Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] (6) CN: they can give it back, only for 20 days and for the stated
purpose. It was for the stated purpose, but both the president and the
loan officer forgot about it, so the SI is lost.
(7) What if there’s a gap period of unperfection? this could cause a lapse in
perfection. You want to make sure your perfection is continuous.
d) AUTOMATIC PERFECTION --§9-309, p. 882
i) A. PMSI in Consumer Goods, p.
(1) A PMSI in consumer goods is automatic because otherwise it would be
too expensive and the seller would just include it into the purchase price.
(2) “Purchase money interest. §9-103.
(3) Problem 292, p. 883 Aluminum siding salesman & the sewing machine
(a) a. §9-204 -- A SI does not attach in after acquired property
in consumer goods, unless they’re acquired within 10 days.
(b) b. Yes, §9-103(a)(2)— “a PMSI means [1] an obligation of an
obligor incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or [2] for
value given to enable the debtor to acquired rights in or the use of the
collateral if the value is in fact so used.” Thus, the PMSI applies not
only to the seller but also to the lender.
(c) c. No; the value must in fact be used to acquired the right or use of
the collateral with the money. §9-103(a)(2). How to protect against
misuse? §3-110(d) make the check out to the payee.
(d) d.