Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] iv) Negotiation. § 3-201. Negotiation means transfer of possession, whether
voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issue
to a person who thereby becomes its holder. Com’t 1. Thief or Finder
becomes holder if it’s bearer paper.
(1) Negotiation of order paper is accomplished by
(a) the indorsement by the proper person (now the indorser §3-204(d)),
and
(b) the delivery of the instrument to the transferee (now the holder)
(c) “negotiation means the transfer of an instrument, whether voluntary
or involuntary” what is a holder.
e) Special and Blank indorsement-§3-205, p. 355
i) Indorsement. §3-204 “Indorsement means a signature other than that of a
signer as a maker . . . “
ii) Indorser -3-204(b)
iii) Misspelled name 3-204(d). Sign both correct and incorrect. A drawee
bank will require the payee’s indorsement before it makes payment. §3-
501(b)(2)(iii). The payee can indorse in two ways: