Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] (3) Clearinghouse Rules
(a) A group of banks gets together and sorts out all of the checks in a
given area.
(4) Expedited Funds Availability Act (“EFAA”)(1988) & Reg CC – 12 229
–Commentary Appendix E.
iii) Funds availability.
(1) CN: Banks can make funds available sooner, but we won’t complain
about that. When MUST a bank make funds available? Federal law
(Reg CC) preempts UCC 4215
(a) When as a matter of legal right is the customer entitled to the funds?
(2) Cash, p. 535
(a) If you deposit cash into your banking acct how quickly can you take
it out against? the next banking day. §4-215(f)
(b) Banking day. §4-104(a)(3)—“when the bank is open to the public
for carrying on substantially all of its banking functions.”
(c) CN: Reg CC 229.10—Next day availability. EXAM
Question. “Next business day after the banking day of deposit IF
MADE IN PERSON TO BANK EMPLOYEE and not depositing
into an ATM, or night deposit.”
(i) Banking day. 229.2(f) When the bank is open for all functions.