Sunteți pe pagina 1din 46
[…] agreement was silent with respect to questions of arbitrability. The court held the silence
in the agreement gave rise to an ambiguity, and therefore “federal arbitrability law
applies in the present case.” Id.
18
RUAA, Prefatory Note. As an alternative to, or in addition to, adopting a state’s
arbitration law, parties may choose, and customarily do choose, to incorporate into their
agreement the procedural rules of an arbitration organization such as the American
Arbitration Association.
19
A “court” is a court of competent jurisdiction in the applicable state. RUAA § 1(3);
UAA § 17. Other definitions in the RUAA include the following. An “arbitration
THE REVISED UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT: 15 YEARS LATER 5

arbitration.20 First, an arbitration agreement must be contained in a


“record,” which is defined as “information that is inscribed on a
tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium . . .
that is retrievable in perceivable form.”21 Similarly, the arbitration
award, which must be in a record, may also be in electronic format,
although a “copy” of the award must be provided to each party to the
arbitration proceeding.22 The definition of record should be read in
conjunction with a later provision of the RUAA which provides that
the law is intended to conform to the Electronic Signatures in Global
and National Commerce Act (Electronic Signatures Act).23
The definition of “knowledge”24—actual knowledge—should be
read together with the meaning of “notice.”25 The concept of notice

organization” is defined as an “association, agency, board, commission or other entity


that is neutral and that initiates, sponsors or administers an arbitration proceeding or is
involved in the appointment of an arbitrator.” Id. § 1(2). An “arbitrator” is an “individual
who is appointed to render an award, alone or with others, in a controversy that is subject
to an agreement to arbitrate.” Id. § 1(2). A “person” is defined as an “individual,
corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company,
association, joint venture, government or governmental subdivision, agency or
instrumentality or public corporation or any other legal or commercial entity.” Id. § 1(5).
20
In Rimov v. Schultz, 253 P.3d 462, 465 (Wash. Ct. App. 2011), the appellate court held
a “Non-Binding Arbitration,” the “result of which is not binding upon the participants
and not enforceable in a court of law, is by definition not an arbitration,” under the WA-