Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] Holding the check is not
owning the funds, but owning an obligation of the bank. Who owns the
money? the bank, owns it, subject to their deposit liability. Ward won.
d) Liability on the instrument, p. 443
i) Putting your signature on a negotiable instrument – except as a witness –
leads to a promise implied-in-law (actual intent is irrelevant) to pay the
instrument under certain circumstances. This obligation is called liability
on the instrument, i.e., as a result of signing the instrument, and the person
who could enforce that liability was the current holder of the instrument.
(1) §3-401(a) “A person is not liable on an instrument unless the
person signed the instrument.” This implies they are liable if
they do sign. (b) says that a signature can be made with anything that
expresses an intention to sign.
(2) Signed §1-201(37) & §3-401(b)
(3) A forger’s signing creates a liability in signing the instrument, not what
name he signed.