Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] obligation”) and §9-315(c)(“A SI in proceeds is a perfected SI if the SI in
the original collateral was perfected.”).
v) Problem 360, p. 1055
(1) F: Rosetta and Champ Motors. See §9-103 PMSI. Bank has a
perfected SI in the inventory of Champ motors. 9324(b) procedure.
(2) Does the bank’s SI continue in the car it is delivered to Rosetta? §9-
320(a), she buys in the ordinary course therefore she takes the car free of
the SI. But the bank is not totally out of luck, because they still have a
SI in the proceeds, the check, the promissory note, and the trade in. §9-
315(a) an SI continues in collateral, notwithstanding sale even if there’s
some disposition of the collateral, unless we have an exception.
(3) a. Does the Bank’s SI continue in the car once it is delivered to Stone?
(a) §9-320(a)—“a buyer in ordinary course of business, takes free of a
SI created by the buyer’s Seller, even if the SI is perfected and the
buyer knows of its existence.”
(4) b. What are the proceeds of the car sale? --old car, $200 check,
promissory note.
(5) Attachment automatic. c. 9-203(f)—“The attachment of a SI
in collateral gives the secured party the rights to proceeds proved by §9-
315 and is also attachment of SI in the supporting