Sunteți pe pagina 1din 18
[…] dismissed. This seems to assume the plaintiff in this interpleader action was the Pimentel class. It
is Merrill Lynch, however, that has the statutory status of plaintiff as the stakeholder in the
interpleader action.

It is true that, in an interpleader action, the stakeholder is often neutral as to the outcome,
while other parties press claims in the manner of a plaintiff. That is insufficient, though, to
overcome the statement in the interpleader statute that the stakeholder is the plaintiff. See 28
U. S. C. §1335(a) (conditioning jurisdiction in part upon whether "the plaintiff has deposited
such money or property" at issue with the district court or has "given bond payable to the clerk of
the court in such amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper"). We do
not ignore that, in context, the Pimentel class (and indeed all interpleader claimants) are to some
extent comparable to the plaintiffs in noninterpleader cases. Their interests are not irrelevant to