Sunteți pe pagina 1din 580
[…] because he chose to exercise his right of appeal".

4. Furthermore, the importer's right of appeal under this Article is in respect of decisions
taken by the customs administration with regard to the determination of Customs value
within the provisions of the Agreement.

5. It follows that cases of fraud fall outside the scope of this Article; in such cases, appeal
procedures would be governed by national legislation which could provide for prior
payment of penalties as well as of the duty.

362
ROYALTY PAYMENTS AND LICENSE FEES
INTRODUCTION

19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1) provides for the following:

The transaction value of imported merchandise is the price actually paid or payable for
the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States, plus amounts equal
to - … “any royalty or license fee related to the imported merchandise that the buyer is
required to pay, directly or indirectly, as a condition of the sale of the imported
merchandise for exportation to the United States ....”

The price actually paid or payable for imported merchandise shall be increased
by the amounts attributable to the items (and no others) described in paragraphs (A)
through (E) [royalty or license fee - paragraph (D)] only to the extent that each such