Documente Academic
[…] "In this country, the law in effect in all but a few States until mid-l9th century was the pre-
existing English common law...'
In effect, Lincoln's second Executive Order abolished the recognized English common law in
America and replaced it with "laws" based on a fictional legal foundation, i.e., Executive Orders
and Directives executed under "authority" of the War Powers. Most States still have a reference
to the common laws within their present day statutes. For example, in the Florida Statutes
(1999), Title I. Chapter 2, at § 2.01 "Common law and certain statutes declared in force," it
states:
"The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the
exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in
this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution
and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state. History. -- s. l, Nov. 6,
1829; RS 59; GS 59; RGS 71; CGL 87."
Note that the basis of the common law is an approved Act of the people of Florida by Resolution
on November 6, 1829, prior to Lincoln's Civil War. Also note that the subsequent "laws," as a