Sunteți pe pagina 1din 32

Nokia NCS-20022101010 Exam Tutorial

Showing 1-20 of 118 Questions Next (Page 1 out of 6)

Question No : 1

Nokia has introduced since 2012 the Multicontroller BSC, mcBSC. What is the major
impact on service pricing on mcBSC?

A. The revolutionary BSC HW concept.


B. Fast installation and commissioning times.
C. Fast IP routing and loop protection versus legacy IP connectivity.
D. Revolutionary AC and DC power supply options, with extreme LiPo Back up Battery
capabilities.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 2

Which protocol is used when SGSN and GGSN transfer CDR to Charging Gateway?

A. IIOP.
B. PDP.
C. GTP.
D. GTP'.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 3

Which library is used to capture packets by wireshark in windows?

A. WinPcap.
B. WinDLL.
C. WinLin.
D. WinWire.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 4

Where are the MML commands that are fired daily stored?

A. BLCODE.
B. SCMANA.
C. LFILES.
D. MMDIRE.
Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 5

What type of information is collected in Blackbox log files?

A. Control Blocks.
B. Memory Segment.
C. Data Segment.
D. Header File.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 6

What is a feederless Flexi Multiradio BTS site?

A. In a feederless Flexi Multiradio BTS site, the RF module can be installed at a


distance from the System Module and connected only via DC feed.
B. In a feederless Flexi Multiradio BTS site, the RF module can be installed at a
distance from the System Module, and the BaseBand connection is via the existing
antennae feeder cables.
C. In a feederless Flexi Multiradio BTS site, the RF module can be installed at a
distance from the System Module. BTS antenna line feeders are replaced with optical
fiber connections. Flexi Multiradio BTS has compatible optical CPRI interfaces.
D. In a feederless Flexi Multiradio BTS site, the RF module can be installed at a
distance from the System Module. BTS antenna line feeders are replaced with optical
fiber connections via compatible optical OBSI interfaces reaching up to 40 km using
single mode fiber cable.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 7

In a Network where high LTE/HSPA Power is required, which feature should we


implement?

A. High Speed Rail Handover.


B. Enhanced packet Scheduling.
C. Orthogonal Sub Channel for DHR.
D. Energey Efficient Coverage.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 8

EDGE can be used to increase the data rates of GPRS to?


A. 21,4 kbit/s per TSL.
B. 42,8 kbit/s per TSL.
C. 57,6 kbit/s per TSL.
D. 69,2 kbit/s per TSL.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 9

Which coding scheme can support the maximum data rate for E-GPRS?

A. CS-1.
B. CS-4.
C. MCS-1.
D. MCS-9.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 10

On GSM RAT, what is Soft Sector Split in Radio Network Performance all about?

A. Employing twin-beam antennae, the BCCH is bi-casted through both beams using IUD
(Intelligent Uplink Diversity).
B. Employing high gain antennae, the BCCH is bi-casted through both beams using IDD
(Intelligent Downlink Diversity).
C. Employing dual diversity antennae, the BCCH is bi-casted through both beams
using IDD (Intelligent Downlink Diversity).
D. Employing twin-beam antennae, the BCCH is bi-casted through both beams using IDD
(Intelligent Downlink Diversity).

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 11

What is the protocol used to transfer alarm between BSC and NetAct?

A. X.25.
B. LAPD.
C. Q3.
D. SCTP.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 12
What is the minimum bit rate of Subtsl in the BSC?

A. 2.
B. 16.
C. 8.
D. 64.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 13

Short messages are transmitted in?

A. SCH.
B. PCH.
C. SDCCH.
D. TCH.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 14

Which protocol is used between two different ISPs?

A. BGP.
B. IGRI.
C. Diameter.
D. Radius.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 15

How can we look up the available BTS software in the BSC?

A. ZEWL.
B. ZEEI.
C. ZWQO.
D. ZEWI.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 16

Which protocol is between Ms and SGSN?


