Sunteți pe pagina 1din 264
[…] liable to Plaintiffs for the damages they sustained and reasonable attorneys’ fees.

COUNT II

VIOLATION OF 18 U.S.C. § 1591, 1595 (PARTICIPATION IN A VENTURE ENGAGED


IN SEX TRAFFICKING)
(PLAINTIFFS GEISS, THOMAS AND THOMPSON VERSUS TWC, THE TWC
DIRECTORS AND TWC OFFICERS)

752. Plaintiffs Geiss, Thomas and Thompson incorporate by reference all preceding

paragraphs, as if fully set forth herein. Plaintiffs assert Count II on behalf of the TWC Subclass.

- 205 -
010717-11 1076419 V1
Case 1:17-cv-09554-AKH Document 140 Filed 10/31/18 Page 213 of 264

753. 18 U.S.C. § 1595 provides in pertinent part that an individual who is a victim of

sex trafficking under 18 U.S.C. § 1591 may bring a civil action against “any person whoever

knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture

which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this

chapter.”

754. First, as set forth above and in Count I, Harvey Weinstein engaged in acts in

violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591.

755. Second, as set forth above, each of TWC, the TWC Directors and the TWC

Officers knew or should have known that Harvey Weinstein was engaging in acts that constitute