Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] date; these Frederick signed only in his corporate capacity.
(c) Frederick contends that the extension agreements, which were not
signed by him in his personal capacity, as a matter of law discharged
him from personal liability on the note because he did not personally
consent to the extension.
(d) R: What is consent?
(e) Held, Frederick consented.
(f) CN: President signs on behalf of the corporation and
personally. Here he was so intertwined with the transaction, he had
the opportunity and consent... and this w
vi) New notes for old, p. 472
(1) Problem 137
(a) MA: no; §3-310(b)(2)—“In the case of a note, suspension of the
obligation continues until dishonor of the note or until it is paid.”
(b) may enforce either note.
(c) §3-605(c)
(d) CN: Bank had a valid promissory note with a guarantor. Instead of
extending the note, then entered into a new not and they held the first
note as collateral for the second note. The accommodation party