Sunteți pe pagina 1din 69
[…] 13
and cases involving agreements, uniform laws, or other matters which are enforceable in

the courts of the State.”

HRS chapter 28 further codifies the role and duties of the Department of the

Attorney General. Specifically, HRS § 28-1 provides: “The attorney general shall appear

for the State personally or by deputy, in all the courts of record, in all cases criminal or

civil in which the State may be a party, or be interested, and may in like manner appear in

the district courts in such cases.” HRS § 28-2 provides, in pertinent part: “The attorney

general shall be vigilant and active in defending offenders against the laws of the State,

and shall prosecute the same with diligence.”

While the powers of the Honolulu Prosecuting Attorney now derive from the

Revised Charter, those powers are still exercised under the authority of the Attorney

General. Accordingly, this Court consistently has recognized that “the attorney general,