Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1128
[…] Chamber of Commerce. Suppose the parties do not stipulate a body of law for the agreement, and the

various bodies of law conflict, what then? Julius is in New York and Rochelle is in Paris; does French law

or New York law govern? The answer will depend on the particulars of the dispute. An American court

must determine under the applicable principles of the law of “conflicts of law” whether New York or

French law applies.

Domestic Law
The principal body of law applicable to the letter of credit in the United States is Article 5 of the UCC.

Section 5-103 declares that Article 5 “applies to letters of credit and to certain rights and obligations

arising out of transactions involving letters of credit.” The Official Comment to 5-101 observes, “A letter of

credit is an idiosyncratic form of undertaking that supports performance of an obligation incurred in a

separate financial, mercantile, or other transaction or arrangement.” And—as is the case in other parts of