Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] NSF. Check is returned to the depositary bank. The Drugstore has gone
out of business and can’t be reached. Can the Depositary Bank sue a
previous indorser (Snow)? yes.
(a) CN: §3-415(a) the bank is a party entitled to enforce. Can Snow,
who in this instance is a payee and indorser, . . .
(i) Once you sign it as an indorser, you pick up the obligation to pay
on the instrument the amount that is stated, any party that has the
right to enforce the liability.
(ii) Can snow raise a defense of failure of consideration from the
previous indorser? no.
(b) 3) §3-116 Joint and Several Liability. “Except as provided in the
instrument, two or more persons who have the same liability on an
instrument as makers, drawers, acceptors, indorsers who indorse as
joint payees are jointly and severally liable in the capacity in which
they sign.” Snow is entitled to contribution from the others.
(i) CN: It’s possible that we sign as joint indorsers. A person liable
for joint and several liability is entitled to contribution.
(ii) §3-415, OC 5; I can go backward in the indorsement chain, but
not forward.