Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1128
[…] Al is Clifford’s friend and knows

about the scam (see Figure 24.1 "The Shelter Rule"). May Al collect?

Figure 24.1 The Shelter Rule

Begin the analysis by noting that Al is not an HDC. Why? For three reasons: he did not take the

instrument for value (it was a gift), he did not take in good faith (he knew of the fraud), and he had notice

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


852
(he acquired it after the due date). Nevertheless, Al is entitled to collect from Harold the full $250,000.

His right to do so flows from UCC, Section 3-203(b): “Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the

transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument,

including any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due

course by a direct or indirect transfer from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or

illegality affecting the instrument.”

By virtue of the shelter rule, Al as transferee from Betsy acquires all rights that she had as transferor.

Clearly Betsy is an HDC: she paid for the instrument, she took it in good faith, had no notice of any claim

or defense against the instrument, and there were no apparent irregularities.