Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] 100. It is beyond reasonable dispute that Snipes has long engaged in demonstrable

misconduct in connection with elections in Broward County, including misconduct in the 2018

General Election that is sufficient to change or at least place in doubt the results reported by

Snipes in the 2018 General Election for Florida’s 23rd Congressional District.

21
CAUSE OF ACTION
DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

101. Plaintiff incorporates paragraphs 1-100 as if fully set forth herein.

102. This is an action for declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to Chapter 86,

Florida Statutes, and Section 102.168, Florida Statutes.

103. Snipes’ actions constitute “Misconduct, fraud, or corruption on the part of any

election official or any member of the canvassing board sufficient to change or place in doubt the

result of the election” under section 102.168(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which gives Plaintiff the right

to set aside the result of the election on a submitted referendum under section 102.168(3), Florida

Statutes.

104. Snipes engaged in misconduct that was sufficient to change or place in doubt the