Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] Securities
iv. Control: Deposit Accts, Electronic chattel paper,
investment property, L/C rights, electronic documents
b. No particular form necessary – 1-201(3) agreement
c. Apparently absolute transfer may be secured transaction –
9-203 – OC 3 (B/S or lease) – parol ev.
(1) If collateral is not in the secured party’s possession or control, the §9-
203 security agreement must (a) be authenticated by the debtor and (b)
describe the collateral. But the security agreement need not be in any
particular form; it needn’t call itself a security agreement. OC 3, 9203.
(2) Problem 275, p. 860
(a) §1-201(35)
(b) §2-401(1)—“any retention or reservation by the Seller of the title
(property) in goods shipped or delivered to the Buyer is limited in
effect to a reservation of a SI.”
(c) MA: yes. the contract describes the computer and he has signed it,
thereby complying with §9-203(b)(3)(A)
(d) “Conditional Sale Contract”
(e) Is it a Security Agreement?
(f) Good Lawyering - Security Agreement should:
(i) ID Parties, Describe Collateral, Grant SI, Specify Contractual