Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] Shipment to Gabriel’s Trumpet Store.”
(2) March 30—Gabriel receives trumpets and displays them in the store.
(3) a. MA: Bank’s SI attaches on March 15 per 2501, when the goods are
identified by the seller.
(a) §9-203(a)—“A SI attaches to collateral when it
becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the
collateral.”
(b) §2-501-The buyer obtains a special property and an insurable interest
in goods by identification of existing goods as goods to which the
contract refers.”
(4) b. MA: It is possible to create a SI in after acquired property.
(a) §9-502(d)—“A financing statement may be filed before a security
agreement is made or a security interest otherwise attaches.”
(b) §9-322(a)(1)—“Conflicting perfected SI’s rank according to priority
in time of filing or perfection.”

9-203(a) & 2-501


Bank gave value immediately.
Agreement was properly signed.
Only requirement remaining for attachment depends on the
subquestion: When did Gabriel have rights in the
collateral?
For guitar & pitch pipe – Jan. 6 is date of attachment.