Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] OC 7 to 9610.
(1) private-secured party may not buy
(2) public—secured party may buy; debtor is entitled to notification of the
“time and place of a publis disposition.”
(a) “public disposition” is one t which the price id determined after the
public has had a meaningful opportunity for competitive bidding.
ii) advance notice. 9611, 9612—reasonable timeis a question of fact.
iii) Notice content. 9614
iv) 9616—
v) 9625(c) and (e)
vi) 9627(a)
vii) 9610(e)
viii) 9615(f)
ix) 9626(a)(5)
x) 9625(d)
k) Problem 375, p. 1101
i) a. surety. 9611--; is a surety a “debtor”?
(1) §9-102(a)(28)(A)(“debtor” mean “a person having an interest, other
than a SI or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person if an
obligor”),
(2) §9-102(a)(71)(secondary obligor”), §9-611(c)
(3) owner of collateral (Laydon). OC 2a to §9-102
(4) Oral notice? §9-611(b)(reasonable authenticated notice; §1-201(38),
§9-102(a)(7) (“authenticate” means signed or other symbol) and OC 5 to
§9-611
ii) b.