Sunteți pe pagina 1din 46
[…] arbitration contracts on “’equal footing with all other contracts.’” DIRECTV, Inc. v.
Imburgia, 136 S.Ct. 463, 471 (2015) (citation omitted).
36
The DC-RUAA provides that arbitration organizations that administer 50 or more
consumer arbitrations a year must collect and publish in a searchable data base a variety
of information about those arbitrations. D.C. CODE § 16-4430 (West, Westlaw through
Oct. 1, 2015). In addition, a “consumer arbitration agreement” must disclose certain
information regarding the costs associated with the arbitration. Id. § 16-4431. This
section avoids issues of preemption as it does not make the arbitration agreement
unenforceable but grants authority to the Attorney General of the District of Columbia to
“enjoin the drafting party from violating this section as to agreements it enters into in the
future.” Further, the statute provides that a violation “may” constitute an unfair trade
practice. The NM-RUAA prohibits the enforceability of a “disabling civil dispute clause”
in an arbitration agreement involving a consumer, borrower, tenant or employee. N.M.