Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1128
[…] For example, some

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


1019
courts interpret a creditor’s taking of the collateral despite the debtor’s clear oral protest as a breach of the

peace; other courts do not.

Disposition after Repossession


After repossession, the creditor has two options: sell the collateral or accept it in satisfaction of the debt

(see Figure 28.5 "Disposition after Repossession").

Figure 28.5 Disposition after Repossession

Sale
Sale is the usual method of recovering the debt. Section 9-610 of the UCC permits the secured creditor to

“sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following

any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” The collateral may be sold as a whole or in

parcels, at one time or at different times. Two requirements limit the creditor’s power to resell: (1) it must

send notice to the debtor and secondary obligor, and (unless consumer goods are sold) to other secured
[3]