Sunteți pe pagina 1din 580
[…] toys were of Chinese origin. The issue was whether (1) the value of the U.S. origin
packing material was included in the appraised value of the imported toys, and (2) the
U.S. origin packing materials used to wrap toys in Canada were eligible for the duty
exemption under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, when returned to the United State.
CBP found that the U.S. origin plastic was not included in the appraised value of the
imported merchandise and was eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading
9801.00.10, HTSUS, upon compliance with the documentation requirements set forth in
19 CFR §10.1.
H261216 dated Feb. 11, 2015.

238
POST-IMPORTATION CHARGES
INTRODUCTION
19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(3) states:

The transaction value of imported merchandise does not include any of the following, if
identified separately from the price actually paid or payable and from any cost or other
item referred to in paragraph (1): (A) Any reasonable cost or charge that is incurred for - (i)
the construction, erection, assembly, or maintenance of, or the technical assistance
provided with respect to, the merchandise after its importation into the United States; or
(ii) the transportation of the merchandise after such importation.

This same provision is found in section 152.103(i)(1)(i) and (ii) of the Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(i)(1)(i) and (ii)).

GATT Valuation Agreement:

Interpretative Notes, Note to Article 1, Price actually paid or payable, corresponds with
19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(3).

Judicial Precedent: