Sunteți pe pagina 1din 43
[…] burden of proof. State v. Brugman, 588 So.2d 279, 279-80 (Fla. 2d DCA

21
1991)(holding that, absent a stipulation, unsworn statements by attorney or

investigator on motion to dismiss a criminal charge do not establish facts, and the

failure of opposing counsel to object does not cure the deficiency because orders on

such a motion must be supported by substantial, competent evidence).

The same is true of the traverse or other out-of-court sworn statements, which

are simply filed with the court. These statements are inadmissible hearsay pursuant

to Section 90.801, Florida Statutes, and cannot be considered by the trial court as a

matter of law. “A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or

hearing and is subject to cross examination concerning the statement.” Madry v.

State, 969 So.2d 507, 509 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007)(citing § 90.801(2)(c), Fla. Stat.

(2006)).

At the June 21, 2018 hearing, the State did not provide any live testimony

from any witnesses, nor did tender any admissible evidence. App. 754. The only