Sunteți pe pagina 1din 580
[…] If
the assist has been used previously by the buyer, regardless of whether it had
been acquired or produced by him, the original cost of acquisition or production
would be adjusted downward to reflect its use before its value could be determined.
If the assist were leased by the buyer from an unrelated seller, the value of the
assist would be the cost of the lease. In either case, the value of the assist would
include transportation costs to the place of production. Repairs or modifications to
an assist may increase its value.

With respect to determining the value of assists described in 19 CFR 152.102(a)(1)(iv),


i.e., "engineering, development, artwork, design work, and plans and sketches that are
undertaken elsewhere than in the United States and are necessary for the production of
the imported merchandise", 19 CFR 152.102(a)(3) states:

The following apply in determining the value of assists described in paragraph

16
(a)(i)(iv) of this section: (i) The value of an assist that is available in the public
domain is the cost of obtaining copies of the assist. (ii) If the production of an assist