Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] (c) lessee has option to buy or extend for nominal value
(2) if it is not a SI under this test, fact/circumstance
iii) Problem 335, p. 982
(1) ONB loans $ to HCC, HCC gives SI in equipment, including “after
acquired.” ONB files a financing statement. HCC leases equipment to
NCC. IS NCC subject to ONB’s existing SI in equipment?
(2) §2A-307—creditor takes subject to the leasehold interest unless his SI
attached before the lease began in which case “a lessee takes a leasehold
interest subject to a SI held by a creditor of the lessor.” this makes it
look like creditor will win.
(3) §9-321(c) lessee in the ordinary course of business. “A lessee
in ordinary course of business takes its leasehold interest free of a SI in
the goods created by the lessor, even if the SI is perfected and the lessee
knows of its existence.” This doesn’t mean that the lessee is going to
win, because it’s not in the ordinary course of business. The
construction company is not in the business of leasing goods. So this
provision will not defeat the bank’s prior SI under 2A-307. Not ordinary