Sunteți pe pagina 1din 580
[…] 543142 dated May 7, 1984; 543180 dated July 17, 1984.

544241 dated Jan. 12, 1989 - See Assists, assist definition.

544394 dated Oct. 9, 1990; 544368 dated Oct. 9, 1990; 544370 dated Oct. 9, 1990;
544574 dated Nov. 14, 1990 - See Defective Merchandise, warranty provisions.

value of repairs for merchandise damaged in-transit


542516 dated Oct. 7, 1981 (TAA No. 39); modified by 543737 dated July 21, 1986 -
See Defective Merchandise, in-transit damage to imported goods.

358
RESTRICTIONS ON THE USE OF IMPORTED MERCHANDISE
INTRODUCTION
19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(2)(A) provides for the following:

The transaction value of imported merchandise determined under paragraph (1) shall be
the appraised value of that merchandise for the purposes of this Act only if-
(i) there are no restrictions on the disposition or use of the imported merchandise by the
buyer other than restrictions that- (I) are imposed or required by law, (II) limit the
geographical area in which the merchandise may be resold, or (III) do not substantially
affect the value of the merchandise;
(ii) the sale of, or the price actually paid or payable for, the imported merchandise is not
subject to a condition or consideration for which a value cannot be determined with
respect to the imported merchandise;
(iii) no part of the proceeds of any subsequent resale, disposal, or use of the imported
merchandise by the buyer will accrue directly or indirectly to the seller, unless an
appropriate adjustment therefor can be made under paragraph (1)(E) [addition to price
actually paid or payable for proceeds];
(iv) the buyer and seller are not related, or the buyer and seller are related but the
transaction value is acceptable, for purposes of this subsection, under subparagraph (B).

(NOTE: With respect to 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(2)(A)(ii), (iii) and (iv), see chapters on
CONDITIONS OR CONSIDERATION FOR WHICH A VALUE CANNOT BE
DETERMINED, PROCEEDS OF A SUBSEQUENT RESALE, and RELATED PARTY
TRANSACTIONS, supra.)

The corresponding Customs regulation is 19 CFR 152.103(j)(1), i.e., “Limitations on use


of transaction value.”

In addition, 19 CFR 152.103(k), along with an interpretative note, states: