Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] payable to the trustee, whether or not the beneficiary or estate is
also named.” So it’s still negotiable; still order paper.
(iii) “Pay the order of the president of the U.S.” §3110(c)(2)(iv)—A
person to whom an instrument is payable may be identified in any
way . . . If an instrument is payable to an office or to a person
described holding an office, the instrument is payable to the
named person, the incumbent of the office, or a successor to the
incumbent.” It’s payable to whoever holds that office.
(iv) Still negotiable. Drawer of a check crossing out “to the order
of” §3-104(d) “A promise or order other than a check is not an
instrument if, at the time it is issued or first comes into possession
of a holder, it contains a conspicuous statement, however
expressed, to the effect that the promise or order is not negotiable
or is not an instrument governed by this Article.”
(v) Still negotiable. §3-104(c) §3-104(c) in the case of checks which
do not require the word “order.”
1. how to destroy negotiability? § 3-104(d). State upon the
instrument that it is non-negotiable. You could stamp it “non-
negotiable.”
(3) Consumer Notes