Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] Notice is good for 5 years under 9324(b)(3).
10) REVIEW—
a) Scope of art. 9—“Security interests” in Personal property & Fixtures – §9101
(not real property).
b) How to protect the Lender’s interest in Collateral?
c) What do we want to avoid? Ratner, secret lien.
d) scope 9109, sale of intangibles, consignments, transactions regardless of form
that creates a SI in personal property or fixtures by CONTRACT. Is
Materialman’s lien created by statute an Art 9 SI? no.
e) Be Sure to identify (exam analysis):
i) debtor
ii) secured party
iii) underlying obligation
iv) collateral
f) Definitions §9-102.
g) Consignments and Art. 9.
i) Is it a disguised sale or true consignment?
ii) Key: It is an art. 9 “security interest” that must be perfected to be protected
IF the person to whom goods delivered is “not generally known by its
creditors to be substantially engaged in selling goods of others” §9-
109(a)(4) and OC 6. Defined §9-102(a)(20).
h) Leases & SI’s.
i) Lease distinguished from SI. Bright line test 1-203:
(1) Transaction in form of lease creates a SI if lease is for a term and not
subject to termination by lessee AND
(a) Lease term=remaining life