Sunteți pe pagina 1din 44
[…] )
Defendants. )
___________________________________)
___________________________________
)
PROJECT VERITAS ACTION FUND, )
)
Plaintiff, )
) Civil Action
v. ) No. 16-10462-PBS
)
DANIEL F. CONLEY, in his Official )
Capacity as Suffolk County )
District Attorney, )
)
Defendant. )
___________________________________)

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

December 10, 2018

Saris, C.J.

INTRODUCTION

These two cases challenge the application of Mass. Gen.

Laws ch. 272, § 99 (“Section 99”) to secret audio recordings in

1
Case 1:16-cv-10462-PBS Document 132 Filed 12/10/18 Page 2 of 44

Massachusetts.1 Section 99, in relevant part, criminalizes the

willful “interception” of any “communication.” Mass. Gen. Laws

ch. 272, § 99(C)(1). An “interception” occurs when one is able

“to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly

hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral

communication through the use of any intercepting device”

without the consent of “all parties to such communication.”

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 99(B)(4). Thus, the statute does not

apply to open (or non-secret) recording or to video recording

(without audio). See id.; Commonwealth v. Hyde, 750 N.E.2d 963,