Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] (d)
(e) §3-603(b) (“If tender of payment . . . is made to a person entitled to
enforce the instrument and the tender is refused, there is a discharge,
to the extent of tender ... of the obligation of the indorser or the
accommodation party.). MA: therefore Goodwin (one entitled to
enforce it) may not recover from Cather (accommodation
party.). Nor can he recover from Stout who is the indorser.
(f) What if payment is tendered, refused, and then both the
accommodation party and the maker go bankrupt? Can Goodwin, the
purchaser of the note, go after Stout, the indorser/seller/payee? §3-
415(a) “if an instrument is dishonored, an indorser is obliged to pay
the amount due on the instrument “). MA: so yes, Goodwin can go
after Stout the indorser for the money.
(g) Cather is the accommodation party.
(h) CN: the accommodation maker goes to holder and offers to pay the
debt. Refusal of tender will discharge an accommodation party and
an indorser.