Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] signature. Now Grocery is not a holder, and it takes the check subject to
Lilly’s claim.
(2) §3-205(a)(special indorsement)
x) RULE: any unauthorized indorsement of the payee’s name of any special
indorsee’s name is not a valid negotiation and gives subsequent transferees
no legal rights in the instrument no matter how innocent they are or how far
removed from the forgery. BUT once an instrument becomes a bearer
paper, subsequent unauthorized signatures have no effect on the holder
status of later takers, since valid indorsements are not required to negotiate a
bearer paper. §3-201(b).
xi) Problem 99
(1) YES. § 3-205(c) “The holder may convert a blank indorsement that
consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above
the signature of the indorser, word identifying the person to whom the
instrument is made payable.”
6) Holder in Due Course (“HDC”), p. 361
a) CN: Steps in the analysis:
i) First, do we have a negotiable instrument? §3-104;
ii) Second, was there a negotiation? § 3-201-for bearer paper, you need
delivery or transfer, for order paper you need indorsement and delivery;
iii) Indorsement? 3-204