Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] (g) Kushner was just an indorser. there was no evidence to prove up
notice of presentment and dishonor, so he was discharged.
(h) Last guy: Lewis was discharged because it wasn’t even his
signature. §3-401. “A person is not liable unless he signs an
instrument.” The only person still on the hook is the person for whom
the technical requirements of presentment and dishonor would be
unnecessary.
vii) The Drawee’s Obligation, p. 485
(1) the drawee, not having signed the draft, is not liable on it. The drawee
having signed nothing, incurs no contractual obligation.
(a) Problem 143
(i) §3-408. Drawee not liable on unaccepted check. “A check or
other draft does not of itself operate as an assignment of funds in
the hands of the drawee available for its payment, and the drawee
is not liable on the instrument until the drawee accepts it.”
(ii) CN: under 3408, with respect to the person presenting the check,
the check itself does not operation as an assignment of funds.
(iii) 3-401(a)-a person is not liable on an instrument unless that
person signs it.
(iv) 3-414,
(v) 4-402—the bank may be liable to the customer for wrongful