Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1128
[…] Second, it reduces the costs of economic transactions because its very existence

means that the parties need not go to the trouble of negotiating a variety of rules and terms already

spelled out. Third, the law of contracts alerts the parties to troubles that have arisen in the past, thus
[2]
making it easier to plan the transactions more intelligently and avoid potential pitfalls.

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


286
The Definition of Contract
As usual in the law, the legal definition of contract is formalistic. The Restatement (Second) of Contracts

(Section 1) says, “A contract is a promise or a set of promises for the breach of which the law gives a

remedy, or the performance of which the law in some way recognizes as a duty.” Similarly, the Uniform

Commercial Code says, “‘Contract’ means the total legal obligation which results from the parties’
[3]
agreement as affected by this Act and any other applicable rules of law.” As operational definitions,

these two are circular; in effect, a contract is defined as an agreement that the law will hold the parties to.

Most simply, a contract is a legally enforceable promise. This implies that not every promise or agreement