Sunteți pe pagina 1din 38

PERSEKOLAHAN SANTO PAULUS

SMAK SYURADIKARA “TERAKREDITAS A”


JL. WIRAJAYA ENDE TELP. (0381) 21648 PAKET 1

UJIAN SEMESTER GASAL


MATA PELAJARAN : BAHASA INGGRIS
HARI/TANGGAL : JUMAD, 13 DESEMBER, 2013
WAKTU : 07.15 – 09.15
KELAS/PROGRAM : XI IPA 1, 2, & 3

A. LISTENING SECTION
Question 1 refers to the following dialog.
Man: Guess what! Our team has won the National Robot Competition!
Woman: Amazing! That is really good news.

1. What are the speakers talking about?


A. The National Robot Competition.
B. Their team’s failure in the Robot Competition.
C. The result of the National Robot Competition.
D. The enrollment in the National Robot Competition.
E. Their team’s victory in the National Robot Competition.

Questions 2 refers to the following dialog.


Boy : Tiara, what did you do to your left arm?
Girl : Ouch! Don’t touch it! It’s really painful.
Boy : What happened?
Girl : Well, I felt a little twist on my arm during softball yesterday.
Boy : Sorry to hear that.
2. What feels painful?
A. The girl’s left arm.
B. The boy’s left arm.
C. The girl’s right arm.
D. The boy’s right arm.
E. Both of the girl’s arms.

Question 3 refers to the following dialog.


Boy : Oh. I’m the luckiest person in the world.
Girl : How come?
Boy : I won a free trip to Europe for two weeks!
Girl : That’s cool! Congratulations!
3. Why is the boy happy?
A. He won a lottery.
B. He will have a long trip to Australia.
C. He will enjoy a free trip to Europe.
D. He has just found a box of treasure.
E. He won a sum of money from a quiz program.

1|Page
Questions 4 and 5 refer to the following monolog.

Once upon a time, there was a beautiful girl named Putri Kemuning. She lived with her mother in
a forest. They earned their living by collecting firewood, to sell to the villagers nearby.
One day, Putri Kemuning’s mother was sick. Putri Kemuning was very upset because she had
no money to buy medicine for her mother. The rabbit, Putri Kemuning’s friend, knew that. It
approached her and gave her a ring. It told her that it found the ring in the forest. It belonged to King
Ngarancang Kencono. He dropped it when he was hunting.
The rabbit asked Putri Kemuning to sell the ring so she could use the money to buy medicine.
Putri Kemuning refused to sell it. On the contrary, she gave the ring back to the king. Finally, the
king gave Putri Kemuning a bag full of gold coins. Then, she bought medicine for her mother.
Adapted from: http://indonesianfolklore.blogspot.com/search/label/East%20Java (December 17, 2011)

4. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE?


A. Putri Kemuning lived in a forest.
B. Putri Kemuning returned the ring to King Ngarancang Kencono.
C. The rabbit gave Putri Kemuning a ring which it found in the forest.
D. Putri Kemuning was sad because she didn’t have money to cure her mother.
E. King Ngarancang Kencono wanted to marry Putri Kemuning because of her honesty.
5. Who owned the ring?
A. The rabbit.
B. The rabbit’s friend.
C. Putri Kemuning.
D. Putri Kemuning’s friend.
E. King Ngarancang Kencono.

Questions 6 and 7 refer to the following dialog.


Boy : See what I have read, Mom. Android cell phone! Just Rp800,000.
Woman : Ha? Rp800,000? Are you sure?
Boy : Yes, just look here. May I buy it? I would really like to have an android cell phone.
Woman : You may buy one, but you should be careful when buying online. Moreover, the cell
phone is very cheap. It would be better buying it from a phone kiosk. By doing so, you will
know its quality.
Boy : You’re right, Mom. Thank you.

6. What is the dialog about?


A. The boy’s android cell phone.
B. A kiosk selling cheap cell phones.
C. A cheap cell phone sold online.
D. An expensive cell phone sold online.
E. The newest type of an android cell phone.

7. What does the woman warn the boy about?


A. To delay buying a cell phone.
B. To choose another type of cell phone.
C. To be careful when bringing a cell phone.
D. To be careful when buying something online.
E. To be careful when buying a used cell phone.

2|Page
Questions 8 to 10 refer to the following monolog.
The two kidneys create waste liquid, urine. Inside each kidney are one million microscopic
filters called nephrons. Each has a tiny bunch of blood capillaries, which pass water and many
substances into a long, looped tube. In the tube some of the water and substances are filtered back
the body, leaving the unwanted water and waste, as urine. This flows from the kidney down a tube,
the urethra, to the bladder.
Adopted from: Steve Parker, Encyclopedia Question & Answer ‘Human Body’, Essex, Miles Kelly Publishing Ltd, 2004.

8. What is the text about?


A. The functions of kidneys.
B. The description of kidneys.
C. What kidneys produce.
D. What kidneys are.
E. What nephrons are.

9. What do kidneys produce?


A. The urethra.
B. Useful liquid.
C. Many useful substances.
D. Sweat.
E. Urine.

10. What is a nephron?


A. Waste liquid.
B. A blood capillary.
C. A microscopic filter in the kidney.
D. A long, looped tube.
E. Liquid in the kidney.

B. READING SECTION

The following text is for questions 11 to 13

Attention all students of SMA Pemuda Harapan.


We have good news for you. Now, it is your chance to join a three-month English course in
Australia! The program will cover everything, including your course fee, flight tickets, accommodation
and associated expenses.
During the course you will have English classes five days a week. You can join a grammar and
vocabulary class, or a speaking and listening class. There is also a choice of activities you
canparticipate in during your free time, such as making a radio program and joining sports clubs. You
will also have a chance to study Australian culture. For further information, please read the brochure on
the announcement board. Thank you.
11. What is the purpose of the text?
A. To express the benefits of joining a three-month English course.
B. To congratulate the winners of a three-month English course.
C. To inform the readers about a three-month English course.
D. To announce the place and time of the course.
E. To explain how to enrol for a three-month English course.
12. The following will be covered by the program, EXCEPT ________.
A. the course fee
B. a suitable job

3|Page
C. the flight tickets
D. the accommodation
E. all living expenses
13. How often will you have English classes during the program?
A. Three days/week.
B. Four days/week.
C. Five days/week.
D. Six days/week.
E. Every day.

The following text is for questions 14 to 18.


One day, I awoke early, as I often do, just before sunrise, to walk by the ocean’s edge and greet the
new day. As I moved through the misty dawn, I focused on a faint, far away motion. I saw a young girl,
bending and reaching and flailing her arms, dancing on the beach, no doubt to celebrate the perfect day
soon to begin.
As I approached, I sadly realized that the girl was not dancing on the bay, but rather bending to sift
through the debris left by the night’s tide. She picked up a starfish and then stood, only to heave it back
into the sea. I asked the girl the purpose of her efforts. She said, “The tide has washed the starfish onto
the beach and they cannot return to the sea by themselves.” She added, “When the sun rises, they will
die, unless I throw them back into the sea.”
As the girl explained, I surveyed the vast expanse of beach, stretching in both directions beyond my
sight. Starfish littered the shore in numbers beyond calculation. The hopelessness of the girl’s plan
became clear to me and I countered, “There are more starfish on this beach than you can ever save
before the sun is up. Surely you cannot expect to make a difference.”
The girl paused briefly to consider my words, bent to pick up a starfish and threw it as far as
possible. Turning to me she simply said, “I made a difference with that one.”
I left the girl and went home, deep in thought of what the girl had said. I returned to the beach and
spent the rest of the day helping the girl return starfish to the sea.
Adopted from: http://www.rogerknapp.com/inspire/starfish.htm (March 12, 2012)

14. Where did the story take place?


A. In a hillside.
B. At a river bank.
C. At the seashore.
D. In a forest.
E. In a lake.
15. When did the story happen?
A. Very early in the morning.
B. At noon when the sun shone brightly.
C. In the afternoon before the sunset.
D. In the evening.
E. In the middle of the night.
16. What did the girl pick up and throw?
A. Fish.
B. Frogs.
C. Turtles.
D. Starfish.
E. Octopus.
17. What would happen to the creature when the sun has fully risen?
A. They would grow fast.
B. They would be withered.
C. They would shrink.
D. They would not be fresh.
E. They would die.
18. What moral value can you get from the story?

4|Page
A. We should forgive others’ mistakes.
B. We should care for others, no matter how small our action is.
C. Those who like to help others will have
an advantage in the future.
D. We cannot count on others to help us achieve our goals.
E. We should be brave in facing any situations for better or for worse.

Ini asli dari unit asli version A reading section no. 14, 15, 16 yang akan berubah menjadi no. 19, 20, 21
19. Mother : Sita, stop ________. Go to bed now. It’s already late!
Sita : But, Mom, tomorrow is a holiday.

Mother : No excuses. Go to your bed now!


Sita : O.K.
A. to play games
B. playing games
C. plays games
D. be playing games
E. being played games
20. bought–was–the soup–already–mother–
1 2 3 4 5
which–spoiled–this morning
6 7 8
The correct arrangement of the jumbled words is ________.
A. 3–6–5–8–4–1–7–2
B. 6–1–3–5–8–2–7–4
C. 3–6–5–1–8–2–7–4
D. 6–1–3–8–2–7–5–4
E. 3–5–6–2–8–1–7–4
21. Arrange the following sentences to form
a meaningful paragraph.
(1) However, the cactus never got upset and it even tried to advise the rose, saying, “God did not
create any form of life without
a purpose.”
(2) Then, the rose looked at a cactus and said, “Look at that ugly plant full of thorns!”
(3) One day a red rose blossomed in a forest.
It said proudly, “It seems that I am the most beautiful plant in this forest.”
(4) The red rose replied, “I see everyone looking at me and admiring me.”
(5) The proud red rose looked angrily at the pine and said, “You don’t know what beauty is at all.
You cannot compare my thorns to that of the cactus.”
(6) A sunflower asked, “Why do you say that? In this forest there are many beautiful plants. You are
just one of them.”
(7) The pine tree said, “Red rose, what kind of talk is this? You have thorns too.”
Adopted from: http://old.nabble.com/-DesiMails—
Inspirational-Story:-Proud-Red-Rose.-Must-Read.-td23778689.html (October 12, 2012)
A. 3–6–7–1–5–4–2
B. 3–6–7–4–1–5–2
C. 3–6–5–1–2–4–7
D. 3–6–4–2–7–5–1
E. 3–6–2–7–1–5–4

5|Page
For questions 22 to 25, choose the correct words to complete the following text.
The story was about a little (22) ________, bobbing along in the ocean, having a grand old time.
It was enjoying the wind and the fresh air–until it noticed other waves in front of it (23) ________ crashed
against the shore. “My God, this is terrible,” the little wave said. “Look what’s going to happen to me!”
Then along came another wave. It saw the little wave looking grim and said to it, “Why do you look so
sad?” The little wave said, “You don’t understand! We’re all going to (24) ________! All of us waves are
going to be nothing! Isn’t it terrible?” The second wave said, “No, you don’t understand. You’re not a
wave. You’re part of the (25) ________”.
Adopted from: http://www.rogerdarlington.co.uk/stories.html (January 11, 2012)
22. A. boy
B. wave
C. girl
D. seashell
E. fish
23. A. who
B. what
C. where
D. whom
E. which
24. A. crash
B. surrender
C. survive
D. change
E. defeat
25. A. wave
B. mountain
C. sky
D. universe
E. ocean

The following text is for questions 26 and 27.

You often hear about seaweeds, but perhaps you never see them. Now, let me show you the plants.
These are seaweeds. They belong to algae. They grow mainly on rocky shores or underwater close to
the coast. They hold on to the rocks to prevent being washed away. Seaweeds have tough, leathery
fronds (leaves) to stand up the pounding of the waves. Their bodies are flexible so that they can move
with the water currents without breaking.
Adopted from: Peter Riley, Science Library: Plants, Essex, Miles Kelly Publishing Ltd, 2004.

26. From the text we know that ________.


A. seaweeds belong to mushrooms
B. seaweeds grow mainly on the bottom of the sea
C. seaweeds hold on to other plants to prevent being washed away
D. seaweeds float on the sea water
E. seaweeds have flexible bodies
27. “Seaweeds have tough, leathery fronds (leaves) . . . .”
What is the antonym of ‘tough’?
A. Hard. B. Strong.
C. Weak. D. Unique.
E. Small.

6|Page
The following text is for questions 28 and 29.

MEMO
To : Mr. Aryono, Vice Principal
Date : August 3, 2013
Subject : Invitation
We’d like to invite you to attend the OSIS meeting today at 2 p.m. in the school hall to discuss the
inauguration night of the new OSIS committee. Thank you.
Reno
The Committee Chairperson

28. What is the agenda for the meeting?


A. Electing the new OSIS committee.
B. Discussing the coming OSIS meeting.
C. Informing the new OSIS committee.
D. Forming the new OSIS committee
E. Discussing the inauguration night.

29. What should Mr. Aryono do according to the text?


A. He should ignore the meeting.
B. He should come to the meeting on time.
C. He should keep the information for himself.
D. He should come after the meeting begins.
E. He should host the meeting well.
This following text is for questions 30 to 33.
The body has five main senses: sight, hearing, smell, taste and touch. More information about the
outside world enters the body through the eyes and ears–from pictures, noises, words on paper and
everyday sounds–than through all the other senses combined. All the body’s sense organs work in the
same way. They detect changes or features and produce patterns of tiny nerve signals that are sent to
the brain. The eye detects light as rays of different colors and brightness. The ear detects vibrations of
sound that reach it as invisible air waves. Both smell and taste are chemo-senses. They detect tiny
particles of chemical substances – odorants floating in the air and flavorings in foods and drinks. The
two senses work separately, but they usually both send messages to the brain at the same time when we
eat and drink. So does the sense of touch, as the lips, tongue, gums and cheeks detect the temperature
and hardness or consistency of the food. Smell, taste and touch are closely linked or associated in the
brain–especially when we eat. What we imagine as the ‘taste’ of a meal is really a combination of these
three senses.
Adopted from: Steve Parker, Science Library: Human Body, Essex, Miles Kelly Publishing Ltd, 2004.

30. What is the suitable title for this text?


A. The Body System
B. Sense Organs
C. Our Senses
D. What a Sense is
E. How We Get Information
31. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE?
A. All the body’s sense organs send nerve signals to the brain.
B. We use our eyes to detect light as rays of different colors and brightness.
C. Both smell and taste are chemo-senses because they detect chemical substances–odorants.
D. When we eat, we link smell, taste and touch in our brain.
E. Vibrations of sound are detectable by our vision.

7|Page
32. “They detect changes or features and produce
. . . .”
The word ‘they’ refers to ________.
A. eyes
B. ears
C. features
D. everyday sounds
E. all the body’s sense organs

33. “They detect tiny particles of chemical substances . . . .”


What does ‘tiny’ mean?
A. Certain.
B. Very small.
C. Invisible.
D. Recognizable.
E. huge.
34. Apparently we have learned to speak English ________ elementary school.
A. for
B. ago
C. since
D. during
E. last time
35 Yoga Koten : Is your brother at home?
Oppy Lasi (Dhea G.C. ) : Sorry, I don’t know ________.
A. whether my brother is at home
B. that my brother is at home
C. why is my brother at home
D. when is my brother at home
E. where is my brother

The following text is for questions 36 to 40.

A planet is a body in space that revolves around a star. There are eight planets in our solar system
and these eight planets orbit around the Sun. The names of the planets are Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars,
Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune.
Planets orbit around the stars. All the planets of the solar system revolve in elliptical orbits. In other
words, their orbits are like large, flat circles. The time it takes a planet to make one revolution around the
Sun is called a year.
The Greeks were the first people torecognize and give names to the planets. The word planet comes
from a Greek word meaning wanderer. If a person wanders, it means he goes from one place to another,
without a home asa base. The Greeks thought planets “wandered” in the sky. However, modern
scientists can predict the movement of the planets veryaccurately.
36. What is a suitable title for this text?
A. The Stars.
B. The Planets.
C. The Orbits.
D. The Wanderers.
E. The Greeks.
(Ujian Nasional 2002/2003)

37. The planets in our solar system orbit ________.

8|Page
A. around the stars
B. around the circles
C. in one movement
D. from one position to another
E. in random orbits
(Ujian Nasional 2002/2003)

38. “However, modern scientists can predict the movement . . . .” (Paragraph 3)


The word ‘predict’ means ________.
A. think
B. observe
C. foresee
D. evaluate
E. investigate

39. What does ‘planet’ mean?


A. An object.
B. A wanderer.
C. A solid object.
D. A big and round circle.
E. A large, flat circle.
40. Who initially gave names to the planets?
A. Europeans.
B. Americans.
C. Germans.
D. Greeks.
E. Japaneses.

This following poster is for questions 41 and 42.

Adapted from: http://www.zipdesign.net/work_Visionposter.html (March 19, 2012)

9|Page
41. What is the purpose of the poster?
A. To invite old environmental activists to
a workshop.
B. To invite young environmental activists to
a workshop.
C. To persuade old people to be environmental activists.
D. To persuade young people to be
environmental activists.
E. To invite young environmental activists to do an environmental movement.

42. “. . . Environmentally Sustainable Future . . . .”


The synonym of ‘sustainable’ is ________.
A. able to be changed
B. able to be consumed
C. able to be improved
D. able to be modified
E. able to be maintained

The following text is for questions 43 to 45.

