Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] (e) Yudow must have had apparent authority, and under the law of
agency, ....it’s clear that if Hertz had paid in cash, they would have
been discharged of their obligation; with a check, there is suspension
of that obligation until cashed, here it was cashed. So even though he
forged his signature, and both signatures were required....she bears
the loss because she selected the agent.
(2) QUESTION: Could Huts have sued the drawee bank? §3-420(a). Can
the plaintiff (whose signature as a joint payee was forged by her agent)
sue the drawee bank for Conversion? Yes,§3-420 OC 2. Without both
signature’s there’s not an appropriate negotiation.
(3) Problem 194, p. 611
(a) Drawer gives check to payee who loses it. Generally, the loss will
go the person who first dealt with the forger.
(b) §4-320(a)—“an instrument is converted if it is taken by transfer,
other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the
instrument.”
(c) 4401
(d) 4407
(e) CN: How to avoid double recovery?
(f) Payee losses check, wrongdoer forgers payee’s signature. Can the
payee sue the drawee bank for conversion? yes, §3-420. Because
you should have paid me and you paid someone else.
(g) Can the drawer sue the drawer for conversion? no.