Sunteți pe pagina 1din 580
[…] estimated liability at each year-end, should the foreign assembler's factory close. The
importer does not actually make the severance payments, however, it uses the yearly
addition to its severance pay liability to reduce its revenue. The severance payments
recorded on the related seller's books are included in computed value. The severance
pay expensed on the importer's books is not included in the computed value of the
imported merchandise.
545405 dated Feb. 1, 1994.

111
CONDITIONS OR CONSIDERATION FOR WHICH A VALUE
CANNOT BE DETERMINED
INTRODUCTION
19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(2)(A) provides the following:

The transaction value of imported merchandise . . . shall be the appraised value of


that merchandise for the purposes of this Act only if - . . . (ii) the sale of, or the
price actually paid or payable for, the imported merchandise is not subject to any
condition or consideration for which a value cannot be determined with respect to
the imported merchandise.

In addition, 19 CFR 152.103(j)(1)(ii) states:

Limitations on use of transaction value -


(1) In general. The transaction value of imported merchandise will be the
appraised value only if: . . . (ii) The sale of, or the price actually paid or payable for,
the imported merchandise is not subject to any condition or consideration for which
a value cannot be determined.

19 CFR 152.103(k)(2), along with interpretative notes, states:

The transaction value will not be accepted as the appraised value if the sale of, or
the price actually paid or payable for, the merchandise is subject to a condition or
consideration for which a value cannot be determined.
(i) Interpretative note 1. The seller establishes the price of the imported
merchandise on condition that the buyer also will buy other merchandise in
specified quantities.
(ii) Interpretative note 2. The price of the imported merchandise is