Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1
[…] directed in the conflict of laws rule of the state of the decedent. Hence, the
ARGUMENTS OF THE PARTIES: doctrine of the renvoi (accepting the renvoi) applies and the instant case
APPELLEES: should be governed by Philippine law.
They argue that the national law pointed out as the national law is the internal
law of California. Renvoi - A jura matter is presented which the conflict-o-laws rule of the forum
refers to a foreign law, the conflict-o-laws rule of which, in turn refers the
APPELLANTS: matter back again to the law of the forum.
Appellant argues that Article 946 of the California Civil Code should be
applicable which states that “If there is no law to the contrary, the place where
personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner,
and is governed by the law of his domicile.” By virtue of this and in accordance
with he doctrine of the renvoi , the question the validity of the testamentary
provision in question should e referred back to the w of the decedent’s
domicile, which is the Philippines.

DECISIONS OF LOWER COURTS: