Documente Academic
[…] schools have a constitutional right to exist, and parents have a constitutional right to send their
children to such schools, and that the “Legislature, under the police power, has a limited right to
regulate such schools in the public interest.” Id. at 192. In other words, the Court held that the
NYSED general power to enforce the Education Laws did not permit the creation of a de facto
licensure regime. And yet, here, that is precisely what the NYSED has done with the New
Guidelines.
76. Moreover, the Education Law requires some private schools to seek and obtain a
license from the NYSED. Section 5001, in fact, provides that “[n]o private school which charges
tuition or fees related to instruction and which is not exempted hereunder shall be operated by any
person or persons, firm, corporation, or private organization for the purpose of teach or giving
instruction in any subject or subjects, unless it is licensed by the department.” N.Y. Educ. Law
§ 5001(1).
77. The Legislature, however, chose to exempt most, but not all, private schools
N.Y. Educ. Law § 5001(2)(b). Yeshiva Petitioners meet the terms of the statutory exemption.
78. Recognizing these limits on its licensure authority, the NYSED has not previously