Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] 1981) (noting that the Laws of 1894 provided that “instruction shall be at least substantially

equivalent to the instruction given to children of like age at the public school of the city or district

in which such child resides”).

B. The Substantial Equivalence Standard

42. While the phrase “substantially equivalent,” has not been defined, some content has

been given to the standard.

43. As an initial matter, the Legislature has mandated that children attending private

schools receive at least as many hours of instruction as children attending public schools. N.Y.

Educ. Law § 3210(2) (“If a minor included by the provisions of part one of this article attends

upon instruction elsewhere than at a public school, he shall attend for at least as many hours, and

within the hours specified therefor.”).

44. In addition, the Legislature has mandated that some courses must be taught by all

schools, while otherwise leaving private schools with broad discretion as to how they go about

satisfying the purpose of New York’s compulsory education law. The Legislature, for instance,