Sunteți pe pagina 1din 376
[…] 217
by appropriate judicial, or executive authority on such grounds as serious criminal or terrorist
activities.

a. Domestic Legal Frameworks Authorizing Foreign Surveillance and the


Principle of Non-Discrimination

The two sets of domestic laws with regard to conducting cyber surveillance abroad discussed
next are those of the US and UK.
In the US the applicable legislation that allows for acquisition of foreign intelligence
information is the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act 1978 (FISA), (as amended by of the
FISA Amendment Act 2008 (FAA)) and by the Executive Order 12333.1171 Section 702 of
FISA ‘Procedures for Targeting Certain Persons Outside the United States Other than United
States Persons’ (50 USC Sec. §1881a) states that:

[t]he Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may authorize jointly,
for a period of up to 1 year from the effective date of the authorization, the targeting of
persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign
intelligence information.

As an amendment to the 1978 FISA, section 702 (§1881a) introduced new power for the US
government entities to gather foreign intelligence information for national security purposes
and acquire data of non-US persons believed to be located abroad. As such, it is the