Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] He also has a contract with TTMC for 40 trumpets to be
delivered March 30
March 15 – Seller marks trumpets “For Shipment to Gabriel’s Store”
March 30 – Trumpets shipped & received
vi)
(1) March 15 TTMC packaged 40 trumpets and marked them “For
Shipment to Gabriel’s Trumpet Store.”
(2) March 30—Gabriel receives trumpets and displays them in the store.
(3) a. MA: Bank’s SI attaches on March 15 per 2501, when the goods are
identified by the seller.
(a) §9-203(a)—“A SI attaches to collateral when it
becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the
collateral.”
(b) §2-501-The buyer obtains a special property and an insurable interest
in goods by identification of existing goods as goods to which the
contract refers.”
(4) b. MA: It is possible to create a SI in after acquired property.
(a) §9-502(d)—“A financing statement may be filed before a security
agreement is made or a security interest otherwise attaches.”
(b) §9-322(a)(1)—“Conflicting perfected SI’s rank according to priority
in time of filing or perfection.”

9-203(a) & 2-501


Bank gave value immediately.
Agreement was properly signed.
Only requirement remaining for attachment depends on the
subquestion: When did Gabriel have rights in the