Sunteți pe pagina 1din 78
[…] Court states that the statutory
provisions simply constitute helpful and confirmatory declarations of
the power of the co to make charitable contributions under common
law. Since co charters are a gift from the legislatures, court has no
problem finding that the statutes applied retroactively to the co’s
formed earlier.
6. Court believes that the biggest danger of charitable contributions by
co’s is that the CEO often gives $ to his/her pet charity in order to
benefit themselves,
v. DE and NY give statutory authority for co’s to make charitable gifts
1. DGCL § 122(9) (547)- Power to “make donations for the public
welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in
time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof”
a. Doesn’t mention anything about how contribution must be in
furtherance of its corporate welfare, so must look at DE case
law to see how DE courts decided this issue.
2. NYBCL § 202(a)(12) (1123)- Power to in furtherance of its corporate