Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] g) Forgery of the Payee’s Name, p. 358
i) An unauthorized signature is not effective to negotiate the instrument, so
following a forgery of the payee’s name, no later transferee can qualify as
a holder.
ii) If the instrument is payable to the order of a named payee, only that payee
can become a holder. UNAUTHORIZED SIGNATURE of payee’s or
special indorsee’s name (forgery or signature by non-agent) is NOT
effective negotiation.
iii) For BEARER PAPER, forged indorsement does not have any effect on
subsequent “holder” status. Valid indorsements are not required to
negotiate bearer paper: §3201(b)
iv) Named payee must take possession to become a holder.
v) No one subsequent can be a holder unless the named payee indorses.
vi) No subsequent transferee, even if innocent, can be a holder.
vii) Problem 96, p. 359
(1) §3-306 “A persons taking an instrument, other than a person having
right of a HDC, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right in
the instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to rescind a negotiation
and to recover the instrument or its proceeds.
(2) Cornucopia was not a holder in due course because the check was
fraudulently indorsed. Because it was not a HDC, it took the instrument
subject to the claim by Laura. Therefore, Laura can get her check back
from the Grocery store.