Sunteți pe pagina 1din 69
[…] Department of the Attorney General. HRS § 26-7.

4. As Attorney General, my duties include appearing for the State in all civil

and criminal cases in which the State is a party, and prosecuting cases involving violations
of the laws of the State. HRS §§ 26-7, 28-1, 28-2. I am also charged with such other duties

and authority “as heretofore provided by common law or statute.” HRS § 26-7.

5. As the chief legal officer of the State, it is my responsibility to monitor the

law enforcement activities of the State, including the Prosecuting Attorney of the City and

County of Honolulu. See HRS § 46-1.5(17).

6. The Prosecuting Attorney of the City and County of Honolulu is charged

with “[p]rosecut[ing] offenses against the laws of the state under the authority of the

attorney general of the state.” Revised Charter of the City and County of Honolulu § 8-

104(1)(b).

7. Accordingly, the Attorney General must have a good working relationship

with the Honolulu Prosecuting Attorney. The Attorney General also has the duty to ensure