Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] W&H acquired this note through
transfer. Did it acquire it through negotiation, and was it a HDC? §3-
302 – did it take for value, in good faith, without notice? Did W&H give
value? yes. So this case will turn on whether W&H had notice of
possible defects. Here there was a very deep discount. A discount by
itself, standing alone, is not necessarily lack of value, or notice of a
defense. Good faith and notice are tightly intertwined. But W&H made
the payment before Equitable made the loan, this made them such close
partners as to be a co-originator. What is notice?
(6) §1-202 Notice; Knowledge. “from all the facts and circumstances
known to the person at the time in question has reason to know that it
exists.”
(a) FTC issue p. 150
vii) Problem 105. 3-302(a)(1)—the purchaser has notice of a claim or defense
if the instrument is so incomplete, bears such visible evidence of . ..
alteration. .. .”
(1) this would not seem to be “so incomplete”. This alteration would not