Do you get enough sleep at night? It is good for you to do so, because lack of sleep can cause bad
effects.
First, inadequate sleep can cause irritability and stress, while healthy sleep can enhance well-being.
After a sleepless night, you may be more irritable, short-tempered and vulnerable to stress. If you sleep
well, your mood should be normal.
Besides, lack of sleep can be an even greater risk factor for anxiety. In a study, people with
insomnia were 20 times more likely to develop panic disorder, a type of anxiety disorder.
Finally, sleeping is also associated with health. Numerous studies have found that insufficient sleep
increases a person’s risk of developing serious medical conditions, including obesity, high blood
pressure, diabetes and cardiovascular disease.
Considering the facts, we conclude thatinsufficient sleep is a disadvantage for us.
Adopted from: http://healthysleep.med.harvard.edu (March 17, 2012)

43. What is the text about?


A. How long should we sleep.
B. The disadvantages of insufficient sleep.
C. The relationship between sleeping and mood.
D. The relationship between sleeping and health.
E. The advantages and disadvantages of sleeping too much.
44. “. . . while healthy sleep can enhance well-being.”
(Paragraph 2)
The synonym of ‘enhance’ is ________.
A. support B. protect
C. increase D. maintain
E. substitute
45. The following are the medical conditions which may increase because of insufficient sleeping,
EXCEPT ________.
A. obesity
B. diabetes
C. pulmonary disease
D. high blood pressure

10 | P a g e
E. cardiovascular disease

This following text is for questions 46 to 49.

New technologies and high-speed Internet connections have helped online gaming become a
popular pastime on the Internet. The risks of online games should be understood by anyone enjoying
them.
First, viruses may arrive as attachments in e-mailmessages or via instant messaging programs.
Corrupt or malicious programs may also be hidden in the game files you download or software you
install. Viruses and worms may be used to install malicious software on your computer.
Besides, malicious individuals may try to trick you into installing software on your computer that
they can use, to control your computer, monitor your online activities, or launch attacks against other
computers. Furthermore, if a malicious individual gathers information about you from the profiles you
create in games and other sources, they may be able to use it to establish accounts in your name, resell
it, or use it to access your existing financial accounts.
For the reasons mentioned, it is clear that online games are risky and we should understand the
risks.
Adapted from: Eric J. Hayes, Playing It Safe: Avoiding Online Gaming Risks, produced 2006 by US-CERT, a government
organization, updated 2008.

46. What is the text about?


A. The advantages and disadvantages of online games.
B. How malicious individuals trick us via online games.
C. The description of online games in general.
D. Tips to play online games.
E. The risks of online games.
47. “. . . they may be able to use it to establish accounts in your name . . . .” (Paragraph 3)
The word ‘they’ here refers to ________.
A. online gamers
B. Internet users
C. malicious individuals
D. profiles we create in games
E. profiles we create in games and other sources
48. Which of the following is NOT the risk mentioned in the text?
A. Corrupt or malicious programs may be hidden in the game files you download.
B. Malicious individuals may access your existing financial accounts.
C. Viruses and worms may be used to install malicious software.
D. Game software may sometimes introduce unknown vulnerabilities.
E. Viruses may arrive via instant messaging programs.
49. “. . . they can use to control your computer . . . .”
(Paragraph 3)
The word ‘control’ is similar to ________.
A. convey
B. overlook
C. rouse
D. restrain
E. put forth
50. The new cell phone is expensive. ________, Lia can still use her old one. ________, she decides to
delay buying the new cell phone.
A. In addition; Moreover
B. In addition; Furthermore
C. Furthermore; Moreover
D. Moreover; Consequently
E. Therefore; Consequently

11 | P a g e
51. Ida : I couldn’t stop ________ about the
actor. He is very handsome.
Fendy : Neither could I. I enjoyed ________ his film very much.
A. talk, watch
B. talk, watching
C. talking, watching
D. being talked, watched
E. being played games

The following text is for questions 52 to 54.


If you love to sing, then you’re already aware that singing is fun, energizing and a great stress
reducer. If you’re facing physical, emotional or mental challenges, or if you just want more peace and
happiness, here are ways singing can change your life.
As you begin to use “full body breathing” witha relaxed, soft belly, you allow the diaphragm to drop,
giving the lungs the freedom to expand more fully. Relaxed abdominals are essential for proper breath
support while singing.
As you use full body breathing, you are bringing in a greater volume of air. Oxygen floods the blood
system, bathing the cells in life-giving oxygen. You will feel more alive as you breathe deeply and fill
yourself with energizing, oxygenated air! Singing oxygenates the blood!
Besides, singing requires thought. You are memorizing lyrics, melodies and rhythms, as well as
connecting words with emotion. Your “singer’s breathing” technique is bringing more oxygen to the
brain. Your brain’s neurons are firing furiously as you are integrating the physical, emotional
andpsychological functions necessary to joyful singing! Singing stimulates brain activity!
All this physical, neurological and emotional activity serves to release those “feel-good” hormones
called endorphins. So not only is your audience benefiting from your lovely voice, but you are being
flooded with happy hormones that give you a sense of peace and well-being. Singing feels fantastic
because it releases “feel good” endorphins!
Considering the facts, it is good for you to sing every day, but please choose songs with positive
lyrics. If you’re one of millions who claim “can’t sing!”, then I suggest that you consider singing as an
absolutely free, non-prescription, safe and effective life-enhancing tool.
Adapted from: http://konstantinito.blogspot.com/2011/12/10-reasons-why-singing-is-good-for-you.html (November 8, 2012)

52. What is the text about?


A. The process of singing.
B. The comfort we get by singing.
C. The benefits of singing.
D. The relation between singing and health.
E. The advantages and disadvantages of singing.
53. What can you say about paragraphs two and four?
A. The fourth paragraph supports the idea stated in the second paragraph.
B. Both paragraphs tell about the advantages of singing.
C. The statement in the second paragraph is contrary to the statement in the fourth paragraph.
D. Both paragraphs tell about how singing makes us healthy.
E. The second paragraph tells about the advantages of singing, while the fourth paragraph
persuades people to sing more often.
54. What is the main thing which makes a person feel happy when singing?
A. Singing allows diaphragm to drop.
B. Singing stimulates brain activity.
C. Singing causes endorphins released.
D. Singing promotes deep breathing.
E. When a person sings, oxygen floods the blood system.
55. What is recommended by the writer?
A. To join a vocal group.
B. To sing any kind of songs.

12 | P a g e
C. To sing at least three times a day.
D. To memorize many kinds of songs.
E. To sing songs with positive lyrics every day.

GOODLUCK

_________________________________________________________________________________________

ANSWERS KEY
1. A
2. A
3. A
4. A
5. A
6. A
7. A
8. A
9. A
10. A
11. A
12. A
13. A
14. A
15. A
16. A
17. A
18. A
19. A
20. A
21. A
22. A
23. A
24. A
25. A
26. A
27. A
28. A
29. A
30. A
31. A
32. A
33. A
34. A
35. A
36. A

13 | P a g e
37. A
38. A
39. A
40. A
41. A
42. A
43. A
44. A
45. A
46. A
47. A
48. A
49. A
50. A
51. A
52. A
53. A
54. A
55. A

14 | P a g e
Review Unit II
Version A
Mata Pelajaran : Bahasa Inggris Semester : 1 (satu)
: 1 (satu)
Kelas : XI Tanggal : .... Tanggal

15 | P a g e
Nama Nomor Induk

Kelas Tanda Tangan

I. Choose A, B, C, D or E for the correct answer.


A. Listening Section

1. The boy’s android cell phone.


A kiosk selling cheap cell phones.
A cheap cell phone sold online.
An expensive cell phone sold online.
The newest type of an android cell phone.
2. A. To delay buying a cell phone.
B. To choose another type of cell phone.
C. To be careful when bringing a cell phone.
D. To be careful when buying something online.
E. To be careful when buying a used cell phone.
3. AThe functions of kidneys.
B. The description of kidneys.
C. What kidneys produce.
D. What kidneys are.
E. What nephrons are.
4. The urethra.
Useful liquid.
Many useful substances.
Sweat.
Urine.
5. A. Waste liquid.
B. A blood capillary.
C. A microscopic filter in the kidney.
D. A long, looped tube.
E. Liquid in the kidney.

16 | P a g e
Lampiran 3
Review Unit I
Version A
Mata Pelajaran : Bahasa Inggris Kelas
Semester : X : 1 (satu)
Kelas : XI Tanggal : .... Semester

Nama Nomor Induk

Kelas Tanda Tangan

I. Choose A, B, C, D, or E for the correct answer.

A. Listening Section

B. Reading Section
The following text is for questions 6 to 8.
Attention all students of SMA Pemuda Harapan.
We have good news for you. Now, it is your chance to join a three-month English course in
Australia! The program will cover everything, including your course fee, flight tickets, accommodation
and associated expenses.
During the course you will have English classes five days a week. You can join a grammar and
vocabulary class, or a speaking and listening class. There is also a choice of activities you
canparticipate in during your free time, such as makinga radio program and joining sports clubs. You
will also have a chance to study Australian culture. For further information, please read the brochure on
the announcement board. Thank you.
6. What is the purpose of the text?
A. To express the benefits of joining a three-month English course.
B. To congratulate the winners of a three-month English course.
C. To inform the readers about a three-month English course.
D. To announce the place and time of the course.
E. To explain how to enrol for a three-month English course.
7. The following will be covered by the program, EXCEPT ________.
A. the course fee
B. a suitable job
C. the flight tickets
D. the accommodation
E. all living expenses
8. How often will you have English classes during the program?
A. Three days/week.
B. Four days/week.
C. Five days/week.
D. Six days/week.
E. Every day.