A. RLC.
B. MAC.
C. BSSGP.
D. SNDCP.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 17

The Nokia Liquid Radio software suite is applicable for:

A. LTE and WCDMA.


B. HSPA and HSPA+.
C. Only for legacy GSM EDGE technology.
D. The Nokia Liquid Radio software suite is totally technology independent as it is
operated via NetAct8 only.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 18

Which functional unit in Flexi BSC is used for packet abis over TDM?

A. ETPT.
B. BCSU.
C. ETPE.
D. ETPA.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 19

After a subsequent inter-MSC handover (from MSCa to MSCb, then to MSCc) in case of
PSTN originated mobile terminated call, the new traffic connection is?

A. PSTN-GMSC-MSCa-MSCb-MSCc.
B. PSTN-GMSC-MSCa-MSCc.
C. PSTN-GMSC-MSCb-MSCc.
D. PSTN-GMSC-MSCc.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 20

What is the biggest Benefit of using VLANs?

A. COST Saving due to lesser use of Routers and Physical Nodes.


B. Enhanced Security.
C. Broadcast Control
D. Physical Layer Transparency

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Showing 1-20 of 118 Questions Next (Page 1 out of 6)

Question No : 21

Which is the IP based protocol in GPRS network?

A. GTP.
B. UDP.
C. PDCP.
D. SCTP.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 22

The Nokia Flexi Multiradio 10 Base Station supports:

A. GSM/EDGE, CDMA2000, WCDMA, HSPA and HSPA evolution, LTE TDD/FDD.


B. Supports 3GPP functions and features in 3GPP release 9 and beyond with modules
open to Base Station Architecture Initiative (OBSAI) and Common Public Radio
Interface (CPRI).
C. Flexi Multiradio 10 Base Station does not support the old legacy network
interfaces. It is a true Ethernet-based transport with security BTS solution,
synchronization and timing methods based on synchronous Ethernet, timing over
packet, and GPS methods.
D. GSM/EDGE, WCDMA, HSPA and HSPA evolution, LTE TDD/FDD, NMP450.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 23

Which of the following links is present in NOLS?

A. ECC Handbook.
B. Software Supply Tool.
C. MyERM.
D. MyHRportal.
Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 24

What is indicated to a mobile station, if in a GPRS system information message the


USF
granularity is set to '1'?

A. MS will transmit on the next uplink block following the appearance of the USF.
B. MS will transmit on the next four uplink blocks following the appearance of the
USF.
C. MS will transmit on the next uplink block following the appearance of the TFI.
D. MS will transmit on the next four uplink blocks following the appearance of the
TFI.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 25

What is the purpose of ad Abis loop test in a Flexi Multiradio BTS GSM/EDGE?

A. The purpose of the Abis loop test is to verify the Abis loop protection
functionality via the integrated transmission protection.
B. The purpose of the Abis loop test is to verify the Abis transmission set-up and
quality.During the Abis loop test, Flexi Multiradio BTS generates a test signal
pattern via Packet Abis.
C. The purpose of the Abis loop test is to verify the Abis transmission set-up and
quality.During the Abis loop test, Flexi Multiradio BTS generates a test signal
pattern in Abis downlink for the timeslots under test.
D. The purpose of the Abis loop test is to verify the Abis transmission set-up and
quality.During the Abis loop test, Flexi Multiradio BTS generates a test signal
pattern in Abis uplink for the timeslots under test.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 26

During the Nethawk Analysis, on which layer can we see the Uplink TBF
establishment?

A. RLC/MAC.
B. NS.
C. BSSGP.
D. BSSAP.

Hide Answer
Answer: A
Question No : 27

In the procedure for a mobile terminated call, the paging procedure is initiated
in?

A. The target cell.


B. The target BSC.
C. The location area.
D. The serving MSC.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 28

Nokia is offering for Radio Access Technology, Remote SW Upgrade Services via RAS
Server. Which is the Nokia preferred and cost efficient delivery channel for this
service
offering?

