Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] (3) B. Landlord’s Lien and Other Statutory Liens, p. 845
(a) Problem 264
(i) Is a landlord’s lien required to be recorded under art. 9?
(ii) If this was a landlord’s lien arising by operation of law, then it
would not require perfection; but here, they have made an
agreement, a contract, and the landlord would have to perfect it.
(4) C. Wage assignments—§9-109(d)(3)—art. 9 does not apply to
assignment for claim of wages.
(a) But what about “commissions”? Problem 265 –
(i) Wages versus commissions. are wages and commissions the
same thing? it’s arguable.
(5) D. Non-Financing Assignments—§9-109(d)(4)—(7)
(a) Problem 266
(i) This is a sale of accts, but here is was part of the sale of the
business of the business out of which it arose, so it’s excluded
under 9-109(d)(4)—“sale of accounts as part of a sale of the
business out of which they arose.”
(ii) §9-109(a)(72(D), and
(iii) §9-109(d)(6)—assignment of right to payment from the payor,
but the assignee is required to perform.
(iv) §9-109(d)(5)—assignment of accounts for collection only.
(v) §9-109(d)(7)—single account in payment of a preexisting debt.
(6) E. Real estate, p.