Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] i) Analyzing Problems Under the UCC:
(1) First, is this governed by Art. 3? Do we have a negotiable
Instrument? If it’s not a neg. instr. it’s not governed by Art. 3.
d) 2 types of Neg instruments: “Notes” and “Drafts” – § 3-104(e)
i) What is a negotiable instrument? § 3-104(e) (“an instrument is a “note” if it
is a promise and is a “draft” if it is an order.”)
(1) “NOTE” is a written PROMISE to pay. It’s a 2-party transaction of
Promise § 3-103(a)(12): maker/payee. EX: “I promise to pay B $”
(2) “DRAFT” is a written “ORDER” to Pay. It’s a 3-party transaction
(i) drawer - § 3-103(a)(5)(the person ordering the payment),
(ii) drawee §3-103(a)(4)(the person ordered to make the payment),
(iii) payee
1. EX: A orders B to pay C.
(iv) Order § 3-103(a)(8) (“a written instruction to pay money signed
by the person giving the instruction”). (Exam question: is this a
neg instr. a note or a draft?).
1. writing
2. signed
(b) A “note” created by a bank is a CD (but this may or may not be
negotiable).
(c) the most common type of draft is a check.
(3) Remitter. § 3-103(a)(15)—“remitter” -- “a person who purchases an
instrument from its issuer if the instrument is payable to an identified
person other than the purchaser.” Problem 81 p. 327: Portia is buying a
car and the seller won’t take a personal check. So she gets a cashier’s
check, issued by the Bank. What do we call Portia? CN: The bank is
both the “drawer” and “drawee.”
(a) § 3-104(g) – Cashier’s check means a draft with respect to which