Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] faith and for value.
(6) §4-406- customer’s responsibility to examine the bank statement. She
did this in a timely manner.
(7) Is the check properly payable under 4401? no, it’s not paid according
to the customer’s instructions, so the bank has to re-credit her acct. The
check was not properly payable so customer won’t have to bear the
loss. The drawee bank will try to pass the loss up the chain of ... for
presentment warranty, but it can’t under Price v. Neal.
xiii) Problem 191, p. 603
(1) Did the depositary bank [Merchant’s } violate 4-208(a)(1)(Presentment
warranties).
(a) MA: No. Under §3-403—“an unauthorized signature is ineffective
except as the signature of the unauthorized signature in favor of a
person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for
value.” I.e., the forgery acts as if the forger had signed his own name
instead of the name forged. Legally, the check was drawn by Harry
Villain payable to the order of Harry Villain. The drawee bank
decided to pay, but cannot charge the customer for this. Under Price
v. Neal, it must eat the loss.