Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1128
[…] They have trained car-lock pickers, in-

house locksmiths, experienced repossession teams, damage-free towing equipment, and the capacity to

deliver repossessed collateral to the client’s desired destination. Some firms advertise that they have 360-

degree video cameras that record every aspect of the repossession. They have “skip chasers”—people

whose business it is to track down those who skip out on their obligations, and they are trained not to
[1]
breach the peace. See Pantoja-Cahue v. Ford Motor Credit Co., a case discussing repossession,

in Section 28.5 "Cases".

The reference in Section 9-609(a)(2) to “render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a

debtor’s premises” gets to situations involving “heavy equipment [when] the physical removal from the

debtor’s plant and the storage of collateral pending disposition may be impractical or unduly
[2]
expensive.…Of course…all aspects of the disposition must be commercially reasonable.” Rendering the