17
The following text is for questions 9 to 13.
One day, I awoke early, as I often do, just before sunrise, to walk by the ocean’s edge and greet the
new day. As I moved through the misty dawn, I focused on a faint, far away motion. I saw a young girl,
bending and reaching and flailing her arms, dancing on the beach, no doubt to celebrate the perfect day
soon to begin.
As I approached, I sadly realized that the girl was not dancing on the bay, but rather bending to sift
through the debris left by the night’s tide. She picked up a starfish and then stood, only to heave it back
into the sea. I asked the girl the purpose of her efforts. She said, “The tide has washed the starfish onto
the beach and they cannot return to the sea by themselves.” She added, “When the sun rises, they will
die, unless I throw them back into the sea.”
As the girl explained, I surveyed the vast expanse of beach, stretching in both directions beyond my
sight. Starfish littered the shore in numbers beyond calculation. The hopelessness of the girl’s plan
became clear to me and I countered, “There are more starfish on this beach than you can ever save
before the sun is up. Surely you cannot expect to make a difference.”
The girl paused briefly to consider my words, bent to pick up a starfish and threw it as far as
possible. Turning to me she simply said, “I madea difference with that one.”
I left the girl and went home, deep in thought of what the girl had said. I returned to the beach and
spent the rest of the day helping the girl return starfish to the sea.
Adopted from: http://www.rogerknapp.com/inspire/starfish.htm (March 12, 2012)

9. Where did the story take place?


A. In a hillside.
B. At a river bank.
C. At the seashore.
D. In a forest.
E. In a lake.
10. When did the story happen?
A. Very early in the morning.
B. At noon when the sun shone brightly.
C. In the afternoon before the sunset.
D. In the evening.
E. In the middle of the night.
11. What did the girl pick up and throw?
A. Fish.
B. Frogs.
C. Turtles.
D. Starfish.
E. Octopus.
12. What would happen to the creature when the sun has fully risen?
A. They would grow fast.
B. They would be withered.
C. They would shrink.
D. They would not be fresh.
E. They would die.
13. What moral value can you get from the story?
A. We should forgive others’ mistakes.
B. We should care for others, no matter how small our action is.
C. Those who like to help others will have
an advantage in the future.
D. We cannot count on others to help us achieve our goals.
E. We should be brave in facing any situations for better or for worse.
14. Mother : Sita, stop ________. Go to bed now. It’s already late!
Sita : But, Mom, tomorrow is a holiday.
Mother : No excuses. Go to your bed now!
Sita : O.K.

18
A. to play games
B. playing games
C. plays games
D. be playing games
E. being played games
15. bought–was–the soup–already–mother–
1 2 3 4 5
which–spoiled–this morning
6 7 8
The correct arrangement of the jumbled words is ________.
A. 3–6–5–8–4–1–7–2
B. 6–1–3–5–8–2–7–4
C. 3–6–5–1–8–2–7–4
D. 6–1–3–8–2–7–5–4
E. 3–5–6–2–8–1–7–4
16. Arrange the following sentences to form
a meaningful paragraph.
(1) However, the cactus never got upset and it even tried to advise the rose, saying, “God did not
create any form of life without a purpose.”
(2) Then, the rose looked at a cactus and said, “Look at that ugly plant full of thorns!”
(3) One day a red rose blossomed in a forest. It said proudly, “It seems that I am the most beautiful
plant in this forest.”
(4) The red rose replied, “I see everyone looking at me and admiring me.”
(5) The proud red rose looked angrily at the pine and said, “You don’t know what beauty is at all.
You cannot compare my thorns to that of the cactus.”
(6) A sunflower asked, “Why do you say that? In this forest there are many beautiful plants. You are
just one of them.”
(7) The pine tree said, “Red rose, what kind of talk is this? You have thorns too.”
Adopted from: http://old.nabble.com/-DesiMails—
Inspirational-Story:-Proud-Red-Rose.-Must-Read.-td23778689.html (October 12, 2012)
A. 3–6–7–1–5–4–2
B. 3–6–7–4–1–5–2
C. 3–6–5–1–2–4–7
D. 3–6–4–2–7–5–1
E. 3–6–2–7–1–5–4

For questions 17 to 20, choose the correct words to complete the following text.
The story was about a little (17) ________, bobbing along in the ocean, having a grand old time.
It was enjoying the wind and the fresh air–until it noticed other waves in front of it (18) ________ crashed
against the shore. “My God, this is terrible,” the little wave said. “Look what’s going to happen to me!”
Then along came another wave. It saw the little wave looking grim and said to it, “Why do you look so
sad?” The little wave said, “You don’t understand! We’re all going to (19) ________! All of us waves are
going to be nothing! Isn’t it terrible?” The second wave said, “No, you don’t understand. You’re not a
wave. You’re part of the (20) ________”.
Adopted from: http://www.rogerdarlington.co.uk/stories.html (January 11, 2012)

19
17. A. boy B. wave
C. girl D. seashell
E. fish
18. A. who B. what
C. where D. whom
E. which
19. A. crash B. surrender
C. survive D. change
E. defeat
20. A. wave B. mountain
C. sky D. universe
E. ocean

II. Try to recall a story you know.


Try to rewrite the story using your own words.

20
Lampiran 4
Kunci Review Unit I
Version A
I. Pilihan Ganda
A. Listening Section
1. E. Jawaban disimpulkan dari ucapan wanita itu, yaitu ”Guess what! Our team has won the National
Robot Competition!” yang artinya ”Coba tebak! Tim kita telah memenangkan Lomba Robot
Nasional.”, yang direspons laki-laki itu dengan berkata, ”Amazing! That is really good news.”.
Jadi, kedua anak itu membicarakan keberhasilan tim mereka dalam Lomba Robot Nasional.
Pilihan jawaban (E) benar.
2. A. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat anak laki-laki itu, ”Tiara, what did you do to your left arm?”
yang artinya ”Tiara, apa yang kamu lakukan dengan lengan kirimu?” yang direspons anak
perempuan itu dengan ungkapan kesakitan (”Ouch! . . . It’s really painful.”). Jadi, yang terasa
sakit adalah lengan kiri anak perempuan itu, sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (A).
3. C. Dalam percakapan tersebut, anak laki-laki itu mengungkapkan kegembiraannya karena ia
memenangkan perjalanan wisata gratis ke Eropa selama dua minggu (kalimat ”I won
a free trip to Europe for two weeks!”). Jadi, pilihan jawaban (C) benar.
4. E. Pilihan jawaban (E) benar sebagai pernyataan yang tidak sesuai dengan cerita karena hal itu
tidak dijelaskan dalam cerita. Raja Ngarancang Kencono memberi Putri Kemuning satu tas
penuh koin emas sebagai imbalan atas kebaikannya, bukan menikahinya. Pilihan jawaban yang
lain salah; (A) sesuai dengan kalimat ”She lived with her mother in a forest.”, (B) sesuai dengan
kalimat ”On the contrary, she gave the ring back to the king.”, (C) sesuai dengan kalimat ”It
approached her and gave her
a ring. It told her that it found the ring in the forest.”, dan (D) sesuai dengan kalimat ”Putri
Kemuning was very upset because she had no money to buy medicine for her mother.”.

