Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1128
[…] parties. If it is, then Charles is free to compete as long as he pays Bernie $25,000. On the other hand, the

intention might have been to prevent Charles from competing in any event; hence a court could order

payment of the $25,000 as damages for a breach and still order Charles to refrain from competition until

the expiration of the two-year period.

The UCC Approach


The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) is generally more liberal in its approach to definiteness than is the

common law—at least as the common law was interpreted in the heyday of classical contract doctrine.

Section 2-204(3) states the rule: “Even though one or more terms are left open, a contract for sale does

not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain

basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”

The drafters of the UCC sought to give validity to as many contracts as possible and grounded that validity

on the intention of the parties rather than on formalistic requirements. As the official comment to Section