Sunteți pe pagina 1din 580
[…] serve as authority with respect to the valuation of importations of any other merchandise
at the same or a different port of entry. This procedure is for informational purposes only,
and will not affect or replace the protest or administrative ruling procedures contained in
Parts 174 and 177, respectively, of this chapter, or any other Customs procedures. Under
this procedure, Customs will not be required to release any information not otherwise
subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, as amended (5 U.S.C. 552),
the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a), or any other statute (see Part 103 of this chapter).

In addition, 19 CFR 152.2 is relevant and states:

If the port director believes that the entered rate or value of any merchandise is too low,
or if he finds that the quantity imported exceeds the entered quantity, and the estimated
aggregate of the increase in duties on that entry exceeds $15, he shall promptly notify the
importer on Customs Form 29, specifying the nature of the difference on the notice.
Liquidation shall be made promptly and shall not be withheld for a period of more than 20
days from the date of mailing of such notice unless in the judgment of the port director
there are compelling reasons that would warrant such action.

With regard to the rejection of transaction value and notice thereof, 19 CFR 152.103(m)
states:

Rejection of transaction value. When Customs has grounds for rejecting the transaction
value declared by an importer and that rejection increases the duty liability, the port