21
5. E. Pilihan jawaban (E) benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat ”It told her that it found the ring in the
forest. It belonged to the King Ngarancang Kencono.” yang artinya “Ia memberitahunya bahwa
ia menemukan cincin itu di hutan. Cincin itu miliki Raja Ngarancang Kencono.”.
B. Reading Section
6. C. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat ketiga teks, ”Listen, now is your chance to join
a three-month English course in Australia!”. Jadi, tujuan teks tersebut adalah untuk memberi
tahu pembaca tentang kursus bahasa Inggris singkat, sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (C).
7. B. Pilihan jawaban (B) benar karena tidak disebutkan dalam kalimat ”The program will cover
everything, including your course fee, flight tickets, accommodation and
associated expenses.”.
8. C. Pilihan jawaban (C) sesuai dengan kalimat pertama paragraf dua, yaitu ”During the course you
will have English classes five days a week.”.
9. C. Pilihan jawaban (C) benar sesuai dengan frasa kunci, seperti ’just before sunrise to walk by the
ocean’s edge’ yang artinya ’sesaat sebelum matahari terbit untuk jalan-jalan di sepanjang tepi
pantai’ dan ’dancing on the beach’ yang artinya ’menari-nari di pantai’. Jadi, cerita tersebut
terjadi di pantai; ’beach’ sama dengan ’seashore’.
10. A. Pilihan jawaban (A) yang artinya sangat pagi-pagi sekali benar. Hal ini disimpulkan dari
keterangan waktu di kalimat pertama teks, yaitu ’just before the sunrise’ yang artinya ’sesaat
sebelum matahari terbit’, yang berarti pagi-pagi sekali.
11. D. Pilihan jawaban (D) benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat kedua paragraf dua, ”She picked up a
starfish and then stood, only to heave it back into the sea.”.
12. E. Pilihan jawaban (E) sesuai dengan kalimat terakhir paragraf dua, ”When the sun rises, they will
die, . . . .”.
13. B. Teks tersebut menceritakan seorang anak perempuan yang memunguti bintang laut yang
terhempas di pantai, lalu melemparnya kembali ke laut. Hal ini ditujukan untuk
menyelamatkan-nya karena mereka akan mati apabila matahari telah terbit. Ia berusaha untuk
menyelamatkan mereka meskipun mustahil baginya untuk menyelamatkan semuanya, tetapi
paling tidak beberapa dari mereka akan tetap hidup. Jadi, nilai morak yang dapat dipetik dari
cerita tersebut adalah (B) yang artinya kita harus peduli dengan yang lain, tidak peduli seberapa
kecil tindakan kita.
14. B. Kata yang tepat melengkapi kalimat tersebut dan berpasangan dengan kata kerja ’stop’
berbentuk gerund, yaitu (B) playing games. Jadi, kalimat tersebut bermakna berhenti bermain
karena hari sudah larut.
15. C. Susunan kata yang betul adalah (C) 3–6–5–1–8–2 –7–4 sehingga membentuk kalimat ”The soup
which mother bought this morning was spoiled already.”
16. D. Kalimat-kalimat acak tersebut membentuk teks narrative, yaitu tentang mawar merah yang
sombong. Susunan kalimat yang tepat adalah (D) 3–6–4–2–7–5–1, yang artinya sebagai berikut:
(3) Suatu hari sebuah mawar merah mekar di hutan. Mawar tersebut berkata dengan bangga,
”Tampaknya saya adalah tanaman paling cantik di hutan ini.”; (6) Bunga matahari bertanya,
”Mengapa kamu berkata demikian? Di hutan ini ada banyak tanaman yang cantik. Kamu adalah
salah satunya.”; (4) Mawar merah itu menjawab, ”Saya melihat setiap orang melihat dan
mengagumi saya.”; (2) Kemudian, mawar itu melihat kepada kaktus dan berkata, ”Lihatlah
tanaman jelek yang penuh duri itu!”; (7) Pohon pinus berkata, ”Mawar merah, apa yang kamu
katakan? Kamu juga memiliki duri.”; (5) Mawar merah yang sombong itu melihat kepada pinus
dengan marah dan berkata, ”Kamu tidak tahu sama sekali tentang kecantikan. Kamu tidak bisa
membandingkan duri-duri saya dengan duri-duri kaktus tersebut.”; (1) Namun, kaktus tersebut
tidak pernah marah dan bahkan ia mencoba menasihati mawar dengan berkata, ”Tuhan tidak
menciptakan sesuatu dalam kehidupan tanpa tujuan.”.
17. B. Kata yang paling tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat soal adalah (B) wave yang artinya ombak. Hal
itu disimpulkan dari frasa kunci ”the other wave” yang artinya ombak yang lain (terdapat di
kalimat selanjutnya). Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya anak laki-laki, (C) artinya anak
perempuan,
(D) artinya kerang, dan (E) artinya ikan.

22
18. E. Karena menerangkan benda, ’other waves’, relative pronoun yang tepat melengkapi klausa
adjektiva adalah (E) which.
19. A. Kalimat soal artinya ”Kita semua akan . . .! Kita semua ombak tidak akan menjadi apa-apa!”.
Ombak kecil tersebut sebelumnya melihat ombak yang lain menabrak bibir pantai dan pecah.
Jadi, kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat tersebut adalah (A) crash yang artinya
menabrak. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (B) artinya menyerah, (C) artinya bertahan hidup,
(D) artinya berubah, dan (E) artinya mengalahkan
20. E. Ombak kedua menjelaskan bahwa ombak tersebut bukanlah semata-mata ombak. Ia adalah
bagian dari lautan (ocean). Jadi, pilihan jawaban (E) benar. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A)
artinya ombak,
(B) artinya gunung, (C) artinya langit, dan (D) artinya semesta.

II. Esai
Contoh jawaban:
A mother wished to encourage her small girl’s interest in the piano and so took her a local concert
featuring an excellent pianist. In the entrance foyer the mother met an old friend and the two stopped to
talk. The little girl was keen to see inside the hall and so wandered off, unnoticed by her mother. The
girl’s mother became concerned when she entered the hall and could see no sign of her daughter. Staff
were notified and an announcement was made asking the audience to look out for the little lost girl. With
the concert due to start, the little girl had still not been found. In preparation for the pianist’s entrance,
the curtains drew aside, to reveal the little girl sitting at the great piano, focused in concentration, quietly
picking out the notes of ‘Twinkle Twinkle Little Star’.
The audience’s amusement turned to curiosity when the pianist entered the stage, walked up to the
little girl, and said “Keep playing.”
The pianist sat down beside her, listened for
a few seconds, and whispered some more words of encouragement. He then began quietly to play
a bass accompaniment, and then a few bars later reached around the little girl to add more
accompaniments. At the end of the impromptu performance the audience applauded loudly as the
pianist took the little girl back to her seat to be reunited with her mother. The experience was
inspirational for everyone, not least the small girl.
It takes just a few moments to make somebody’s day, to help someone with their own personal aims
and dreams - especially someone who looks up to you for encouragement and support.
Adopted from: http://www.businessballs.com/stories.htm#blind-man-advertising-sign-story (January 30, 2013)

Tape Script for Review Unit II Version A


Questions 1 and 2 refer to the following dialog.
Boy : See what I have read, Mom. Android cell phone! Just Rp800,000.
Woman : Ha? Rp800,000? Are you sure?
Boy : Yes, just look here. May I buy it? I would really like to have an android cell phone.
Woman : You may buy one, but you should be careful when buying online. Moreover, the cell phone is
very cheap. It would be better buying it from a phone kiosk. By doing so, you will know its
quality.
Boy : You’re right, Mom. Thank you.
Questions:
1. What is the dialog about?
2. What does the woman warn the boy about?

Questions 3 to 5 refer to the following monolog.


The two kidneys create waste liquid, urine. Inside each kidney are one million microscopic filters
called nephrons. Each has a tiny bunch of blood capillaries, which pass water and many substances into

23
a long, looped tube. In the tube some of the water and substances are filtered back the body, leaving the
unwanted water and waste, as urine. This flows from the kidney down a tube, the urethra, to the bladder.
Adopted from: Steve Parker, Encyclopedia Question & Answer ‘Human Body’, Essex, Miles Kelly Publishing Ltd, 2004.
Questions:
3. What is the text about?
4. What do kidneys produce?
5. What is a nephron?

Choose A, B, C, D or E for the correct answer.


A. Listening Section
1. A. The boy’s android cell phone.
B. A kiosk selling cheap cell phones.
C. A cheap cell phone sold online.
D. An expensive cell phone sold online.
E. The newest type of an android cell phone.
2. A. To delay buying a cell phone.
B. To choose another type of cell phone.
C. To be careful when bringing a cell phone.
D. To be careful when buying something online.

24
E. To be careful when buying a used cell phone.
3. A. The functions of kidneys.
B. The description of kidneys.
C. What kidneys produce.
D. What kidneys are.
E. What nephrons are.
4. A. The urethra.
B. Useful liquid.
C. Many useful substances.
D. Sweat.
E. Urine.
5. A. Waste liquid.
B. A blood capillary.
C. A microscopic filter in the kidney.
D. A long, looped tube.
E. Liquid in the kidney.

This is the end of the listening section.

B. Reading Section
The following text is for questions 6 and 7.
You often hear about seaweeds, but perhaps you never see them. Now, let me show you the plants.
These are seaweeds. They belong to algae. They grow mainly on rocky shores or underwater close to
the coast. They hold on to the rocks to prevent being washed away. Seaweeds have tough, leathery
fronds (leaves) to stand up the pounding of the waves. Their bodies are flexible so that they can move
with the water currents without breaking.
Adopted from: Peter Riley, Science Library: Plants, Essex, Miles Kelly Publishing Ltd, 2004.

6. From the text we know that ________.


A. seaweeds belong to mushrooms
B. seaweeds grow mainly on the bottom of the sea
C. seaweeds hold on to other plants to prevent being washed away
D. seaweeds float on the sea water
E. seaweeds have flexible bodies
7. “Seaweeds have tough, leathery fronds (leaves) . . . .”
What is the antonym of ‘tough’?
A. Hard. B. Strong.
C. Weak. D. Unique.
E. Small.
The following text is for questions 8 and 9.

