Sunteți pe pagina 1din 28
[…] provide the date of birth and state or country of birth or other
6 information that if compared to the voter registration information on
file would confirm the identity of the elector. If the request indicates
7 that the elector needs a primary election ballot and a general election
ballot, the county recorder or other officer in charge of elections
8 shall honor the request.
9 46. A.R.S. § 16-542 (A) provides that “[t]he county recorder may also establish
10 any other early voting locations in the county the recorder deems necessary.”
11 47. A.R.S. § 16-547(A) provides in relevant part:
12 The early ballot shall be accompanied by an envelope bearing on the
front the name, official title and post office address of the recorder or
P.A., ATTORNEYS

13 other officer in charge of elections and on the other side a printed


4250 NORTH DRINKWATER BOULEVARD

affidavit in substantially the following form:


SCOTTSDALE, ARIZONA 85251-3693

14
I declare the following under penalty of perjury: I am a
FOURTH FLOOR

15 registered voter in ___________ county Arizona, I have not


SACKS TIERNEY

16 voted and will not vote in this election in any other county or
state, I understand that knowingly voting more than once in
17
any election is a class 5 felony and I voted the enclosed ballot
18 and signed this affidavit personally unless noted below.
19 48. A.R.S. § 16-547(C) provides that “[t]he county recorder or other officer in
20 charge of elections shall supply printed instructions to early voters that direct them to sign
21 the affidavit, mark the ballot and return both in the enclosed self-addressed envelope that
22 complies with section 16-545.”
23 49. A.R.S. § 16-547(C) provides that the instructions shall include the following
24 statement:
25 In order to be valid and counted, the ballot and affidavit must be
delivered to the office of the county recorder or other officer in