Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] If I decided to
cross out the amount, then it might call that into question.
viii) Problem 106--§3-304(b) and (c), OC 2:
(1) (b)(1) “If the principal is payable in installments and a due date has not
been accelerated, the instrument becomes overdue upon default under
the instrument for non-payment of an installment, and the instrument
remains overdue until the default is cured.
(2) (c) Unless the due date of principal has been accelerated, an instrument
does not become overdue if there is default in payment of interest but not
no default in payment of principal.”
(3) §3-302(a)(2)(iii) “without notice that the instrument is overdue or has
been dishonored or there is an incurred default with respect to payment
of another instrument issued as part of the same series.”
(4) CN: In a normal amortizing note, like a mortgage, you are paying off
both the principal and interest. In an interest-only note, you don’t pay
any of the principal until the very end. If it says “failed to make first
payment” it means that the interest wasn’t due [paid?]. §3-304(b) deals