Sunteți pe pagina 1din 580
[…] In such case the
circumstances surrounding the sale shall be examined and the transaction value shall be
accepted provided that the relationship did not influence the price. If, in the light of
information provided by the importer or otherwise, the customs administration has
grounds for considering that the relationship influenced the price, it shall communicate its
grounds to the importer and he shall be given a reasonable opportunity to respond. If the
importer so requests, the communication of the grounds shall be in writing.

230
PACKING COSTS
INTRODUCTION
19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1) states:

TRANSACTION VALUE OF IMPORTED MERCHANDISE. (1) The transaction value of


imported merchandise is the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold
for exportation to the United States, plus amounts equal to - the packing costs incurred
by the buyer with respect to the imported merchandise . . . .
The price actually paid or payable for imported merchandise shall be increased by the
amounts attributable to the items (and no others) described in paragraphs (A) through (E)
[packing costs paragraph (A)] only to the extent that each such amount (i) is not otherwise
included within the price actually paid or payable; and (ii) is based on sufficient
information. If sufficient information is not available, for any reason, with respect to any
amount referred to in the preceding sentence, the transaction value of the imported
merchandise shall be treated, for purposes of this section, as one that cannot be
determined. (emphasis added)

Additionally, packing costs are defined in 19 U.S.C. 1401a(h)(3) as the "cost of all
containers and coverings of whatever nature and of packing, whether for labor materials,
used in placing merchandise in condition, packed ready for shipment to the United
States.”

In the Customs regulations, an addition to the price actually paid or payable for "packing
costs incurred by the buyer with respect to the imported merchandise" is provided for in
19 CFR 152.103(b)(1)(i). The corresponding regulation regarding sufficient information of