Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1128
[…] Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


203
56498. The proposed standard contained a PEL of 200 g/m3 of vertical elutriated lint-free respirable

cotton dust for all segments of the cotton industry. Ibid. It also suggested an implementation strategy for

achieving the PEL that relied on respirators for the short term and engineering controls for the long-term.

OSHA invited interested parties to submit written comments within a 90-day period.

***

The starting point of our analysis is the language of the statute itself. Section 6(b)(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.

§ 655(b)(5) (emphasis added), provides:

The Secretary, in promulgating standards dealing with toxic materials or harmful physical

agents under this subsection, shall set the standard which most adequately assures, to the

extent feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no employee will suffer material

impairment of health or functional capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to the

hazard dealt with by such standard for the period of his working life. Although their

interpretations differ, all parties agree that the phrase “to the extent feasible” contains the critical

language in § 6(b)(5) for purposes of these cases.

The plain meaning of the word “feasible” supports respondents’ interpretation of the statute. According to