Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1128
[…] 4. Special problems that arise with forged indorsements

In the previous chapter, we took up the requirements for paper to be negotiable. Here we take up

negotiation.

23.1 Transfer and Negotiation of Commercial Paper


LEARNING OBJECTIVES

1. Understand what a transfer of commercial paper is.

2. Recognize the rights and liabilities of transferees and the liabilities of transferors.

3. Know how a transfer becomes a negotiation payable to order or to bearer.

Definitions, Rights, and Liabilities


Transfer means physical delivery of any instrument—negotiable or not—intending to pass title. Section 3-

203(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides that “an instrument is transferred when it is

delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the

right to enforce the instrument.”

Negotiation and Holder


Section 3-201(a) of the UCC defines negotiation as “a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or

involuntary, of an instrument to a person who thereby becomes its holder if possession is obtained from a