Sunteți pe pagina 1din 216
[…] instrumental to understanding them.”). Rather than
being “undefined,” and perhaps indiscernible, as the
District suggests, the “purpose” of the CAA was “[t]o
amend the Charter of the District of Columbia to
provide for the power of initiative, referendum, and
recall.” D.C. Law 2-46, Preamble, 1978 D.C.
Statutes-at-Large 33 (1978 Comp.). The CAA
contained two amendments to the District Charter,
each of which had a distinct purpose. Charter
Amendment No. 1 – now codified as Subpart 1 –
establishes the rights of initiative and referendum.
The codified version of Section 8 of Amendment No.
1 (D.C. Code § 1-204.107) instructs the Council to
“adopt such acts as are necessary to carry out the
purpose of this subpart [Amendment] within 180

12 Article I, Section 8, Clause 18 provides: “The Congress


shall have Power . . . [t]o make all Laws which shall be
necessary and proper for carrying into Execution the foregoing
Powers and all other Powers vested by this Constitution in the