Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] in return for consideration.”
ii) Distinguished from SI §1-203--
(1) Bright line test: It’s a SI IF for a term & lessee can’t terminate AND
(a) Original lease term=economic life
(b) lessee is bound to renew or buy
(c) lessee has option to buy or extend for nominal value
(2) if it is not a SI under this test, fact/circumstance
iii) Problem 335, p. 982
(1) ONB loans $ to HCC, HCC gives SI in equipment, including “after
acquired.” ONB files a financing statement. HCC leases equipment to
NCC. IS NCC subject to ONB’s existing SI in equipment?
(2) §2A-307—creditor takes subject to the leasehold interest unless his SI
attached before the lease began in which case “a lessee takes a leasehold
interest subject to a SI held by a creditor of the lessor.” this makes it
look like creditor will win.
(3) §9-321(c) lessee in the ordinary course of business. “A lessee
in ordinary course of business takes its leasehold interest free of a SI in
the goods created by the lessor, even if the SI is perfected and the lessee
knows of its existence.”