A. GSD.
B. NI.
C. Roll Out Support via Partners on Site.
D. All Nokia Lines of Businesses.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 29

Priority package is published in NOLS for:

A. selecled customers.
B. all customers.
C. no such software is published.
D. new feature availability.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 30

Which message will trigger generating the G-CDR?

A. PDP Context Request.


B. PDP Context Response.
C. PDP Context Activation.
D. PDP Context Setup.

Hide Answer
Answer: C
Question No : 31

Which Network operation mode is in use, if only GSM control channels are used for
GPRS
operation?

A. NOM IV.
B. NOM III.
C. NOM II.
D. NOM I.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 32

What stack is used for monitoring DAP channels in Dynamic Abis in M5 Nethawk?

A. DAP 16 Kbps.
B. Nokia Abis GPRS.
C. PCU 16 Kbps.
D. Nokia Abis Signaling.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 33

Nokia offers in GSM/EDGE RG40 releases the so called Anti Lag Suite (ALS). What
does
ALS introduce?

A. This feature introduces a range of RLC / MAC capabilities and mechanisms,


working to reduce the RTT time.
B. This feature introduces a range of RLC / MAC capabilities and mechanisms,
working to combine all RAT into singleRAN.
C. This feature introduces a range of RLC / MAC capabilities and mechanisms,
working to adapt the RTT time to the current needs.
D. This feature introduces a range of RLC / MAC capabilities and mechanisms,
working to reduce the RTT time, in total achieving a typical reduction of more than
500 ms.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 34

The result of A8 algorithm is?

A. SRES.
B. Kc.
C. RAND.
D. Ki.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 35

Which device can be used to collect logs without using port mirror?

A. Router.
B. Hub.
C. Switch.
D. Modem.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 36

What is the maximum number of PCU2_E cards that can be added in one BCSU in Flexi
BSC?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 37

Which of the following is the second generation of mobile communication system?

A. AMPS.
B. TACS.
C. GSM.
D. NMT.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 38

Location area is?

A. An area controlled by a BSC.


B. Uniquely identified by LAI globally.
C. An area controlled by a BTS.
D. Uniquely identified by LAC globally.
Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 39

Algorithm A5 is located in?

A. ME and BTS.
B. AC and VLR.
C. AC and SIM.
D. AC and BTS.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 40

Nokia is offering the Flexi Compact BTS to customers. Select the valid benefits of
this
product:

A. The Flexi Compact BTS provides the needed coverage and capacity for pico
cellular applications.
B. Flexi Compact BTS GSM/EDGE modules (FQxx) are providing full thermal compliance
with the existing Flexi BTS casings.
C. The Flexi Compact BTS can be installed at several sites: Indoors, outdoors,
stack, wall, pole, cabinet.
D. Flexi Compact BTS is a single-box all-in-one for the LTE technology.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 41

Which network element is NOT included in Base Stations Subsystem?

A. BTS.
B. BSC.
C. Mobile Station.
D. Transcoder.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 42

Which protocol is Nokia's propriatory in IP network?


A. SCTP.
B. UDP.
C. RTP.
D. BSSGP.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 43

Which modulation method is used by E-GPRS so it can reach the maximum transmission
rate?

A. GMSK.
B. 8PSK.
C. 16QAM.
D. 64QAM.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 44

Which service is based on circuit switched technology?

A. GPRS.
B. EGPRS.
C. HSCSD.
D. SMS.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 45

The Dynamic Frequency and Channel Allocation feature in GSM provides which main
benefit(s)?

A. DFCA can double base station site traffic handling capacity.


B. DFCA minimizes the overall network interference.
C. DFCA removes the need for frequency planning for non-BCCH TRXs.
D. All are valid.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 46

What is Nokia Mint and what are the main benefits?

A. Mint is a NW Eng tool designed to monitor Nokia customers' BTS HW


configurations.
B. Mint is a value added pricing tool.
C. Mint is the NI solution used by Nokia project management during roll out.
D. Mint is the Nokia solution for Quality products similar to Six Sigma.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 47

Which identifier is used by a mobile station to indicate that a radio block is


allocated to it on
the downlink?

