Sunteți pe pagina 1din 177
[…] (3) Problem 142, p. 482
(a) Frank has a check written out to him from Dan. Frank indorses the
check over to Holdit. Frank then calls Dan and got him to put a stop
payment on the check. But Holdit didn’t present the check to his
bank for 6 weeks. After 6 weeks he took it to his bank, Creditors
National Bank, who in turn presented the check to the drawee bank,
which dishonored the check. Creditors National bank takes the
money back from Holdit. Holdit sues Frank for his indorser’s
obligation.
(b) Was Frank discharged by delay of presentment ? yes. 3-415(e)—“If
an indorser of a check is liable under subsection (a) and the check is
not presented for payment, or given to a depositary bank for
collection within 30 days after the day the indorsement was made, the
liability of the indorser under subsection (a) is discharged.” CN: Is
indorser discharged? 3415(e)
(c) Was presentment delay excused within the meaning of 3-
504(a)(iv)? no. —“Presentment for payment or acceptance of an
instrument is excused if the drawer or indorser whose obligation is
being enforced has waived presentment or otherwise has no reason to