Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] But
is some cases, we can get away with no presentment and no dishonor.
vi) Excuse. 3-504
(a) force majeure, acts of god, presentment is excused if it can’t be
made with reasonable diligence
(b) Maker has already repudiated, is dead or in bankruptcy.
(c) Waiver
(i) No reason to expect the instrument to be paid or accepted. §3-
504(a)(iv)—“Presentment for payment or acceptance of an
instrument is excused if the drawer or indorser whose obligation is
being enforced has waived presentment or otherwise has no
reason to expect or right to required that the instrument be paid or
accepted.”
(ii) §3-504(b)(ii)—“Notice of dishonor is excused if the party whose
obligation is being enforced waived notice of dishonor. A waiver
of presentment is also a waiver or notice of dishonor.”
(d) Delay can be excused
(e) WAIVER or PRESENTMENT = waiver of notice of dishonor.
(2) Problem 141
(a) Is this effective? yes, Does the tiny print matter? probably not.
(3) Problem 142, p. 482
(a) Frank has a check written out to him from Dan. Frank indorses the