Sunteți pe pagina 1din 580
[…] countries over a period of time, the adjustment should be limited to the value
actually added to that element outside the country of importation.

Judicial Precedent:

Texas Apparel Co. v. United States, 698 F. Supp. 932 (1988), aff’d, 883 F.2d 66 (1989),
cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1024, 110 S.Ct. 728 (1990).

The merchandise in question was appraised on the basis of computed value pursuant to
19 U.S.C. 1401a(e). The appraised value included an addition for the cost of sewing
machines, including their repair parts and cost of repairs, as an assist under 19 U.S.C.
1401a(h) (1) (A) (ii).

The plaintiff contends that the inclusion of the cost of the sewing machines as an assist
is in error. The plaintiff claims that the sewing machines are not "tools, dies, molds, and

18
similar items used in the production of the imported merchandise" as provided for in the
statute.

The court ruled that the Customs Service's interpretation of 19 U.S.C. 1401a(h)(1)(A)(ii)
as including "items directly related to the production of merchandise, such as a sewing