Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] (this alone doesn’t give notice of defect). Was there a transfer? Yes, but
it didn’t occur until it was indorsed. For a negotiation of order paper you
need a (a) transfer and (2) indorsement. Here, it was transferred first,
then indorsed. I can make them give me the indorsement. But I already
know of the defect because the equipment isn’t working, the defenses to
the note . . . Therefore the indorsement doesn’t help much. What I
know at the time of negotiation is what matters, and here the negotiation
occurs after I have notice, which means I can’t be a HDC.
(2) §3-203(c) “Unless otherwise agreed, if an instrument is transferred for
value and the transferee does not become a holder because of lack of
indorsement by the transferor, the transferee has a specifically
enforceable right to the unqualified indorsement of the transferor,
but negotiation of the instrument does not occur until the indorsement is
made.”
(a) OC 3, “Until [the transferor indorsed the instrument] the transferee
does not become a holder, and if earlier notice of a defense or claim
is receied, the trasnferr does nto qualify as a HDC.”
(b) OC 4Case #4.
(3) Here, Friendly received notice of the defense of Maker before obtaining