Sunteți pe pagina 1din 100
[…] Several other provisions of law are relevant to this appeal.

a. Official time is a non-duty status in which federal employees are paid by a

federal agency to perform work on behalf of a union. See Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco &

Firearms, 464 U.S. at 98-108. The statute requires that federal employees negotiating

on behalf of a union “shall be authorized official time for such purposes,” 5 U.S.C.

§ 7131(a), and that the Authority “shall determine whether any employee

participating” in FLRA proceedings “shall be authorized official time for such

purpose,” id. § 7131(c). For “any other matter covered by” the statute, official time

9
USCA Case #18-5289 Document #1763415 Filed: 12/07/2018 Page 23 of 100

“shall be granted … in any amount the agency and the [union] involved agree to be

reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.” Id. § 7131(d).

b. The statute requires that “any collective bargaining agreement shall provide

procedures for the settlement of grievances,” including binding arbitration. 5 U.S.C.

§ 7121(a)(1), (b)(1)(C)(iii). “Grievances” are defined broadly to include complaints by