MEMO
To : Mr. Aryono, Vice Principal
Date : August 3, 2013
Subject : Invitation
We’d like to invite you to attend the OSIS meeting today at 2 p.m. in the school hall to discuss the
inauguration night of the new OSIS committee. Thank you.
Reno
The Committee Chairperson

8. What is the agenda for the meeting?


A. Electing the new OSIS committee.
B. Discussing the coming OSIS meeting.

25
C. Informing the new OSIS committee.
D. Forming the new OSIS committee
E. Discussing the inauguration night.

9. What should Mr. Aryono do according to the text?


A. He should ignore the meeting.
B. He should come to the meeting on time.
C. He should keep the information for himself.
D. He should come after the meeting begins.
E. He should host the meeting well.
The following text is for questions 10 to 13.
The body has five main senses: sight, hearing, smell, taste and touch. More information about the
outside world enters the body through the eyes and ears–from pictures, noises, words on paper and
everyday sounds–than through all the other senses combined. All the body’s sense organs work in the
same way. They detect changes or features and produce patterns of tiny nerve signals that are sent to
the brain. The eye detects light as rays of different colors and brightness. The ear detects vibrations of
sound that reach it as invisible air waves. Both smell and taste are chemo-senses. They detect tiny
particles of chemical substances – odorants floating in the air and flavorings in foods and drinks. The
two senses work separately, but they usually both send messages to the brain at the same time when we
eat and drink. So does the sense of touch, as the lips, tongue, gums and cheeks detect the temperature
and hardness or consistency of the food. Smell, taste and touch are closely linked or associated in the
brain–especially when we eat. What we imagine as the ‘taste’ of a meal is really a combination of these
three senses.
Adopted from: Steve Parker, Science Library: Human Body, Essex, Miles Kelly Publishing Ltd, 2004.

10. What is the suitable title for this text?


A. The Body System
B. Sense Organs
C. Our Senses
D. What a Sense is
E. How We Get Information
11. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE?
A. All the body’s sense organs send nerve signals to the brain.
B. We use our eyes to detect light as rays of different colors and brightness.
C. Both smell and taste are chemo-senses because they detect chemical substances–odorants.
D. When we eat, we link smell, taste and touch in our brain.
E. Vibrations of sound are detectable by our vision.

12. “They detect changes or features and produce


. . . .”
The word ‘they’ refers to ________.
A. eyes
B. ears
C. features
D. everyday sounds
E. all the body’s sense organs
13. “They detect tiny particles of chemical substances . . . .”
What does ‘tiny’ mean?
A. Certain.
B. Very small.
C. Invisible.
D. Recognizable.
E. huge.

26
14. Apparently we have learned to speak English ________ elementary school.
A. for B. ago
C. since D. during
E. last time
15. Nia : Is your brother at home?
Oppy : Sorry, I don’t know ________.
A. whether my brother is at home
B. that my brother is at home
C. why is my brother at home
D. when is my brother at home
E. where is my brother
The following text is for questions 16 to 20.
A planet is a body in space that revolves around a star. There are eight planets in our solar system
and these eight planets orbit around the Sun. The names of the planets are Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars,
Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune.
Planets orbit around the stars. All theplanets of the solar system revolve in elliptical orbits. In other
words, their orbits are like large, flat circles. The time it takes a planet to make one revolution around the
Sun is called a year.
The Greeks were the first people torecognize and give names to the planets. The word planet comes
from a Greek word meaning wanderer. If a person wanders, it means he goes from one place to another,
without a home asa base. The Greeks thought planets “wandered” in the sky. However, modern
scientists can predict the movement of the planets veryaccurately.
16. What is a suitable title for this text?
A. The Stars. B. The Planets.
C. The Orbits. D. The Wanderers.
E. The Greeks.
(Ujian Nasional 2002/2003)

17. The planets in our solar system orbit ________.


A. around the stars
B. around the circles
C. in one movement
D. from one position to another
E. in random orbits
(Ujian Nasional 2002/2003)

18. “However, modern scientists can predict the movement . . . .” (Paragraph 3)


The word ‘predict’ means ________.
A. think
B. observe
C. foresee
D. evaluate
E. investigate
19. What does ‘planet’ mean?
A. An object.
B. A wanderer.
C. A solid object.
D. A big and round circle.
E. A large, flat circle.
20. Who initially gave names to the planets?
A. Europeans.
B. Americans.
C. Germans.
D. Greeks.
E. Japaneses.

27
II. Create a memo.
You may choose your own topic.

Kunci Review Unit II


Version A
I. Pilihan Ganda
A. Listening Section
1. C. Pilihan jawaban (C) sesuai dengan kalimat yang dikatakan anak laki-laki itu, ”Android cell
phone! Just Rp800,000.” dan kalimat yang dikatakan wanita itu, ”You may buy one, but you
should be careful when buying online.”. Berdasarkan kalimat-kalimat ini diketahui bahwa teks
itu mengenai telepon genggam murah yang dijual melalui Internet.

28
2. D. Dalam percakapan wanita itu mengatakan, ”You may buy one, but you should be careful when
buying online.”. Jadi, wanita itu memperingatkan anak laki-laki itu untuk berhati-hati jika
membeli sesuatu secara online (lewat Internet), sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (D).
3. A. Jawaban disimpulkan dari keseluruhan isi teks tersebut, yaitu menjelaskan fungsi ginjal (the
functions of kidneys), sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (A).
4. E. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat pertama teks, ”The two kidneys create waste liquid, urine.”
yang artinya ”Dua ginjal menghasil-kan cairan yang tidak berguna, air seni.”. Pilihan jawaban
(E) benar.
5. C. Jawaban disimpulkan berdasarkan kalimat ”Inside each kidney are one million
microscopic filters called nephrons.” yang artinya ”Di dalam setiap ginjal ada satu juta
penyaring yang sangat kecil yang disebut nephron.”. Pilihan jawaban (C) benar.
B. Reading Section
6. E. Pilihan jawaban (E) yang artinya rumput laut memiliki tubuh yang lentur benar karena sesuai
dengan kalimat ”Their bodies are flexible . . . .” yang artinya ”Tubuh mereka lentur . . . .”. Pilihan
jawaban yang lain salah karena tidak sesuai dengan isi teks; (A) tidak sesuai dengan kalimat
”They belong to algae.”, (B) dan (D) tidak sesuai dengan kalimat ”They grow mainly on rocky
shores or underwater close to the coast.”, dan (C) tidak sesuai dengan kalimat ”They hold on to
the rocks to prevent being washed away.”.

7. C. Pilihan jawaban yang maknanya ber-lawanan dengan kata ’tough’ yang artinya keras/kuat
adalah (C) weak yang artinya lemah. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya keras, (B)
artinya kuat, (D) artinya unik, dan
(E) artinya kecil.
8. E. Agenda rapat OSIS itu dijelaskan pada kalimat ”. . . to discuss the inauguration night of the new
OSIS committee.”. Jadi, rapat OSIS itu akan membahas malam pelantikan pengurus OSIS baru,
sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (E).
9. B. Berdasarkan kalimat ”We’d like to invite you to attend the OSIS meeting today at 2 p.m. in the
school hall . . . .” yang artinya ”Kami ingin mengundang Anda pada rapat OSIS hari ini pada
pukul 2 di aula sekolah . . . .”, Pak Aryono sebaiknya datang ke acara itu tepat (pukul 2). Pilihan
jawaban (B) benar. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya ia seharusnya mengabaikan
rapat itu,
(C) artinya ia seharusnya menyimpan informasi itu untuk dirinya sendiri, (D) artinya ia
seharusnya datang setelah rapat dimulai, dan (E) artinya ia seharusnya memandu rapat itu
dengan baik.
10. C. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat pertama teks tersebut ”The body has five main senses: sight,
hearing, smell, taste and touch.” yang artinya ”Tubuh mempunyai lima indera utama:
penglihatan, pendengaran, penciuman, perasa, dan peraba.”. Jadi, judul yang tepat adalah
Indera Kita (Our Senses), sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (C).
11. E. Jawaban (E) benar karena bertentangan dengan kalimat ”The ear detects vibrations of sound
that reach it as invisible air waves.” yang artinya ”Telinga mendeteksi getaran bunyi yang
mencapai telinga sebagai gelombang udara yang tak terlihat.”. Jadi, kita tidak bisa melihat
gelombang bunyi.
12. E. Kata ’they’ menggantikan kata benda jamak yang telah disebutkan sebelumnya yang berfungsi
sebagai subjek, yaitu ’all the body’s sense organs’. Pilihan jawaban (E) benar.
13. B. Kata ’tiny’ artinya kecil sekali. Ini sama artinya dengan (B) very small. Pilihan jawaban yang lain
salah karena maknanya berbeda; (A) artinya tertentu, (C) artinya tidak terlihat, (D) artinya dapat
dikenali, dan
(E) artinya besar sekali.

