Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] and until the instrument was dishonored the underlying obligations is
suspended (unavailable as a cause of action).
(2) He tried to sue her even though she had given him a promissory note
and he had accepted it. The underlying obligation was suspended upon
delivery of the note; but for how long? Until paid or dishonored, and
this cannot be determined until the underlying obligation becomes due.
Here, it was still unmature.
(3) §3-412—If we have a cashier’s check or a note, if dishonored the
drawer is obliged to pay the note.
iii) Problem 123, p. 437
(1) §3-104(g)—cashiers check. The unusual thing is that the person with
the underlying obligation here is not a party to the transaction. The bank
is both drawer and drawee. the person who buys the cashier’s check is
the remitter.
(2) §3-310(a)—“if a cashier’s check is taken for an obligation . . . the
obligation is discharged to the same extent discharge would result is an
amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken in
payment of the obligation.”
(3) MA: she should tell him that the amount is discharged.
(4) CN: ONB is the drawer/drawee. Simon accepts the cashier’s check in
payment of the rent and before he can cash it, he has failed. Can Simon
now go against Aunt Fran? No, acceptance of a cashier’s check