Sunteți pe pagina 1din 46
[…] THE REVISED UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT: 15 YEARS LATER 13

unmistakabl[y] [agreed to do] so.”57 The AAA Commercial


Arbitration Rules, for example, includes a provision allowing an
arbitrator to “rule on his or her own jurisdiction, including any
objections with respect to the existence, scope or validity of the
arbitration agreement.”58 This language has been held sufficient to
clearly and unmistakably grant to an arbitrator the power to determine
the arbitrability of a dispute.59 Because the RUAA permits parties in a
predispute arbitration agreement to waive Ssection 6(b),60 by adopting
the RUAA and incorporating the AAA Commercial Rules in an
arbitration agreement, parties have agreed that arbitrability issues will
be decided by the arbitrator.
The RUAA also provides that “[a]n arbitrator shall decide whether
a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a
contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.”61
The authority granted to arbitrators to determine conditions precedent
to arbitration is consistent with cases under the FAA which hold
arbitrators are empowered to determine procedural issues that arise
out of the parties’ dispute.62 The power granted to arbitrators to

57