Sunteți pe pagina 1din 46
[…] an arbitration agreement provides that each party is to designate a party-appointed
arbitrator, and those arbitrators are to select a third, neutral arbitrator. Under the AAA
Commercial Rules, however, party-appointed arbitrators are presumed to be neutral
unless the parties specifically designate the party-appointed arbitrators to be non-neutral.
AAA COMMERCIAL RULES, R-13(b). The RUAA does not use the term “party-appointed”
arbitrator but does refer to “[s]pecial problems . . . presented by tripartite panels
involving non-neutral arbitrators.” RUAA § 12 cmt. 5.
THE REVISED UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT: 15 YEARS LATER 21

The RUAA contains a specific caveat regarding the appointment of


neutral arbitrators. Neutral arbitrators may not have a “known, direct
and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a
known, existing and substantial relationship with a party.”94 Except in
a contract of adhesion, this provision may be waived by the parties,
even in a predispute arbitration agreement,95 because parties “may
choose to have a person with the type of interest or relationship
described in this subsection serve as a neutral arbitrator.”96