Sunteți pe pagina 1din 580
[…] amended (5 U.S.C. 552), and the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a; 18 U.S.C. 1904).
See also Statement of Administrative Action.

GATT Valuation Agreement:

Article 10 states:

All information which is by nature confidential or which is provided on a confidential basis


for the purposes of customs valuation shall be treated as strictly confidential by the
authorities concerned who shall not disclose it without the specific permission of the
person or government providing such information, except to the extent that it may be
required to be disclosed in the context of judicial proceedings.

116
CONSIGNMENTS
INTRODUCTION
In 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1), transaction value is defined as "the price actually paid or
payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United
States . . . .” (emphasis added)

The corresponding Customs regulation is 19 CFR 152.103(b).

GATT Valuation Agreement:

Article I, paragraph 1, parallels 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1).

CCC Technical Committee Advisory Opinion 1.1 states the following with regard to
consignments:
I. Free consignments