Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] a new electronics business, Voice of Japan.
What if the Creditor’s name changes after the financing statement is filed?
Creditor does not have to but may refile. However, the assignment (or sale) itself may
be A SEPARATE secured transaction that must meet UCC requirements.
(5)
(a) Post-Filing Disposition of Collateral. §9-507(a) OC 3. “a
financing statement remains effective even if the collateral is sold or
otherwise disposed of.”
(i) MA: So, AES and voice of Japan are still bound.
(b) When a person becomes bound by another person’s security
agreement. §9-102(a)(56) (“New debtor” means a person that
becomes bound as debtor under §9203(d) by a security agreement
previously entered into by another person”), §9-203(d) and (e) OC 7,
§9-508 (“a filed financial statement naming an original debtor is
effective to perfect a SI in collateral in which a new debtor has or
acquires rights to the extent that the financial statement would have
been effective had the original debtor acquired rights in the
collateral.”).
(i) MA: Still bound.
(c) Assignment of perfected security interest. §9-310(c)(“filing under
this section is not required”) and §9-511—secured party of record.
(i) MA: still bound.
(d) Priority.
(6) Problem 280, p. 863
(a) F: using someone else’s property as collateral.