Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] (9) Supporting Obligation – 9-308
(10) Mortgage – 9-308
ii) A. The Mechanics of Filing, p. 909
(1) Why central filing vs Local filing? SoS office. On line search.
(2) Problem 296, p. 909
(a) Error by filing office. Could depend on who caused the error?
(b) Shakespeare is president of Hamlet Corp. Elsinore lent Hamlet Corp
$100k. The clerk at the SoS office filed it under “Shakespeare”
instead of “Hamlet.” Later another finance co lent Hamlet co money,
taking an SI in the same equipment.
(c) Did Elsinore “file” first so that it has priority, or did it bear the risk
of clerical error?
(d) §9-516(1)—What constitutes filing.—“Communication of a record
to a filing office and tender of the filing fee or acceptance of the
record by the filing office constitutes filing.”
(e) §9-517—Effect if indexing errors. “The failure of the filing office to
index a record correctly does not effect the effectiveness of the filed
record.” C2. “The risk if on the one searching the record, not the one
filing.”
(f) The losing party should sue the state for negligence.
Who caused the error?
9-516(a), 9-517, 9-516(d)
Did EFC “file”?– 9-516(a)
Somebody loses – What recourse? Practical Note: Get duplicate
copy 9-523(a)
(g)