Sunteți pe pagina 1din 28
[…] electoral requirements] . . . provides any registration or voting
25 notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or
information relating to the electoral process, including ballots, it
26 shall provide them in the language of the applicable language
minority group as well as in the English language.
27
44. A.R.S. § 16-541 provides that “[a]ny election called pursuant to the laws of this
28
9
2267295.v5
Case 3:18-cv-08329-DWL Document 1 Filed 11/20/18 Page 10 of 28

1 state shall provide for early voting. Any qualified elector may vote by early ballot.”

2 45. A.R.S. § 16-542 (A) provides as follows:


Within ninety-three days before any election called pursuant
3 to the laws of this state, an elector may make a verbal or signed
request to the county recorder, or other officer in charge of elections
4 for the applicable political subdivision of this state in whose
jurisdiction the elector is registered to vote, for an official early
5 ballot. In addition to name and address, the requesting elector shall
provide the date of birth and state or country of birth or other
6 information that if compared to the voter registration information on
file would confirm the identity of the elector. If the request indicates
7 that the elector needs a primary election ballot and a general election
ballot, the county recorder or other officer in charge of elections
8 shall honor the request.
9 46. A.R.S. § 16-542 (A) provides that “[t]he county recorder may also establish
10 any other early voting locations in the county the recorder deems necessary.”
11 47. A.R.S. § 16-547(A) provides in relevant part:
12 The early ballot shall be accompanied by an envelope bearing on the
front the name, official title and post office address of the recorder or
P.A., ATTORNEYS

13 other officer in charge of elections and on the other side a printed