Documente Academic
[…] ballots which do not so conform shall not be counted, a failure of substantial compliance with such
mandatory provision invalidates the ballot.” Walker v. Junior, 24 So.2d 431, 432 (Ala. 1945).
Because the election ballots did not comply with the enabling legislation, the results of the election
must be voided.
5
DOCUMENT 2
19. The decision to assign two different ballot numbers to the proposed constitutional
amendment also violated Alabama law requiring uniformity of ballots. Ballot uniformity has long
been the public policy and law in Alabama. Section 17-6-23, CODE OF ALABAMA, for example,
provides in pertinent part: “There shall be provided at each polling place at each election at which
public officers are voted for, but one form of ballot for all the candidates for public office.”
(Emphasis added here). Because the proposed constitutional amendment was assigned different
ballot numbers depending on the polling place, the ballots were not uniform and the election must
be voided.
20. The decision to assign two different ballot numbers to the proposed constitutional