Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1128
[…] 817
indorse it in order to transfer it by negotiation to someone else. The liabilities of a special indorser are the

same as those of a blank indorser.

The dichotomy here of indorsement in blank or special indorsement is the indorser’s way of indicating

how the instrument can be subsequently negotiated: with or without further indorsing.

Restrictive Indorsement
A restrictive indorsement attempts to limit payment to a particular person or otherwise prohibit further

transfer or negotiation. We say “attempts to limit” because a restrictive indorsement is generally invalid.

Section 3-206(a) of the UCC provides that an attempt to limit payment to a particular person or prohibit

further transfer “is not effective.” Nor is “[a]n indorsement stating a condition to the right of the indorsee

to receive payment”; the restriction may be disregarded. However, two legitimate restrictive indorsements

are valid: collection indorsements and trust indorsements. Wisner Elevator Company, Inc. v. Richland

State Bank (Section 23.4 "Cases") deals with conditional and restrictive indorsements.