Sunteți pe pagina 1din 100
[…] performance appraisals]; or (ii) the award of any form of incentive pay,” Add. 20; and

Section 4(c), which provides that no employee shall generally have “more than a 30-

47
USCA Case #18-5289 Document #1763415 Filed: 12/07/2018 Page 61 of 100

day period to demonstrate acceptable performance under” 5 U.S.C. § 4302(c)(6)

before being removed, Add. 21.

The President issued these rules pursuant to his authority under Article II to

control those who execute the laws, see Free Enter. Fund, 561 U.S. at 492, and pursuant

to a statute, 5 U.S.C. § 7301, which confirms that constitutional authority and

provides that “[t]he President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees

in the executive branch.” As the Supreme Court has explained, presidents used those

same authorities to prescribe a detailed regime of collective bargaining for federal

employees via Executive Order in the 1960s. See Old Dominion, 418 U.S. at 273 n.5.