Sunteți pe pagina 1din 580
[…] An example is cited which states:

Example. A buyer contracts to import a new product. Not knowing whether the product
ultimately will sell in the United States, the buyer agrees to pay the seller initially $1 per
unit with an additional $1 per unit to be paid upon the sale of each unit in the United
States.

289
Assuming the resale price in the United States can be determined in a reasonable period
of time, the transaction value of each unit would be $2. Otherwise, the transaction value
could not be determined for want of sufficient information.

GATT Valuation Agreement:

Article 1, paragraph 1(c) parallels 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(2)(A)(iii).

Article 8, paragraph 1(d) provides for the addition to the price actually paid or payable:
“the value of any part of the proceeds of any subsequent resale, disposal or use of the
imported goods that accrues directly or indirectly to the seller.”

CCC Technical Committee Case Study 2.2 provides the following examples with respect
to proceeds of a subsequent resale:

General facts of transaction


Corporation C of country X owns a number of subsidiaries in different countries, all of