Documente Academic
[…] N.Y. Educ. Law § 3204(2); see also Matter of Falk, 441 N.Y.S.2d 785, 788 (Fam. Ct. Lewis Cty.
1981) (noting that the Laws of 1894 provided that “instruction shall be at least substantially
equivalent to the instruction given to children of like age at the public school of the city or district
42. While the phrase “substantially equivalent,” has not been defined, some content has
43. As an initial matter, the Legislature has mandated that children attending private
schools receive at least as many hours of instruction as children attending public schools. N.Y.
Educ. Law § 3210(2) (“If a minor included by the provisions of part one of this article attends
upon instruction elsewhere than at a public school, he shall attend for at least as many hours, and
44. In addition, the Legislature has mandated that some courses must be taught by all
schools, while otherwise leaving private schools with broad discretion as to how they go about
satisfying the purpose of New York’s compulsory education law. The Legislature, for instance,