Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] that he is an agent. CN: maybe personally liable. It is ambiguous.
(iii) “Money corporation, John Smith, President” not personally
liable. Here he has both named the principal and indicated that he
is signing as an agent. CN: this is the most advisable way to sign.
(h) Problem 148
(i) CN: what if the check have the principal’s name in the upper left
hand corner. 3402(c)
(ii) No. he is not liable. Tho he did not indicate that he was an agent,
when dealing with checks that indicate the name of the holder of
the account upon which it is drawn, no one is deceived. §3-402(c)
OC 3—“If a representative signs the name of the representative as
drawer of the check without indication of the representative status
and the check is payable from an account of the represented
person who is identified on the check, the signer is not liable on
the check if the signature is an authorized signature of the
represented person.”
(i) Assumed name. Nichols v Seale, p. 498
(i) Note was signed in the following manner: “The Fashion Beauty
Salon, Carl Nichols [typed], /s/ Carl Nichols. The Fashion Beauty
salon was a dba, i.e., assumed name for Carls Fashion, Inc.
(ii) Held, the use of an assumed name does “name the persons