Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] provided...Art 9 the rights and obligations apply whether titles to
collateral is in the secured party or the debtor.
f) D. “Trust Receipts” - Automobile Dealer – Floor Plan Financing; Factory’s
Lien
g) Field Warehousing; regardless of what we call these, we have to follow the
provisions of art. 9. Article 9 Covers all these: 9-109. What the Parties call the
security device is irrelevant
2) THE SCOPE OF ARTICLE 9, §9-109 p. 821
a) Article 9 History. First adopted by all states in 1960s. Current: “Revised
Article 9” – Effective July 1, 2001. Transition Rules 9-702;
b) Scope: 9-109(a)(1): Article 9 covers “a transaction, regardless of its form, that
create a security interest in personal property or fixtures BY CONTRACT” not
by operation of law.
c) “Security Interest” – Defined §1-201(b)(35) “an interest in PERSONAL
PROPERTY or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an
obligation.”
i) “Secured Party” §9-102(a)(72)
ii) “Debtor” §9-102(a)(28)
iii) “Collateral” §9-102(a)(12)
iv) Be sure you can identify: Debtor, Secured Party, Underlying Obligation,
Collateral
v) Note: §1-203
d) Problem 257
i) §9-109(d)(2). Is an “Artisan’s Lien” created by statute an Article 9