Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] (c) signed promissory note and security agreement (chattel paper).
(2) Financer makes a loan – Collateral is AR and chattel paper; Financer
knew about Lender’s loan and inventory SI; Financer files a FS and has
possession of chattel paper. Lender gets inventory; both
claim AR and chattel paper. Are these proceeds of inventory? yes.
(3) Which creditor prevails? Lender will get inventory. But what about the
AR and Chattel paper, which are proceeds of the inventory.
(4) §9-322(a) AR
(a) First to file or perfect
(5) IF the bank filed first and re-perfects a SI in proceeds under §9-315(d)
within 20DAYS, its priority would continue. IF SI in AR filed in same
place as inventory not need to re-file. 9315(a)—“SI attaches to any
identifiable proceeds of collateral.”
(6) Chattel paper –Financer wins §9-330. §9-330(a)—“A purchaser
of chattel paper has priority over a SI in chattel paper which is claimed
merely as proceeds of inventory subject to an SI IF: in good faith and in
the ordinary course of the purchaser’s business (buying notes was
Financer’s business), the purchaser gives new value and takes possession
of the chattel paper.”
(a) MA: here, the chattel paper is claimed merely as proceeds of
inventory, Financer has given new value, in the ordinary course of its
business and it has taken possession, but HAS IT TAKEN IN GOOD
FAITH if it “knew about the prior loan and inventory SI”? Yes, only