Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] always whether the symbol was executed or adopted by the party
with present intention to adopt or accept the writing.”
(2) Problem 82: signs an X with branding Iron. Yes, its a signature.
(3) Problem 83 – What if an individual signs a corporation’s name?
(a) § 3-401 Signature. (b) A signature may be made (i) manually or
by means of a device or machine, and (ii) by the use of any name,
including a trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark, or symbol
executed or adopted by a person with present intention to
authenticate a writing.
(b) § 3-402 By representative
(c) § 3-403 Unauthorized Signature. “an unauthorized signature
is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in
favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it
for value.”
iii) Unconditional Promise or Order -- §3-104(a), p. 331
(1) Reason: We want a negotiable Instrument to be unconditional,
because if a conditional paper were negotiable, prospective holders of
the paper would not feel safe in taking it until they had checked to see
if the condition had occurred.