Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] MA: Yes, because under 3-
419(c) the HDC would be on notice that he was
an accommodation party. CN: 3419(c); 3-302(a)(2), but its Not
good against a HDC.
(iii) May George [an accommodation party] defend on the basis that
he received no consideration for his undertaking? no; §3-419(b)
OC 2. “The obligations of the accommodation party may be
enforced . . . whether or not the accommodation party
receives consideration for the accommodation.”
1. CN: may be enforced notwithstanding the statute of frauds.
(iv) Is George an accommodation maker or accommodation
indorser?—MA: maker. §§3-116(a)(“two or more persons who
have the same liability on an instrument as makers, drawers,
acceptors, indorsers who indorse as joint payees, or anomalous
indorsers are jointly and severally liable in the capacity in which
they sign”), 3-204(a) (“Indorsement . . . “)—Philly Bond v.
Highland Homes –“ a signature in the lower right hand corner of
an instrument indicates an intent to sign as the maker of a note or
the drawer of a draft.”
(h) CN Words of Guarantee.
(i) Art. 3 applies to signers of a negotiable instrument