Sunteți pe pagina 1din 2484
[…] statute (e.g., “a Garden Grove Regular Police Officer and a Garden Grove Reserve
Police Officer are peace officers”). (Ibid.) However, the court may not instruct the
jury that the alleged victim was a peace officer as a matter of law (e.g., “Officer
Reed was a peace officer”). (Ibid.) If the alleged victim is a police officer, give the
bracketed sentence that begins with “A person employed as a police officer.” If the
alleged victim is another type of peace officer, give the bracketed sentence that
begins with “A person employed by.”
Penal Code section 664(e) refers to the definition of peace officer used in Penal
Code section 190.2(a)(7), which defines “peace officer” as “defined in Section
830.1, 830.2, 830.3, 830.31, 830.32, 830.33, 830.34, 830.35, 830.36, 830.37, 830.4,
830.5, 830.6, 830.10, 830.11, or 830.12.”
Penal Code section 664(e) refers to the definition of firefighter used in Penal Code
section 190.2(a)(9), which defines “firefighter” “as defined in Section 245.1.”
The court may give the bracketed sentence that begins, “The duties of (a/an)