A. Temporary Flow Identifier.


B. Temporary Logical Link Identity.
C. Packet Temporary Mobile Subscriber Identity.
D. Temporary Mobile Subscriber Identity.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 48

Define the sequence integrating the A interface:

A. Create Speech Channels, Create MTP, Create SCCP.


B. Create MTP, Create SCCP, Create Speech Channels.
C. Create SCCP, Create MTP, Create Speech Channels.
D. Create Speech Channels, Create SCCP, Create, MTP.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 49

During Commissioning phase, EMB test is performed using extension:

A. ZSMTAC.
B. EBSSTR.
C. EBSTER.
D. ZEMBER.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 50

Which of the following statement is true for 20W GSM Power License usage with Flexi
Multiradio BTS Edge.
A. No 20W GSM Power License is required for a configuration up to 20 W per PA in
RFM Module.
B. License is requied even up to 20W per PA.
C. No 20W GSM Power License is required for a configuration up to 40W per PA in RFM
Module.
D. No License is requied for 20W GSM Power License.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 51

How many maximum number of PCUs are in pool?

A. 42.
B. 52.
C. 50.
D. 64.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 52

Which of the following is the Network element that processes the CDRs and generates
the
bills?

A. BC.
B. MSC.
C. HLR.
D. SMSC.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 53

While creating Signaling links in any BSC, it is recommended to configure them in


below
sequence for optimized perfromance:

A. 1-2-8-14.
B. 8-12-14-16.
C. 2-4-8-16.
D. 4-8-12-16.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 54
Which procedure does PDP context activation belong to?

A. GPRS Mobility Management.


B. GPRS Session Control.
C. Session Management.
D. Register Management.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 55

What does FER stand for?

A. Frame Error Rate


B. Frame Equity Rate
C. Frame Erasure Rate
D. Frame Earlang Rate

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 56

Which of the following is NOT included in BCCH?

A. Frequency hopping sequence.


B. Channel combination.
C. Paging groups.
D. Measurement reports.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 57

Which protocol is used by subscription profile?

A. MAP.
B. PDP.
C. GTP.
D. SFTP.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 58

Which network element can act as router to external IP network?


A. GMSC.
B. GGSN.
C. SGSN.
D. CG.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 59

Which channel is used for user data transmission?

A. PACCH.
B. PBCCH.
C. PDTCH.
D. PRACH.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 60

How many BTS resets are possible in a Flexi Multiradio BTS GSM/EDGE?

A. BCF (site) reset: resets all modules/units in the site except transmission
submodules (FIxx).BTS (sector) reset: resets a single BTS object, including all
TRXs that are part of the BTS object configuration.System Module reset.
B. BCF (site) reset: resets all modules/units in the site except transmission
submodules (FIxx).BTS (sector) reset: resets a single BTS object, including all
TRXs that are part of the BTS object configuration.TRX reset: resets all configured
TRX.OMU reset is not supported at all.System Module reset.
C. BCF (site) reset: resets all modules/units in the site except transmission
submodules (FIxx).BTS (sector) reset: resets a single BTS object, including all
TRXs that are part of the BTS object configuration.TRX reset: resets a single
TRX.OMU reset: OMU is restarted.System Module reset.
D. BCF (site) reset: resets all modules/units in the site except transmission
submodules (FIxx).BTS (sector) reset: resets a single BTS object, including all
TRXs that are part of the BTS object configuration.TRX reset: resets a single
TRX.OMU reset is not supported at all.System Module reset.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 61

The method of Flexi Multiradio BTS antenna line supervision is done by:

A. Monitor the MCPA temperature at BCCH TRX.


B. Via voltage standing wave ratio (VSWR) monitoring.
C. Random usage of TRX Loop tests when timeslot is in idle mode.
D. Random usage of IDD Loop tests when timeslot is in idle mode.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 62

What exactly does the Nokia Smart Resource Adaptation application software do?

