Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1128
[…] formal definition later in this chapter) is a fixed-term arrangement for possession and use of something—

computer equipment, for example—and does not transfer title. In asecured transaction, the owner-debtor

gives a security interest in collateral to a creditor that allows the creditor to repossess the collateral if the

owner defaults.

Definition of Goods
Even if the transaction is considered a sale, the question still remains whether the contract concerns the

sale of goods. Article 2 applies only to goods; sales of real estate and services are governed by non-UCC

law. Section 2-105(1) of the UCC defines goods as “all things…which are movable at the time of

identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid.” Money can be

considered goods subject to Article 2 if it is the object of the contract—for example, foreign currency.

In certain cases, the courts have difficulty applying this definition because the item in question can also be

viewed as realty or service.