Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] note who is not a HDC takes the note subject to all defenses of any
party which would be available in an action of simple contract. §3-
305(b). One such defense is that the parties did not intend to create an
enforceable contract.
(c) Held, court allows parole evidence to show it was a sham
transaction, the note was never intended to be enforced, so long as
neither party was a HDC. . . there wasn’t a HDC. The question is
whether to let in evidence that the note was fraudulent or a sham
transaction. They were allegedly trying to defraud the IRS.
(d) §3-105(b)—“An instrument that is conditionally issued or os issued
for a special purpose is binding on the maker or drawer, but failure of
the condition or special purpose to be fulfilled is a defense.
(e) §3-117—this contemplates admitting parole evidence, but it say that
it’s subject to applicable law. If state law allows it, then you could
have a defense.
vii) Jus Tertii—§3-305(c), p. 431
(1) Prohibition vs. Jus Terii §3-305(c)