Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] (4) FILED MORTGAGE is effective as financing statement re: FIXTURES
IF 9-502(c)– indicates goods covered that are or will be fixtures
(5) CN: Is the furnace a fixture? yes, it should be filed in the property
records.
(6) Is the mortgage effective as a FS? MA: yes, record of the mortgage is
effective as a financial statement.
(7) Technical sentence to include: 9502(b)(2)—it must “indicate to be filed
in the real property records” so people know where to look and the clerk
knows where to file it. Describe real property just as you would as it in a
mortgage.
(8) Will Blast prevail over CSB?
(a) §9-334(d) PMSI in fixtures prevails over other encumbrances of real
property “if the debtor has an interest of record in or is in possession
of the real property and: the SI is a PMSI; the encumbrance arises
before the goods become fixtures; and the SI is perfected with fixture
filing within 20 days of the goods becoming fixture.”
(b) §9-334(h)—“A SI in fixtures is subordinate to a construction
mortgage if a record of the mortgage is recorded before the goods
become fixtures and the goods become fixtures before the completion
of the construction.” OC 11 “(h) expressly gives priority to the
construction mortgage recorded before the filing of the PMSI in
fixtures.”
(c) §9-334(e)(1)—A perfected SI in fixture has priority over a
conflicting interest of encumbrancer or owner of real property if:”