Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] 3-419(c) OC 3 (), §3-205(d) (anomalous indorsement), §3-
605(h)(“a secondary obligor asserting discharge under this section
has the burden of persuasion both with respect to the occurrence
of the acts alleged to harm the secondary obligor and loss or
prejudice cause by those acts.”). MA: Yes, because under 3-
419(c) the HDC would be on notice that he was
an accommodation party. CN: 3419(c); 3-302(a)(2), but its Not
good against a HDC.
(iii) May George [an accommodation party] defend on the basis that
he received no consideration for his undertaking? no; §3-419(b)
OC 2. “The obligations of the accommodation party may be
enforced . . . whether or not the accommodation party
receives consideration for the accommodation.”
1. CN: may be enforced notwithstanding the statute of frauds.
(iv) Is George an accommodation maker or accommodation
indorser?—MA: maker. §§3-116(a)(“two or more persons who
have the same liability on an instrument as makers, drawers,