A. SRA decreases the PS efficiency as more radio resources are reserved for
signaling type of traffic.
B. Managing a needs-based resource allocation with shallow packet inspection for
mobile devices with single-slot class.
C. Reduces the paging load up to 70 % in both Air and Abis interfaces.
D. Managing a needs-based resource allocation with shallow packet inspection for
mobile devices with multi-slot class.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 63

What is Selective Cell?

A. Type of Umbrella Cells


B. Cell used to fill in a hole in the coverage of another Cells
C. Pico Cells used with Macro Cells
D. Micro Cells used with Pico Cells

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 64

The Feature Dynamic PCU Pooling is used with which type of PCUs?

A. Packet Abis PCU only


B. Legacy Abis PCU only
C. Both Packet Abis PCU and Legacy Abis PCU
D. Either Packet Abis or Legacy Abis PCU

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 65

Which of the following is a characteristic of Packet switched network?

A. End-to-end connection establishment needed.


B. Fixed bandwidth.
C. Resources are requested on demand, more efficient use.
D. Charging is usually based on time.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 66

What is the bit length in IPV6?

A. 32.
B. 64.
C. 128.
D. 256.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 67

What is the maximum number of software packages that can be created on the BSC?

A. 9.
B. 10.
C. 8.
D. 15.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 68

IMSI consists of which of the following elements?

A. CC + NDC + SN.
B. CC + NDC + MSIN.
C. MCC + MNC + SN.
D. MCC + MNC + MSIN.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 69

In the Wireshark logs, where can "NS ALIVE" messages be seen on?

A. STP.
B. BSSGP.
C. BSSAP.
D. GPRS-NS.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 70

Which of the following statement is true about PCU Pooling Feature:

A. Can only be used with PCUB.


B. Can only be used with PCU2D, PCUM.
C. Can only be used with PCU2E.
D. Can be used with PCU2D/PCU2E/PCUM.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 71

Which network element is responsible for identifying and authorizing the


subscribers in the
mobile network?

A. BTS.
B. BSC.
C. MSC.
D. HLR.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 72

The interface between BSC and BTS is the?

A. Air interface.
B. A interface.
C. Ater interface.
D. Abis interface.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 73

Which interface uses SS7 for signaling?

A. A interface.
B. Air interface.
C. Ater interface.
D. Abis interface.

Hide Answer
Answer: A
Question No : 74

The procedure of location update is initiated by?

A. VLR.
B. HLR.
C. BSC.
D. MS.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 75

What does HIT stand for?

A. Holistic Integration Tester.


B. Holistic Implementation Tester.
C. Historic Integration Tester.
D. Holistic Implementation team.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 76

Which coding scheme can support the maximum data rate for GPRS (171,2 kbit/s)?

A. CS-1.
B. CS-4.
C. MCS-1.
D. MCS-9.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 77

A new project has been handed over to you and you want to review its pilot reports.
Where
can you look for them?

A. ShareInside.
B. BOXI.
C. Sharenet.
D. Resolve.

Hide Answer
Answer: C
Question No : 78

Upto which speed can the high speed rail handovers feature work?

A. 100 Kmph.
B. 200 Kmph.
C. 450 Kmph.
D. 500 Kmph.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 79

Nethawk is used on which interface to check sync loss problems on PCU?

A. A interface.
B. Abis Interface.
C. GB Interface.
D. Ater Interface.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 80

In DX200 alarm printout, unknown equipment type is printed as?

A. SWITCH.
B. TRANSM.
C. EXTERN.
D. ???????.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 81

In RG40 BSS system release Nokia offers the feature Flexi BSC TRX capacity with
mcBSC
modules. What below is technically correct about this feature?