29
14. C. Pada kalimat rumpang tersebut terdapat kata kerja ’have learned’ yang artinya ’telah belajar’.
Keterangan waktu yang benar adalah (C) since karena menunjukkan periode waktu. Jadi,
kalimat itu artinya ”Tampaknya kita telah belajar bahasa Inggris sejak sekolah dasar.”.
15. A. Kalimat soal merupakan kalimat dengan noun clause (klausa benda). Karena pertanyaan Nia
berbentuk yes/no question, noun clause pada jawaban Oppy harus menggunakan whether/if
sehingga pilihan jawaban (A) benar.
16. B. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat pertama paragraf satu, ”A planet is a body in space that
revolves around a star.” yang artinya ”Planet adalah benda di antariksa yang mengelilingi
bintang.”. Pilihan jawaban (B) benar. Paragraf-paragraf berikutnya merupakan paragraf
pendukung.
17. A. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat pertama paragraf dua, ”Planets orbit around the stars.” yang
artinya ”Planet-planet mengelilingi bintang pada orbitnya.”. Jadi, pilihan jawaban (A) benar.
18. C. Kata ’predict’ yang artinya meramalkan mempunyai kesamaan makna dengan kata (C) foresee
yang artinya juga meramalkan. Pilihan jawaban yang lain maknanya berbeda; (A) artinya
berpikir, (B) artinya mengamati, (D) artinya mengevaluasi atau menilai, dan (E) artinya
menyelidiki.
19. B. Pilihan jawaban (B) benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat ”The word planet comes from a Greek
word meaning wanderer.” yang artinya ”Kata planet berasal dari bahasa Yunani yang artinya
pengembara.”.

20. D. Orang yang pertama kali memberi nama planet-planet tersebut adalah orang-orang Yunani
(the Greeks). Itu disimpulkan dari kalimat pertama paragraf tiga ”The Greeks were the first people to
recognize and give names to the planets.” yang artinya ”Orang-orang Yunani adalah orang pertama yang

Tape Script for Review Unit III Version A


Question 1 refers to the following dialog.
Girl : What’s your opinion if we go home from school by taxi?
Boy : What? In my opinion, we should not do it. It costs a lot of money, you know?
Question:
1. The boy says, “In my opinion, we should not do it.” What does he mean?

Questions 2 and 3 refer to the following monolog.

30
“Good day, my friends! Thank you for attending my birthday party this afternoon. Let us praise and
thank God who has given me health and longevity so that we can be here together.
My friends, I’m very happy that I can share my joyful life with you. This party is a form of my
gratitude for the blessings from God and for the support you have given me. I do hope God will give us
happiness,
prosperity, success and our togetherness will last forever. Now, please enjoy the dishes that I have
prepared. The Firefly band will entertain you. Thank you.”
Questions:
2. Who delivers the speech?
3. What does the person say to end his/her speech?

Questions 4 and 5 refer to the following monolog.


Sometimes we get many coins as change, from purchases. It is good to save the coins. First, it will
not be a burden, because they are just little amounts. Second, we can learn to be committed, not to
touch the money until we have a certain amount of savings. Finally, when we really need money, there
may be a surprising amount of money in coins. In conclusion, saving coins is beneficial.
Questions:
4. What is the monolog about?
5. What is the benefit of saving coins according to the speaker?

I. Choose A, B, C, D, or E for the correct answer.

A. Listening Section
1. A. He grants a request.
B. He asks for an opinion.
C. He expresses an opinion.
D. He asks for information.
E. He refuses to help.
2. A. The person who arranges the birthday party.
B. The person who attends the birthday party.
C. A master of ceremony of a birthday party.

31
D. The person who organizes the birthday party.
E. The leader of a musical band.
3. A. Good day, my friends!
B. The Firefly band will entertain you.
C. And now, please enjoy the dishes that I have prepared.
D. Thank you for coming to my birthday party this afternoon.
E. My friends, I’m very happy that I can share my joyful life with you.
4. A. Pros and cons of saving at home.
B. Why we should save at home.
C. The advantages of saving coins.
D. Why saving is good for us.
E. Coins versus banknotes.
5. A. It is easy.
B. It is not a burden for us.
C. It is practical.
D. It is safer than banknotes.
E. We can do it anywhere and anytime.

This is the end of the listening section.

B. Reading Section
The following poster is for questions 6 and 7.

Adapted from: http://www.zipdesign.net/work_Visionposter.html (March 19, 2012)

6. What is the purpose of the poster?


A. To invite old environmental activists to
a workshop.

32
B. To invite young environmental activists to
a workshop.
C. To persuade old people to be environmental activists.
D. To persuade young people to be
environmental activists.
E. To invite young environmental activists to do an environmental movement.
7. “. . . Environmentally Sustainable Future . . . .”
The synonym of ‘sustainable’ is ________.
A. able to be changed
B. able to be consumed
C. able to be improved
D. able to be modified
E. able to be maintained
The following text is for questions 8 to 10.
Do you get enough sleep at night? It is good for you to do so, because lack of sleep can cause bad
effects.
First, inadequate sleep can cause irritability and stress, while healthy sleep can enhance well-being.
After a sleepless night, you may be more irritable, short-tempered and vulnerable to stress. If you sleep
well, your mood should be normal.
Besides, lack of sleep can be an even greater risk factor for anxiety. In a study, people with
insomnia were 20 times more likely to develop panic disorder, a type of anxiety disorder.
Finally, sleeping is also associated with health. Numerous studies have found that insufficient sleep
increases a person’s risk of developing serious medical conditions, including obesity, high blood
pressure, diabetes and cardiovascular disease.
Considering the facts, we conclude thatinsufficient sleep is a disadvantage for us.
Adopted from: http://healthysleep.med.harvard.edu (March 17, 2012)

8. What is the text about?


A. How long should we sleep.
B. The disadvantages of insufficient sleep.
C. The relationship between sleeping and mood.
D. The relationship between sleeping and health.
E. The advantages and disadvantages of sleeping too much.
9. “. . . while healthy sleep can enhance well-being.”
(Paragraph 2)
The synonym of ‘enhance’ is ________.
A. support B. protect
C. increase D. maintain
E. substitute
10. The following are the medical conditions which may increase because of insufficient sleeping,
EXCEPT ________.
A. obesity
B. diabetes
C. pulmonary disease
D. high blood pressure
E. cardiovascular disease

The following text is for questions 11 to 14.


New technologies and high-speed Internet connections have helped online gaming become a
popular pastime on the Internet. The risks of online games should be understood by anyone enjoying
them.

33
First, viruses may arrive as attachments in e-mailmessages or via instant messaging programs.
Corrupt or malicious programs may also be hidden in the game files you download or software you
install. Viruses and worms may be used to install malicious software on your computer.
Besides, malicious individuals may try to trick you into installing software on your computer that
they can use, to control your computer, monitor your online activities, or launch attacks against other
computers. Furthermore, if a malicious individual gathers information about you from the profiles you
create in games and other sources, they may be able to use it to establish accounts in your name, resell
it, or use it to access your existing financial accounts.
For the reasons mentioned, it is clear that online games are risky and we should understand the
risks.
Adapted from: Eric J. Hayes, Playing It Safe: Avoiding Online Gaming Risks, produced 2006 by US-CERT, a government
organization, updated 2008.

11. What is the text about?


A. The advantages and disadvantages of online games.
B. How malicious individuals trick us via online games.
C. The description of online games in general.
D. Tips to play online games.
E. The risks of online games.
12. “. . . they may be able to use it to establish accounts in your name . . . .” (Paragraph 3)
The word ‘they’ here refers to ________.
A. online gamers
B. Internet users
C. malicious individuals
D. profiles we create in games
E. profiles we create in games and other sources
13. Which of the following is NOT the risk mentioned in the text?
A. Corrupt or malicious programs may be hidden in the game files you download.
B. Malicious individuals may access your existing financial accounts.
C. Viruses and worms may be used to install malicious software.
D. Game software may sometimes introduce unknown vulnerabilities.
E. Viruses may arrive via instant messaging programs.
14. “. . . they can use to control your computer . . . .”
(Paragraph 3)
The word ‘control’ is similar to ________.
A. convey B. overlook
C. rouse D. restrain
E. put forth
15. The new cell phone is expensive. ________, Lia can still use her old one. ________, she decides to
delay buying the new cell phone.
A. In addition; Moreover
B. In addition; Furthermore
C. Furthermore; Moreover
D. Moreover; Consequently
E. Therefore; Consequently
16. Ida : I couldn’t stop ________ about the
actor. He is very handsome.
Fendy : Neither could I. I enjoyed ________ his film very much.
A. talk, watch
B. talk, watching
C. talking, watching
D. being talked, watched
E. being played games
The following text is for questions 17 to 20.

