Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] only after 60 days from the commencement of work. Here, there
wasn’t much work. 10% of the notes Gen Inv bought came from this
contractor. They did not ask for a certificate of completion which
they should have from a reasonable commercial stand point. They
were in the business of buying notes from contractors, so they should
have known to ask for a certificate. Also, they didn’t inquire as to
whether the work had been done. Held, even though they gave value,
they didn’t take in good faith [because they didn’t observe reasonable
commercial standards].
v) Problem 104, p. 372
(1) §3-302(a)
(2) §3-307(b)(4) “If an instrument is issued by the . . . fiduciary as such, to
the taker as payer, the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if
the instruments if (i) taken in payment of or as a security for a debt
known by the taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary, (ii) taken in a
transaction known by the taker to be for the personal benefit of the
fiduciary, or (iii) deposited to an account other than an account of the
fiduciary, as such or an account of the represented person.”
(3) CN: Was Am Ex a HDC? Was there reason to question the
authenticity? This is a very common business practice for corporations
pay their Am Ex bills for their employees. So there was nothing on the
face that would give AM Ex notice of defenses. Merely using a