Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1128
[…] pays insurance and freight. “C.I.F” means “cost, insurance, and freight”—if this term is used, it means

that the contract price “includes in a lump sum the cost of the goods and the insurance and freight to
[3]
the named destination.” “C. & F.” means that “the price so includes cost and freight to the named
[4]
destination.”

Destination Contracts
In a destination contract, the seller’s obligation is to see to it that the goods actually arrive at the

destination. Here again, the parties may employ the use of abbreviations that indicate the seller’s duties.

See the following from the UCC, Section 2-319:

• F.O.B. [destination] means the seller’s obligation is to “at his own expense and risk transport the

goods to that place and there tender delivery of them” with appropriate pickup instructions to the

buyer.
[5]
• Ex-ship “is the reverse of the F.A.S. term.” It means “from the carrying vessel”—the seller’s

obligation is to make sure the freight bills are paid and that “the goods leave the ship’s tackle or are

otherwise properly unloaded.”