Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] (3) payee -- Banks purchase drafts at a discount .
(a) CN: Seller orders Buyer to pay the Bank.
(b) Drawer Drawee Payer
ii) But the bank will discount the amount because it has to make money on it,
and because of the “time value of money” and because they are taking on
the risk of not collecting. Bank pays a discounted amount to A, but collects
the full amount from B.
4) Is the instrument NEGOTIABLE in Form? (Negotiability is the type of
transfer.)
a) Technical requirements of negotiability -- ALL 7 requirement must be met
p. 335:
i) “Writing” –for both “Promise” and “order” § 3-103(a)(8) and (12)
ii) “Signed” – for both “promise” and “Order” § 1-201(37), p. 29:
“includes using any symbol executed or adopted with present intention
to adopt or accept a writing.”
(1) Comment 37 – “a complete signature is not necessary. The symbol
may be printed, stamped, or written; it may be by initials or by
thumbprint. It may be on any part of the document and in appropriate
cases may be found in a billhead or letterhead. . . . The question is