Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1128
[…] Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


791
a certain date or depending on whether or not the maker has defaulted; it could be determinable by a
[2]
formula or by reference to a source described in the instrument. It could permit the maker to take a

discount if he pays before a certain date or could assess a penalty if he pays after the date. It could also

provide for an attorney’s fees and the costs of collection on default. If it is clear that interest is to be

included but no interest amount is set, UCC Section 3-112 provides that it is “payable at the judgment rate

in effect at the place of payment of the instrument and at the time interest first accrues.” The fundamental

rule is that for any time of payment, the holder must be able to determine, after the appropriate

calculations, the amount then payable. SeeSection 22.4 "Cases", Centerre Bank of Branson v. Campbell,

for a case involving the “fixed amount” rule.

In Money