Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] Thus, this section applies
to certificates of a jx having no other contacts with the goods or the
debtor; all you need is the piece of paper. Accordingly, the truck dealer
wins.
ii) Problem 305, p. 917
(1) Holly is a resident of Tex. but purchased her car in Oklahoma. Both
Texas and Oklahoma law required lien interests to be recorded on the
certificate of title, which the dealer did. Holly drove the car to Texas
and obtained a certificate of title somehow, which did not show the
lien. Holly then sells the car to Innocent. Dealer repossess the car. Who
should get it?
(2) §9-303(b) “goods cease to be covered by a certificate of title at . . . the
time the good become covered subsequently by a certificate of title
issued by another jx”) and OC 6
(3) §9-316(d)(this suggests that the Oklahoma certificate remains perfected)
and (e) (under the best of circumstances, the OK dealer should have had
4 months to protect.) and OC 5
(4) §9-337 and OC—this suggests that innocent purchaser takes free of the
lien.