34
If you love to sing, then you’re already aware that singing is fun, energizing and a great stress
reducer. If you’re facing physical, emotional or mental challenges, or if you just want more peace and
happiness, here are ways singing can change your life.
As you begin to use “full body breathing” witha relaxed, soft belly, you allow the diaphragm to drop,
giving the lungs the freedom to expand more fully. Relaxed abdominals are essential for proper breath
support while singing.
As you use full body breathing, you are bringing in a greater volume of air. Oxygen floods the blood
system, bathing the cells in life-giving oxygen. You will feel more alive as you breathe deeply and fill
yourself with energizing, oxygenated air! Singing oxygenates the blood!
Besides, singing requires thought. You are memorizing lyrics, melodies and rhythms, as well as
connecting words with emotion. Your “singer’s breathing” technique is bringing more oxygen to the
brain. Your brain’s neurons are firing furiously as you are integrating the physical, emotional
andpsychological functions necessary to joyful singing! Singing stimulates brain activity!
All this physical, neurological and emotional activity serves to release those “feel-good” hormones
called endorphins. So not only is your audience benefiting from your lovely voice, but you are being
flooded with happy hormones that give you a sense of peace and well-being. Singing feels fantastic
because it releases “feel good” endorphins!
Considering the facts, it is good for you to sing every day, but please choose songs with positive
lyrics. If you’re one of millions who claim “can’t sing!”, then I suggest that you consider singing as an
absolutely free, non-prescription, safe and effective life-enhancing tool.
Adapted from: http://konstantinito.blogspot.com/2011/12/10-reasons-why-singing-is-good-for-you.html (November 8, 2012)

17. What is the text about?


A. The process of singing.
B. The comfort we get by singing.
C. The benefits of singing.
D. The relation between singing and health.
E. The advantages and disadvantages of singing.
18. What can you say about paragraphs two and four?
A. The fourth paragraph supports the idea stated in the second paragraph.
B. Both paragraphs tell about the advantages of singing.
C. The statement in the second paragraph is contrary to the statement in the fourth paragraph.
D. Both paragraphs tell about how singing makes us healthy.
E. The second paragraph tells about the advantages of singing, while the fourth paragraph
persuades people to sing more often.
19. What is the main thing which makes a person feel happy when singing?
A. Singing allows diaphragm to drop.
B. Singing stimulates brain activity.
C. Singing causes endorphins released.
D. Singing promotes deep breathing.
E. When a person sings, oxygen floods the blood system.
20. What is recommended by the writer?
A. To join a vocal group.
B. To sing any kind of songs.
C. To sing at least three times a day.
D. To memorize many kinds of songs.
E. To sing songs with positive lyrics every day.

II. Write an analytical exposition.


You may choose your own topic.

35
Kunci Review Unit III
Version A
I. Pilihan Ganda
A. Listening Section
1. C. Ungkapan ”In my opinion we should not do it.” artinya ”Menurut pendapat saya, kita tidak perlu
melakukan hal itu.”. Ini adalah ungkapan untuk memberi pendapat (to express an opinion).
2. D. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat ”Thank you for attending to my birthday party this
afternoon.” yang artinya ”Terima kasih telah datang ke pesta ulang tahun saya.”. Jadi, orang
yang berulang tahunlah yang menyampaikan pidato tersebut (the person who organizes the
birthday party), sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (D).
3. B. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat terakhir ucapan tersebut, yaitu ”The Firefly band will
entertain you.” yang artinya ”Band Firefly akan menghibur Anda.”. Jadi, pilihan jawaban (B)
benar.
4. C. Pilihan jawaban (C) sesuai dengan kalimat ”It is good to save the coins.”. Jadi, teks tersebut
mengenai keuntungan menabung uang koin.
5. B. Dalam monolog terdapat kalimat ”First, it will not be a burden, because they are just little
amounts.”. Jadi, salah satu keuntungan menabung uang koin adalah karena tidak membebani
kita, sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (B).
B. Reading Section
6. B. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat
”Environmental activists aged 16 to 25 are invited to . . . in one day interactive
workshop at the University of British Columbia.”. Jadi, tujuan poster itu adalah untuk
mengundang aktivis lingkungan muda ke sebuah lokakarya, sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (B).
7. E. Kata ’sustainable’ artinya berkelanjutan/dapat dilanjutkan. Kata ini sama artinya dengan
(E) able to be maintained yang artinya dapat dipertahankan/dipelihara. Pilihan jawaban yang lain
salah karena maknanya berbeda, (A) artinya dapat diubah, (B) artinya dapat dikonsumsi, (C)
artinya dapat diperbaiki, dan (D) artinya dapat dimodifikasi.

8. B. Pilihan jawaban (B) sesuai dengan kalimat dalam paragraf satu, ”It is good for you to do so,
because lack of sleep can cause bad effects.”. Jadi, teks tersebut mengenai kerugian kurang
tidur.
9. C. Kata ’enhance’ artinya meningkatkan. Kata ini sama artinya dengan (C) increase. Pilihan
jawaban yang lain maknanya
ber-beda; (A) artinya mendukung,
(B) artinya melindungi, (D) artinya mempertahankan, dan (E) artinya menggantikan.
10. C. Pilihan jawaban (C) yang artinya penyakit paru-paru benar untuk soal pengecualian karena tidak
sesuai dengan kalimat kedua paragraf empat, ”. . . insufficient sleep increases a person’s risk of
developing serious medical conditions, including obesity, high blood pressure, diabetes and
cardiovascular disease.” yang artinya
”. . . kurang tidur meningkatkan risiko seseorang terkena kondisi medis yang serius seperti
obesitas, tekanan darah tinggi, diabetes, dan penyakit jantung.”.
11. E. Paragraf satu menyebutkan ”The risks of online games should be understood by anyone
enjoying them.”. Berdasarkan kalimat ini diketahui bahwa teks tersebut mengenai risiko game
online, sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (E).
12. C. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat sebelumnya, ”Furthermore, if a malicious individual gathers
information about you
. . . .”. Jadi, kata ’they’ di sini mengacu kepada ’malicious individuals’ (orang-orang jahat),
sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (C).

36
13. D. Pilihan jawaban (D) benar karena tidak terdapat dalam teks. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah.
Pilihan jawaban (A), (C), dan (E) sesuai dengan kalimat dalam paragraf dua, sedangkan (B)
sesuai dengan kalimat dalam paragraf tiga.
14. D. Kata ’control’ artinya menguasai atau mengatur. Kata ini sama artinya dengan
(D) restrain yang artinya mengendalikan. Pilihan jawaban yang lain salah; (A) artinya membawa,
(B) artinya mengabaikan,
(C) artinya membangkitkan, dan (E) artinya mengusahakan/mengeluarkan.

15. D. Kalimat ”Lia still can use her old one.” berfungsi untuk menambahkan keterangan kalimat
sebelumnya. Jadi, kata hubung yang tepat adalah furthermore/in addition/ oreover. Kalimat ”. . .
she decides to delay buying the new cell phone.” adalah akibat dari kalimat sebelumnya. Jadi,
kata hubung yang tepat adalah herefore/ onsequently. Jadi, pilihan jawaban yang tepat adalah
(D) Moreover, consequently.
16. C. Kata kerja ’stop’ dan ’enjoyed’ biasanya diikuti oleh gerund, yaitu (C) talking, watching. Jadi arti
kedua kalimat itu adalah ”Saya tidak bisa berhenti membicarakan aktor itu.” dan ”Saya sangat
suka menonton filmnya.”.
17. C. Jawaban disimpulkan dari kalimat di paragraf satu, ”If you’re facing physical, emotional or
mental challenges, or if you just want more peace and happiness, singing can change your life.”
yang artinya ”Jika Anda menghadapi tantangan fisik, emosional atau mental, atau jika Anda
hanya menginginkan kedamaian dan kebahagiaan yang lebih, menyanyi dapat mengubah hidup
Anda.”. Paragraf-paragraf selanjutnya juga membahas mengenai manfaat menyanyi. Jadi, teks
ini mengenai manfaat menyanyi, sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (C).
18. B. Paragraf dua mengenai fungsi menyanyi yang membuat kita dapat bernapas dalam-dalam
(promotes deep breathing). Paragraf empat mengenai fungsi menyanyi yang menstimulasi
kegiatan otak (stimulates brain activity). Jadi, kedua paragraf tersebut mengenai
manfaat/keuntungan menyanyi, sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (B).

19. C. Pilihan jawaban (C) benar karena sesuai dengan kalimat di paragraf lima, ”All this physical,
neurological and emotional activity serves to release those ’feel-good’ hormones called
endorphins.” yang artinya ”Semua kegiatan fisik, saraf, dan emosional ini membantu
melepaskan hormon yang membuat kita merasa nyaman, yang disebut endorfin.”. Jadi, hal
utama yang membuat seseorang merasa bahagia ketika menyanyi adalah dilepaskannya
hormon endorfin yang membuat kita merasa nyaman.

37
20. E. Rekomendasi penulis dapat kita ketahui dari kalimat di paragraf terakhir, ”. . . it is good for you
to sing every day, but please choose songs with positive lyrics.” yang artinya ”. . . adalah hal
yang bagus jika Anda menyanyi setiap hari, tetapi harap memilih lagu yang mempunyai lirik
positif.”. Jadi, pilihan jawaban (E) benar.
II. Esai
Contoh jawaban:
Nowadays there are many markets and malls. Traditional markets seem to be left behind. However,
for me traditional markets are still important.
First of all, the foods sold there are fresher compared with the ones in markets and malls. Of course,
it is better for our health.
Besides, we can practice bargaining at
traditional markets. When bargaining, we sometimes use the local language and it is a good way to
maintain it. Not only that, they are also important to increase the local people’s income. These are the
reasons why I think the existence of traditional markets should be maintained.

38