Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] In each case the
indorsement is effective. . . the accepted commercial practice is to
endorse in both names.”
f) Persons who may sue to enforce payment. §3-301. Holder, or persons
entitled to enforce the instrument.
(1) Two requirements to be a holder: §1-201(20):
(a) possession of the instrument and, for non-bearer instruments,
(b) be the person identified in the instrument, either as payee or special
endorsee.
ii) Problem 95, p. 358
(1) These were promissory notes, so two parties. They allonge by folding it
in. It must be stapled, etc.
(2) §3-204(a) “a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the
instrument.” OC 1 “An indorsement on an allonge is valid even though
there is sufficient space on the instrument for an indorsement.”
(3) MA: The Bank is a holder, because the peace of paper was an allonge,
or paper affixed to the instrument, if the folding is sufficient to be
“affixed.”