Sunteți pe pagina 1din 2484
[…] People v. Superior Court (Ferguson)
(2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1525, 1535 [34 Cal.Rptr.3d 481].
• Unlawful Arrest or Act by Officer. Pen. Code, § 148(f); Franklin v. Riverside
County (1997) 971 F.Supp. 1332, 1335–1336; People v. Curtis (1969) 70 Cal.2d
347, 354 [74 Cal.Rptr. 713, 450 P.2d 33]; Susag v. City of Lake Forest (2002)
94 Cal.App.4th 1401, 1409 [115 Cal.Rptr.2d 269].
Secondary Sources
2 Witkin & Epstein, California Criminal Law (4th ed. 2012) Crimes Against
Governmental Authority, § 21.
1 Millman, Sevilla & Tarlow, California Criminal Defense Practice, Ch. 11, Arrest,
§ 11.06[3][b] (Matthew Bender).
LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSES
• Misdemeanor Resisting Arrest. Pen. Code, § 148(a)(1).
RELATED ISSUES
Exclusions
Penal Code section 148.10 “does not apply to conduct that occurs during labor
picketing, demonstrations, or disturbing the peace.” (Pen. Code, § 148.10(c).)
Photographing or Recording Officers
Penal Code section 148(g) provides that merely photographing or recording a
public officer or peace officer under certain conditions is not a crime. This new