Sunteți pe pagina 1din 580
[…] See also chapter on POST-IMPORTATION CHARGES, infra.

19 U.S.C. 1401a(b) (3) (A) (i); 19 CFR 152.103(i) (1) (i)

542611 dated Sep. 22, 1981 - See Price Actually Paid or Payable, identified
separately from the price actually paid or payable.

543331 dated June 14, 1984 - See Post-Importation Charges, construction, erection,
assembly, or maintenance charges.

Payment made for performance bond insurance coverage which is included in the price
actually paid or payable must be separately identified in order for the cost to be deducted
pursuant to section 402(b)(3)(A)(i). Otherwise, it would remain part of the price actually
paid or payable.
543567 dated Jan. 17, 1986.

215
LEASE TRANSACTIONS
INTRODUCTION

In 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1), transaction value is defined as "the price actually paid or


payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United
States. . . . " (emphasis added)

The parallel Customs regulation is 19 CFR 152.103(b).

GATT Valuation Agreement:

Article 1, paragraph 1, corresponds with 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1).

In addition, CCC Technical Committee Study 2.1 discusses the treatment of rented or
leased goods, and states the following: