Sunteți pe pagina 1din 580
[…] paid or payable. The exclusivity fees also are not a condition of the sale of the imported
merchandise for export to the U.S. and thus do not constitute an addition to the price
actually paid or payable for the imported merchandise as royalties under 19 U.S.C.
1401a(b)(1)(D). Similarly, the exclusivity fees are not dutiable as proceeds under 19
U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1)(E).
H242894 dated Dec. 4, 2013.

H160935 dated Feb. 11, 2015 – See Related Party Transactions, examination of the
circumstances of the sale.

402
SALE FOR EXPORTATION
INTRODUCTION
19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1) states the following with respect to a sale for exportation:

The transaction value of imported merchandise is the price actually paid or payable for
the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States. . . .
(emphasis added).

The corresponding Customs regulation is 19 CFR 152.103(b)(1).

GATT Valuation Agreement:

Article 1, paragraph 1, corresponds with 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1).

CCC Technical Committee Advisory Opinion 1.1 - The concept of "sale" in the Agreement.