Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] What is notice?
(6) §1-202 Notice; Knowledge. “from all the facts and circumstances
known to the person at the time in question has reason to know that it
exists.”
(a) FTC issue p. 150
vii) Problem 105. 3-302(a)(1)—the purchaser has notice of a claim or defense
if the instrument is so incomplete, bears such visible evidence of . ..
alteration. .. .”
(1) this would not seem to be “so incomplete”. This alteration would not
call into question the authenticity of the entire instrument. If I decided to
cross out the amount, then it might call that into question.
viii) Problem 106--§3-304(b) and (c), OC 2:
(1) (b)(1) “If the principal is payable in installments and a due date has not
been accelerated, the instrument becomes overdue upon default under
the instrument for non-payment of an installment, and the instrument
remains overdue until the default is cured.
(2) (c) Unless the due date of principal has been accelerated, an instrument
does not become overdue if there is default in payment of interest but not
no default in payment of principal.”
(3) §3-302(a)(2)(iii) “without notice that the instrument is overdue or has
been dishonored or there is an incurred default with respect to payment
of another instrument issued as part of the same series.”
(4) CN: In a normal amortizing note, like a mortgage, you are paying off
both the principal and interest. In an interest-only note, you don’t pay
any of the principal until the very end. If it says “failed to make first
payment” it means that the interest wasn’t due [paid?]. §3-304(b) deals
with the principal being paid. So interest being overdue does not rise to
the level of notice for the purpose of defeating HDC status.
ix) Problem 107—
(1) § 3-304(a)(2) “An instrument payable on demand becomes overdue . . .
if the instrument is a check, 90 days after its date”
(2) Here, the check was dated April 30 and presented to the Grocery on
August 31 (4 months, 120 days). Therefore it was overdue and Grocery
is not a HDC.
(3) CN: the grocery paid value, but they had some notice of defects,
because after 90 days it’s overdue. It was a stale check.