Sunteți pe pagina 1din 580
[…] refers to the appraised value of the merchandise, determined in accordance with section
402 of the TAA. Accordingly, the value of U.S. origin containers classified in subheading
9801.00.10, HTSUS, is part of the appraised value of the imported merchandise. The
term "value" in subheading 9902.71.13, HTSUS, refers to the appraised value of the
imported merchandise.
545224 dated Sep. 19, 1994; modified by 546043 dated Nov. 30, 1995, Cust. B. &
Dec., Vol. 29, No. 51, Dec. 20, 1995.

170
DUTIES AND TAXES
INTRODUCTION
19 U.S.C. 1401a(b) (3) (B) states the following:

The transaction value of imported merchandise does not include any of the following, if
identified separately from the price actually paid or payable and from any cost or other
item referred to in paragraph (1) . . . (B) The customs duties and other Federal excise tax
on, or measured by the value of, such merchandise for which vendors in the United States
are ordinarily liable.

Similarly, in determining deductive value, the TAA states:

The price . . . shall be reduced by an amount equal to - . . . the customs duties and other
Federal taxes currently payable on the merchandise concerned by reason of its
importation, and any Federal excise tax on, or measured by the value of, such
merchandise for which vendors in the United States are ordinarily liable.
19 U.S.C. 1401a(d) (3) (A) (iv)

The corresponding regulations with respect to the above-cited provisions regarding duties
and taxes are 19 CFR 152.103(i)(2) and 19 CFR 152.105(d)(4), respectively.

GATT Valuation Agreement:

Interpretative Notes, Note to Article 1, Price actually paid or payable, in relevant part
states:

The customs value shall not include the following charges or costs, provided that they are
distinguished from the price actually paid or payable for the imported goods: . . . duties
and taxes of the country of importation.

Regarding a deductive value appraisement, Article 5, paragraph (1)(a)(iv), allows for a


deduction from the price for:

. . . the customs duties and other national taxes payable in the country of importation by