A. The combined Flexi BSC / Multicontroller BSC installation creates a powerful


combined dual logical BSC configuration consisting of two BSCs.
B. Maintain BSC capacity for the existing installed legacy Radio Network along with
capabilities to provide Single RAN capable BSC capacity also for the latest Radio
Network with Packet Abis.
C. Implementing Flexi BSC TRX capacity with Multicontroller BSC modules inside the
FlexiBSC cabinets minimizes the footprint and installation work.
D. Combining Multicontroller BSC with Flexi BSC and RNC implementations in a common
Site Solution for Single RAN evolution.
Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 82

What is the proper procedure to change the BSC hardware?

A. Unit state SP and power off.


B. Unit state SE-OU and Power off.
C. Unit state SE-NH and Power off.
D. Unit state TE-EX and Power off.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 83

Which of the following is NOT a GSM basic service?

A. Asynchronous data transmission for circuit switched with data rate of 9.600 bps.
B. Short message service.
C. Call forwarding.
D. Fax transmission.

Show Answer

Question No : 84

What is the maximum transmission rate for EDGE?

A. 69,2 kbit/s.
B. 171,2 kbit/s.
C. 553,6 kbit/s.
D. 2 Mbit/s.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 85

The timer for periodic location updating is defined in?

A. BSC.
B. SIM.
C. VLR.
D. HLR.

Hide Answer
Answer: A
Question No : 86

What can the Nokia Multi-Operator Core Network solution in RG30 EP1 offer?

A. CAPEX/OPEX savings via Network Sharing solution that allows sharing BTS
equipment and BSC between the operators.
B. CAPEX/OPEX savings can be achieved by a Network Sharing solution that allows
sharing billing system between the operators.
C. CAPEX/OPEX savings can be achieved by a Network Sharing solution that allows
unified roaming services.
D. CAPEX/OPEX savings can be achieved by a Network Sharing solution that allows
unified coverage services by many operators using a single micro SIM Card.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 87

Which of the following options is true with respect to orthogonal sub-channel


feature in
Flexi BSC?

A. OSC feature will works if RX diversity is disabled.


B. DHRLIM should be set as 0 percent for OSC.
C. The BSC does not apply OSC DHR multiplexing in a TRX in which the alarm 7607 is
active.
D. Prequisite for OSC implementation is Flexi BSC S14 Mp7.0.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 88

Which interface is used between SGSN and MSC in GPRS core network?

A. Gb.
B. Gs.
C. Gr.
D. IuPs.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 89

BTS software should be present in which NetAct directory for BTS software upgrade?

A. NetAct archieve directory.


B. Software management directory.
C. BTS management directory.
D. Configuration directory.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 90

In a Flexi Multiradio BTS GSM/EDGE the so called site configuration file (SCF) is
stored:

A. In the Radio Remote heads non-volatile memory.


B. In the System Module's (ESMA/C) non-volatile memory.
C. In the System Module's (ESMB/C) non-volatile memory.
D. In the Radio Frequency Module's non-volatile memory.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 91

Which of the following statements about the Nokia RG feature (ID:BSS21362) Fast BSS
Restart is correct?

A. The feature is a licensed software controlled by a license parameter. It


increases the network availability by reducing the radio network (RNW) downtime in
a controlled BSC restart. The reduced downtime is achieved by restarting the BSC
without an RNW and takes only 0,5 - 4,5 minutes after all the BSC computer units
are raised back to working state.
B. It increases the network availability by reducing the radio network (RNW)
downtime in a controlled BSC restart. The reduced downtime is achieved by
restarting the BSC without an RNW and takes only 0,5 - 4,5 minutes after all the
BSC computer units are raised back to working state.
C. It increases the network availability by reducing the radio network (RNW)
downtime in a controlled BSC restart. The reduced downtime is achieved by
restarting the BSC without an RNW and takes only 18 minutes after all the BSC
computer units are raised back to working state.
D. The feature is basic software and its usage is not controlled by a license or
parameter. It has been designed to increase network availability for service usage
and requires: BSC S14, Flexi EDGE BTS EX4.0 or Flexi Multiradio BTS EX4.1., NetAct
OSS5.2 CD set 3.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 92

For configuration of cell broadcast messages, which server should be used?

A. SMSC.
B. Cell tick.
C. Standalone BSC server.
D. NetAct Server.
Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 93

Nokia has promoted and supported the so called "Design for Services" Requirements.
Why?

A. Design for Services are technical requirements to improve Nokia services and
service pricing over competitors.
B. Design for Services are technical requirements to improve Nokia production time
and pricing competiveness over competitors.
C. Design for Services is a process to verify the quality of faulty field units in
order to improve Nokia quality over competitors for Pre P8 products.
D. Design for Services is a process to verify the quality of faulty field units in
order to improve Nokia quality over competitors for Post P8 products.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 94

What is the maximum number of SGSN that can be connected with BSC in multipoint Gb
interface?

A. 9
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 95

What is Remote Electrical Tilting (RET) in a BTS site?

A. Remote Electrical Tilting (RET) provides increased efficiency for optimization


and minimized site visits, as antenna tilting can be arranged by electric means
remotely. 2G Flexi BTS Site Manager can only show the commission RET units, nothing
else.
B. Remote Electrical Tilting (RET) provides increased efficiency for optimization
and minimized site visits, as antenna tilting can be arranged by electric means
remotely. Using the 2G Flexi BTS Site Manager, users can commission the RET devices
via GUI.
C. Remote Electrical Tilting (RET) is a technology designed only for Flexi
Multiradio BTS Active Antenna System.
D. Remote Electrical Tilting (RET) provides increased efficiency for optimization
and minimized site visits, as antenna tilting can be arranged by electric means
remotely. This feature does not support BTS configurations in concurrent mode.

Hide Answer
Answer: C
Question No : 96

What is the service terminal extension for BCF software handling?

A. BOXANAGX.
B. VIMMLAGX.
C. RPHASESX.
D. EPSHANGX.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 97

A RG30 release BOC-A unit in Microcontroller BSC can be used as:

A. PCUM.
B. ETP.
C. PCUM and ETP.
D. BCXU.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 98

Which program block is responsible for hardware alarm collection in BSC?

A. EALSMU.
B. ALARMP.
C. HWALCO.
D. DPALAR.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 99

The decision to perform a handover for signal reasons is always made by?

A. The BSC that is currently serving the subscriber.


B. The BTS that is currently serving the subscriber.
C. The target BSC.
D. The target BTS.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 100
What type of identifier with value zero, is used for user signaling from an SGSN to
a
particular BSS, when the user is NOT in dedicated mode?

A. NSEI = 0.
B. BVCI = 0.
C. NSVCI = 0.
D. DLCI = 0.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 101

Which network element is responsible for controlling calls in the mobile network?

A. BTS.
B. BSC.
C. MSC.
D. HLR.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 102

LAPD of CLS card is controlled by AS7 cards in which unit?

A. BCSU.
B. OMU.
C. MCMU.
D. Both BCSU and OMU.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 103

What is the maximum number of Blackbox log files that can be stored at one time?

A. 8.
B. 10.
C. 12.
D. 20.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 104
Which network element is responsible for the connection establishment between MS
and
NSS?

A. BTS.
B. BSC.
C. MSC.
D. HLR.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 105

How many Erlangs of Traffic can a RG30 mcBSC support with 1 Cabinet?

A. 26400.
B. 4400.
C. 20000.
D. 34816.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 106

What is Nokia Flexi Zone?

A. NW Capacity solution using small-cell underlay networks.


B. Active Distribution Antennae system.
C. New coming LTE base station controller.
D. Nokia Flexi Zone is a custom LTE radio access solution to be offered to NSS CMCC
lead customer.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 107

What is the GPRS multiframe structure?

A. 8-multiframe.
B. 51-multiframe.
C. 52-multiframe.
D. 53-multiframe.

Hide Answer
Answer: C

Question No : 108
Which directory is necessary for PRFILE and FIFILE conversion?

