Sunteți pe pagina 1din 216
[…] the initiative or referendum process would be
implemented. Convention Ctr. I, 399 A.2d at 552–53.
Instead, the CAA affirmatively required the Council
to “adopt such acts as are necessary to carry out the
purpose of [the Act] within 180 days of the effective
date of [the Act].” D.C. Code § 1-204.107.

C. The Initiative Procedures Act

On April 10, 1978, a month after the CAA


became effective, the Council introduced
implementing legislation as Bill 2-317. D.C. Council,
Comm. on Gov’t Operations, Report No. 1 on Bill 2-
317 at 1 (May 3, 1978) (hereinafter, “IPA Report”).

7 Section 1-204.101 (b) states that “[t]he term ‘referendum’

means the process by which the registered qualified electors of


the District of Columbia may suspend acts of the Council of the
District of Columbia (except emergency acts, acts levying taxes,
or acts appropriating funds for the general operation budget)
until such acts have been presented to the registered qualified
electors of the District of Columbia for their approval or
rejection.” Id.
8 For example, in September 1982, citizens adopted an

initiative providing for “severe mandatory minimum sentences


for, among others, persons who committed offenses while
armed with a pistol or firearm.” Lemon v. United States, 564
A.2d 1368, 1379 (D.C. 1989).
15a