Documente Academic
[…] Bd. of Trustees of Emps.’
Retirement Sys., 87 Hawai‘i 152, 168, 952 P.2d 1215, 1231 (1998). Specifically, HRS §
26-7 provides that “[t]he department of the attorney general shall be headed by a single
executive to be known as the attorney general” and that the department shall, in pertinent
part, “unless otherwise provided by law, prosecute cases involving violations of state laws
13
and cases involving agreements, uniform laws, or other matters which are enforceable in
HRS chapter 28 further codifies the role and duties of the Department of the
Attorney General. Specifically, HRS § 28-1 provides: “The attorney general shall appear
for the State personally or by deputy, in all the courts of record, in all cases criminal or
civil in which the State may be a party, or be interested, and may in like manner appear in
the district courts in such cases.” HRS § 28-2 provides, in pertinent part: “The attorney
general shall be vigilant and active in defending offenders against the laws of the State,
While the powers of the Honolulu Prosecuting Attorney now derive from the