Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] filings for various reasons, readers should be aware that documents bearing this legend may not have been
accepted for filing by the County Clerk. 31 of 50
CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/07/2019

shall submit a notice of proposed rule-making to the secretary of state for publication in the state

register and shall afford the public an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed rule.” N.Y.

A.P.A. Law § 202(1)(a).

101. They also require that the notice “cite the statutory authority, including particular

sections and subdivisions, under which the rule is proposed for adoption.” N.Y. A.P.A. Law

§ 202(f)(i). They require the agency engaged in rule-making to consider “utilizing approaches

which are designed to avoid . . . overly burdensome impacts of the rule upon persons . . . directly

impacted by it.” N.Y. A.P.A. § 202-a.