Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] value. Therefore, Amy cannot raised the claim that it’s not properly
payable under §4-101.
(b) There is no Hilda Humane, and even if there is Sandra Sting is not
this. So Amy cannot rely on forgery as a defense.
(c) CN: Impostor payee §3-404(a)
(i) Is this properly payable? §4-401. It may not be, but for the
operation of this rule. You could say that had there no ....because
there was an impostor
(ii) What is the effect of 3404(a)
(iii) Will the Bank share in loss? 3404(d)—does the bank have a
responsibility to verify the id? yes. (Be very familiar with the
examples following §3404 exam]
(4) Problem 196,
(a) §3404(b)—“a person whose intent determines to whom an
instrument is payable” is usually the person writing the check.
(i) §3-110(a) “The person to whom an instrument is initially
payable is determined by the intent of the person signing as the
issuer of the instrument. The instrument is payable to the person
intended by the signer even if that person is identified in the
instrument by another name.”
(b) MA: “Walter Heartstrong” was the person to whom the instrument
was intended to be payable. But under §3-404(b) the husband can do
nothing.
(c) Who did the insurance company intend to pay? This may be
arguable. They intend to pay whoever signed the letter asking for the