Sunteți pe pagina 1din 23
[…] N.J.S.A. 56:8-35.1; see

13
also N.J.S.A. 56:8-33(b) (barring any “person other than a registered ticket

broker” from reselling, or purchasing with the intent to resell, “a ticket for

admission to a place of entertainment” at a premium in excess of the

prescribed amount); N.J.S.A. 56:8-34 (prohibiting, with exceptions identified

in the statute, any “person” from reselling or purchasing with the intent to

resell in specified areas “adjacent to or in the vicinity of any place of

entertainment in this State as determined by the [Director of the Division]”);

N.J.S.A. 56:8-35 (providing that a “person who gives or offers anything of

value to an employee of a place of entertainment in exchange for, or as an

inducement to, special treatment with respect to obtaining tickets” violates the

statute); N.J.S.A. 56:8-35.4 (prohibiting “any person” from using a “digger” to

acquire any ticket). The term “person” is defined for purposes of the Ticket

Resale Law to include “corporations, companies, associations, societies, firms,