Sunteți pe pagina 1din 100
[…] federal agencies and their employees.” Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco & Firearms v. FLRA,

464 U.S. 89, 91 (1983). It grants federal employees the right to form and join a union

and “to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment.”

5 U.S.C. § 7102(2). Agencies and unions must “meet and negotiate in good faith for

the purposes of arriving at a collective bargaining agreement.” Id. § 7114(a)(4).

a. The duty to bargain in “good faith” requires that the parties “meet at

reasonable times … as frequently as may be necessary, and … avoid unnecessary

delays.” 5 U.S.C. § 7114(b)(3). Bargaining procedures are generally established by

mutual agreement. Id. § 7114(a)(4). Parties must “approach the negotiations with a

sincere resolve to reach a collective bargaining agreement,” id. § 7114(b)(1), but are

not required to “agree to a proposal or to make a concession,” id. § 7103(a)(12). If

6
USCA Case #18-5289 Document #1763415 Filed: 12/07/2018 Page 20 of 100

the parties reach an impasse, the Federal Service Impasses Panel may ultimately