Sunteți pe pagina 1din 580
[…] The trade debt occurred because
the importer paid the seller for the fabric faster than the seller was able to ship the fabric.
In order to repay the debt, the parties have agreed to sign a contract for a certain amount
of fabric at $1.50 per meter, but the importer will actually pay the seller only $1.30 per
meter until the trade balance is repaid. The invoice price of $1.50 per meter represents
the price actually paid or payable for the fabric. The difference in the invoice prices and
the actual payments is part of the transaction value as indirect payments.
546364 dated Dec. 19, 1996.

H261556 dated June 25, 2015 – See Defective Merchandise, subsequently imported
merchandise discounted.

201
INSURANCE COSTS
INTRODUCTION
The price actually paid or payable is defined in 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(4)(A) as the "total
payment (whether direct or indirect, and exclusive of any costs, charges, or expenses
incurred for transportation, insurance, and related services incident to the international
shipment of the merchandise from the country of exportation to the place of importation
in the United States) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or
for the benefit of, the seller." (emphasis added)

The parallel Customs regulation is 19 CFR 152.102(f).

GATT Valuation Agreement:

Article 8, paragraph 2, states:

In framing its legislation, each Party shall provide for the inclusion or the exclusion from
the customs value, in whole or in part, of the following: