Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] the instrument without giving notice to parties obligated to pay the
instrument, and one of those parties subsequently makes a payment to
the transferor, the payment is effective even thoug it is not makde to
the perons entitled to enforce the instrument.”
(d) Discharge by payment ..
(i) Real or personal defense?
(3) Analysis?
(a) First Q: Negotiable instrument? This will determine the rights and
obligations of the parties to the instrument.
(i) NOTE: Maker and Payee.
(ii) Draft: drawer, drawee, payee.
(b) Second Q: has it been negotiated to HOLDER – §3-201- negotiation.
(c) Third Q:
(d) Forth Q.
(4) Now go to problem 113 above.
iv) Forgery
(1) Is forger a real defense under the Code, so that it can be raised against a
HDC, or a person defense, so that it cannot . . .  § 3401(a) “A person
is not liable on an instrument unless the person signed the instruments,”
and §3-403(a):
(2) Problem 119.—§3-305(a) and (b);
(a) Slick signs Money’s name to promissory note. Who is obligated by
this signature? §3-401(a) and 3-403(a). Bank takes as HDC. What
is the effect of §3-305(a) and b?