Sunteți pe pagina 1din 2484
[…] 43

Copyright Judicial Council of California


0044 [ST: 1] [ED: 100000] [REL: 12] Composed: Tue Mar 21 14:03:09 EDT 2017
XPP 9.0C.1 SP #4 SC_01283 nllp 1284 [PW=516pt PD=720pt TW=380pt TD=580pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Master:21 Jan 17 02:10][MX-SECNDARY: 18 Nov 16 07:55][TT-: 23 Sep 11 07:01 loc=usa unit=01284-ch1900] 0

CALCRIM No. 1945 CRIMINAL WRITINGS AND FRAUD

Powers (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 291, 295–297 [11 Cal.Rptr.3d 619].


Secondary Sources
2 Witkin & Epstein, California Criminal Law (3d ed. 2000) Crimes Against
Property, §§ 171–172.
6 Millman, Sevilla & Tarlow, California Criminal Defense Practice, Ch. 143,
Crimes Against Property, § 143.04[1][b] (Matthew Bender).
RELATED ISSUES
Meaning of Instrument
Penal Code section 115 applies to any “instrument” that, “if genuine, might be
filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States
. . . .” (Pen. Code, § 115(a).) Modern cases have interpreted the term “instrument”
expansively, including any type of document that is filed or recorded with a public
agency that, if acted on as genuine, would have the effect of deceiving someone.
(See People v.