Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] debtor indicated on the public record of the debtor’s jurisdiction of
organization. An informal partnership would be covered by 9-
503(a)(4) and the Comment says: if it has a name, use that; if it has
no name, use the names of the partners. When read together with the
“trade name” provision, the best advice is to provide both the name
of the informal partnership and the names of the individuals as
additional debtors. See instructions to UCC-1.
(2) Problem 277, p.
(a) F: real name: “Raymond F. Sargent, Inc.” Financing statement
named: “Raymond F. Sargent Co., Inc.”
(b) §9-506—“A financing statement substantially satisfying the
requirements of this part is effective, even it if has minor errors or
omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing
statement seriously misleading.”
(c) MA: Here, the statement is effective, because the error is not
“seriously misleading.”
9-506(c) Filing Office’s Standard Search Logic
Issues: Debtor’s Identity
(a) Debtor’s name is not exactly correct on financing statement.