Sunteți pe pagina 1din 48
[…] 7 website. RCW 19.09.100(1). Disclosures must be "clear and conspicuous" and made "at the

8 point of solicitation." Id. Failure to comply with RCW 19.09.100 violates the CSA and the CPA.

9 The CSA unambiguously prohibits charitable organizations from misrepresenting their

10 identities. Charitable organizations must affirmatively identify themselves at the point of

11 solicitation. RCW 19.09.100(1)(b). When a charitable organization contracts with a commercial

12 fund-raiser, the fund-raiser must identify both itself and the organization for which it raises

13 money. RCW 19.09.100(2). Separately, the CSA requires that, "all solicitations, advertising

14 materials, and promotional plans must fully and fairly disclose the identity of the entity on whose

15 behalf the solicitation is made." RCW 19.09.100(15).

16 The undisputed facts show that defendants violated RCW 19.09.100. They

17 misrepresented their identities, purposes, location, the portion of a donor's gift that went to

18 charitable purposes, and more.