Sunteți pe pagina 1din 216
[…] “adopt such acts as are necessary to carry out the
purpose of this subpart [Amendment] within 180

12 Article I, Section 8, Clause 18 provides: “The Congress


shall have Power . . . [t]o make all Laws which shall be
necessary and proper for carrying into Execution the foregoing
Powers and all other Powers vested by this Constitution in the
Government of the United States, or in any Department or
Officer thereof.”
81a

days of the effective date of this subpart.” Charter


Amendment No. 2 – Subpart 2 as codified –
establishes the right of recall. A corresponding
provision, D.C. Code §1-204.115, instructs the
Council to “adopt such acts as are necessary to carry
out the purpose of this subpart . . . .”

Considered in context, this “necessary to carry


out the purpose” language was a mandate to enact
implementing legislation – to adopt such acts as are
necessary to make the rights of initiative,
referendum, and recall available to the people of the