Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1128
[…] [8]
fridge when the repo men came. The “value” issue is interestingly presented in the Nicolosi case

(Section 28.5 "Cases").

• Buyers of farm products. The UCC itself does not protect buyers of farm products from security

interests created by “the person engaged in farming operations who is in the business of selling farm

products,” and the result was that sometimes the buyer had to pay twice: once to the farmer and again

to the lender whom the farmer didn’t pay. As a result, Congress included in its 1985 Farm Security

Act, 7 USC 1631, Section 1324, this language: “A buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a

farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a security interest created

by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and the buyer knows of the existence of

such interest.”

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


1015
There are some other exceptions, beyond our scope here.

Lien Creditors
Persons (including bankruptcy trustees) who become lien creditors before the security interest is