Documente Academic
[…] is binding on the represented person under Section 3-402 .
(b) A signature may be made (i) manually or by means of a device or machine, and (ii) by the
use of any name, including a trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark, or symbol
executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing.
Before you get too far into this section you must understand the foundation of commercial law.
As long as “Good Faith” is present there is a claim. However if good faith is not present no
contract exists. Page 58 of the Revised Article 9 reads “The definition of “Good Faith” in current
Article 9 is the UCC Article 1 definition, “honesty in fact.” 1-201(19). Consistent with revisions
to other UCC Articles, Revised Aricle 9 has its own definition of “good faith” including
“honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” Rev 9-
102(a)(43)”
Now for some specific section in the UCC regarding “Good Faith”
§4-104(b)
“Good Faith” see Section 3-103 (Notice this section is removed in its entirety out of the web
version for Cornell law too)
§5-102(a)(7)