Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] (2) Problem 119.—§3-305(a) and (b);
(a) Slick signs Money’s name to promissory note. Who is obligated by
this signature? §3-401(a) and 3-403(a). Bank takes as HDC. What
is the effect of §3-305(a) and b?
(b) Key: Don’t analysis this as a Real or Personal Defense. Why?
(i) Who is obligated under the instrument? the con man. But Slick
skipped town.
(ii) 3-401(a)—a person is not liable on an instrument unless the
person signed the instrument or his agent signed it for him
(c) 3-402 a –Unauthorized signature
(d) The Bank takes as a HDC. A forged maker’s signature is not one of
the defenses in §3-305(a), but: “Except as otherwise provided in this
section, the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an
instrument ....” Here, Money never had an obligation to pay so you
don’t even have to look at the defenses.
(3) Problem 120—Travelers checks.
(a) §3-104(i) “Traveler’s check” means an instrument that is payable on
demand, is drawn on or payable through a bank . . . .” The bank is