Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] payment
(vi) Here, the terms of the guarantee are made conditional upon the
collection of the note, not payment. Because it is a guarantee
against “loss”.
(j) Problem 132, p. 459
(i) Who is the principal and who is the Surety?
(ii) Does the maker of a note have a cause of action against
indorsers, whose 3-415(a) obligations runs to “ a person entitled
to enforce the instrument” defined in 3301 as the holder (defined
in 1201(20) as the person identified in the instrument as the
person to whom it is payable which ot note include the maker).
(iii) Can Portia Sue the mother? §3-412. no.
(iv) CN: the mother borrowed the money from ONB and signed as a
maker, but the mother is an accommodation party.
iv) Tender of Payment, p. 460--§3-603.
(1) Problem 133
(a) §3-603(c) (“If tender of payment of an amount due on an instrument
is made to a person entitled to enforce the instrument, the obligation
of the obligor to pay interest after the due date on the amount
tendered is discharged.”) MA: Here, Cather, the co-signer, tendered
payment. Therefore, he is discharged of his obligation to pay interest
after this date.
(b) CN: indorser is discharged because he may not be able to pay at a
later date.
(c) CN: interest is discharged, if I agree to take at a later date. This is so
as not to increase the surety’s risk. So we stop the interest.
(d)
(e) §3-603(b) (“If tender of payment . . . is made to a person entitled to
enforce the instrument and the tender is refused, there is a discharge,
to the extent of tender ... of the obligation of the indorser or the
accommodation party.). MA: therefore Goodwin (one entitled to
enforce it) may not recover from Cather (accommodation
party.). Nor can he recover from Stout who is the indorser.