CHARGED with violation of state laws dealing with
controlled substances.

5. During trial, Knowles moved to suppress the evidence obtained during the search. He argued
that the search CANNOT be sustained under the "search incident to arrest" exception--the
exception recognized in United States v. Robinson-- because there was no arrest, to begin with,
prior to the search.

6. The police officer relies upon the IOWA CODE.


--First, Iowa Law authorizes officers to make a citation, instead of an arrest.
--Second, Section 805.1(4) provides that the issuance of a citation in lieu of an arrest "does not
affect the officer's authority to conduct an otherwise lawful search." According to the Iowa
Supreme Court, this provides the authority for officers to conduct a fullblown search of an
automobile and driver in those cases where police chooses not to make a custodial arrest, and
instead issues a citation-that is, a search incident to citation.