Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1128
[…] faith in its performance or enforcement.” Good faith is defined at Section 2-103(j) as “honesty in fact and

the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” This is pretty much the same as what

is held by common law, which “imposes a duty of good faith and fair dealing upon the parties in
[1]
performing and enforcing the contract.”

The UCC’s good faith in “performance or enforcement” of the contract is one thing, but what if the terms

of the contract itself are unfair? Under Section 2-302(1), the courts may tinker with a contract if they

determine that it is particularly unfair. The provision reads as follows: “If the court as a matter of law

finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the

court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the

unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any

unconscionable result.”

The court thus has considerable flexibility. It may refuse to enforce the entire contract, strike a particular

clause or set of clauses, or limit the application of a particular clause or set of clauses.

And what does “unconscionable” mean?