Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1128
[…] To result in a legally binding contract, an offer must be accepted by the offeree. Just as the law helps

define and shape an offer and its duration, so the law governs the nature and manner of acceptance. The

Restatement defines acceptance of an offer as “a manifestation of assent to the terms thereof made by the
[1]
offeree in a manner invited or required by the offer.” The assent may be either by the making of a mutual

promise or by performance or partial performance. If there is doubt about whether the offer requests a

return promise or a return act, the Restatement, Section 32, provides that the offeree may accept with

either a promise or performance. The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) also adopts this view; under

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


324
Section 2-206(1)(a), “an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner

and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances” unless the offer unambiguously requires a certain

mode of acceptance.

Who May Accept?


The identity of the offeree is usually clear, even if the name is unknown. The person to whom a promise is