Documente Academic
[…] deal for Geiss or the job for Thomas. Instead, he used this ploy as a fraudulent means of
750. Weinstein used brute force to obtain sexual gratification from Thompson.
liable to Plaintiffs for the damages they sustained and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
COUNT II
752. Plaintiffs Geiss, Thomas and Thompson incorporate by reference all preceding
paragraphs, as if fully set forth herein. Plaintiffs assert Count II on behalf of the TWC Subclass.
- 205 -
010717-11 1076419 V1
Case 1:17-cv-09554-AKH Document 140 Filed 10/31/18 Page 213 of 264
753. 18 U.S.C. § 1595 provides in pertinent part that an individual who is a victim of
sex trafficking under 18 U.S.C. § 1591 may bring a civil action against “any person whoever
which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this
chapter.”
754. First, as set forth above and in Count I, Harvey Weinstein engaged in acts in
755. Second, as set forth above, each of TWC, the TWC Directors and the TWC
Officers knew or should have known that Harvey Weinstein was engaging in acts that constitute