Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1128
[…] damages to the thief.

Now suppose you are moving and have placed your goods with a local storage company. A few weeks later,

you accidentally drop your wallet, which contains the receipt for the goods and all your identification. A

thief picks up the wallet and immediately heads for the warehouse, pretending to be you. Having no

suspicion that anything is amiss—it’s a large place and no one can be expected to remember what you look

like—the warehouse releases the goods to the thief. This time you are probably out of luck. Section 7-404

says that “a bailee who in good faith including observance of reasonable commercial standards has

received goods and delivered…them according to the terms of the document of title…is not liable.” This

rule is true even though the person to whom he made delivery had no authority to receive them, as in the

case of the thief. However, if the warehouser had a suspicion and failed to take precautions, then he might

be liable to the true owner.

Duty to Keep Goods Separate