Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] ii) R: there is a difference between acceleration and repossession. You can
accelerate without notice; once this is done, there must be a notice and
demand before repossession occurs.
iii) Here the security agreement stated that “Purchase agrees in the case of
acceleration to pay the amount to the Seller, upon demand, or at the election
of the Seller, to deliver the vehicle to the Seller.” The contract explicitly
states that the Purchaser is entitled to demand before repossession occurs.
iv) The jury’s award of punitive damages will be upheld.
e) Problem 370, p. 1085
i) 2-208???
ii) §2-209(5)—“A party that has made a waiver affecting an executory
portion of a contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification
received by the other party that strict performance will by required of any
termed waived, unless retraction would be unjust in view of a material
change of position in reliance to the waiver.”
15) III. Repossession and Resale, p. 1086
a) §9-609—allows repossession without breach of the peace.
b) Williamson v. Fowler Toyota, p. 1087
i) I: Whether a creditor is liable for the trespass and the rsulting damages