Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] (d) Repeated overdrafts. To protect the bank from risk.
(e) reasonable cause to doubt collectability
(f) Emergency conditions. If something beyond the control of the bank,
prevent it from
(3) Notice & Liability.
(a) When to give the customer notice? at time of deposit or as soon as
practical.
(i) one time notice
(b) General disclosure—229.15. must be conspicuous, in a form
customer can keep.
(c) Civil liability – 229.21. If bank fails to comply with these, they may
be subject to civil liability.
(d) What about Bona Fide Errors?
(e) Reliance on FRB Rulings?
(4) Problem 166, p. 540
(a) §4-204—A collecting bank shall send items by a reasonably prompt
method . . .”
(b) §4-215(e)(1)—“credit given by a bank for an item in a customer’s
acct becomes available for withdrawal as of right: If the bank has
received provisional settlement for the item, when the settlement
becomes final, and the bank as had a reasonable time to receive
return of the item and the item has not been received within
time.” So failure to dishonor within the required time entitles the
customer to payment as a matter of right.
vi) The Federal availability Rules
(1) Federal rules usually completely displace §4-215(e)(1).
(2) The next day Availability of Special Items.