Sunteți pe pagina 1din 27
[…] government or have unknown expenditures over the course of the budget year.

They knew going into the debate that this program was going to be codified, and

therefore require yearly appropriations. Much like Medicaid or Section 8 housing, this program

did not ever need to bother with other funding schemes. In fact, this program had no reason to

even ask for appropriations. It was decided based on the needs of the schools (this was based on

graduation rates and other statistical information).


NC OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP AND IGR 16

Under § 115C-562.8 (a), it clearly spells out that the funding for the reserve “shall consist

of monies appropriated from the General Fund to the Reserve by the General Assembly and any

interest accrued to it thereon.” For the Fiscal Year 2018-2019 it is to set aside $54,840,000 (Rev.

Statues § 115C-562.8 [b]). According to the General Fund Revenue Update State of North

Carolina (2018) the General Fund is set at $10,765,000,000. This comes out to around 0.005% of

the revenues.