A. CONVPR.
B. MMDIRE.
C. BLCODE.
D. ASWDIR.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 109

The RG30 EP1 feature RG301936: Intelligent MCPA TRX shutdown is:

A. An enhancement of the "BSS20984: 2G TRX Automatic Power Down" feature and allows
the operator to save power without any license key.
B. The "Intelligent MCPA TRX shutdown" feature allows the operator to improve
channel spectrum efficiency by shutdown of the TRX transmitters.
C. The feature "RG301936: Intelligent MCPA TRX shutdown" has positive impact on RF
system performance.
D. RG301936 Intelligent MCPA TRX shutdown feature is used to consider Flexi MR BTS
related TRX association with PAs on top of the BSS20984 designed to work only with
Flexi EDGE Dual TRXs (DTRXs).

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 110

What is BR Evolution - BS2xx@Flexi BSC family?

A. Network evolution with GEMINI using the mcBSC and mcRNC.


B. Network evolution with GEMINI.High Capacity FlexiBSC enables BSC
consolidation.Existing BTS Plus will stay untouched in the network - Only software
update and "re-homing" to new Flexi BSCs.
C. Cloning of older BSC3i and ex Siemens eBSC to the new mcBSC, due to phase out of
the former HW.
D. Network evolution with Common Abis.High Capacity FlexiBSC enables BSC
consolidation.Existing Ex Motorola BTS Horizon II will stay untouched in the
network - Only software update and "re-homing" to new Flexi BSCs.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 111

Which of the following is a function of MSC?

A. Radio path control.


B. Call control.
C. Providing security information.
D. Speech transcoding.
Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 112

Diagnostic programs are executed on BSC functional units having which state?

A. TE-EX.
B. SE-OU.
C. SE-NH.
D. WO-EX.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 113

The file extension used by megamon when storing the logs on the external drive will
be:

A. .mon
B. .mga
C. .log
D. .bin

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 114

Which Program block is calling the below log writings?


CALLER : 042D 0001 00 RETURN ADDRESS: 0940 (G0296).00000AB6
WRITE TIME: 2014-09-02 12:09:24.37
PARAMETERS: E-08 0938.00001C26 00000073 0938.00001C08
USER TEXT : GBAmod:inq_nsvc_data_from_pcu
USER DATA : get NS-VC data from PCU failed
NS-VL inquiry by NS-VCI 13148
BCSU: 415D
PCU: 6
error status: 14226

A. GBADMI.
B. RRM.
C. ABI.
D. AIV.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 115
Each Active ETP unit must have a connection to every BCSU via C-Plane. What
connection does M-Plane hold?

A. ETP has to have a connection to the M-plane end point i.e. OMU, MCMU and BCSU
via the gateway BCSU.
B. Both M-Plane and C-plane should have the connection only to the Gateway BCSU.
C. O&M Signaling belongs to M-Plane and C-Plane.
D. M-Plane holds the Telecom Signaling for Packet Abis integration.

Hide Answer
Answer: A

Question No : 116

Under normal circumstances why should the GPRS mobile reachable timer never expire?

A. Because the periodic cell update would be performed before it expires.


B. Because the periodic LA update would be performed before it expires.
C. Because the periodic data would be sent before it expires.
D. Because the periodic RA update would be performed before it expires.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

Question No : 117

Which network element can authenticate GPRS subscribers?

A. BSC.
B. SGSN.
C. GGSN.
D. LIG.

Hide Answer
Answer: B

Question No : 118

The RG40 BSS GSM/DEGE release does NOT support which of the below HW NW
elements?

A. Talk Family BTS, BSCi / BSC2i, BTSplus BTS.


B. Horizon BTS, BSCi / BSC2i, BTSplus BTS.
C. Talk Family BTS, BSCi / BSC2i, BTSplus BTS, Talk Family BTS.
D. Talk Family BTS, BSCi / BSC2i.

Hide Answer
Answer: D

https://www.exam-labs.com/exam/NCS-20022101010#tutorial