Sunteți pe pagina 1din 50
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/07/2019

II. The New Guidelines create rigid, statewide standards for determining whether
children attending private schools are receiving substantially equivalent instruction,
but the plain language of Section 3204 does not permit rigid, statewide standards.

85. The NYSED’s New Guidelines should also be rejected because they create a rigid,

statewide set of curricular and other standards for determining whether children attending private

schools are receiving substantially equivalent instruction.

86. That is contrary to the plain language of Section 3204, which acknowledges the

differences that exist from school district to school district. It therefore provides that children

attending private schools must receive instruction that is “substantially equivalent to the instruction

given to minors of like age and attainments at the public schools of the city or district where the

minor resides.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 3204(2) (emphasis added).

87. Consistent with that approach, the NYSED has created and approved numerous

paths to satisfy the substantial equivalence standard that do not mirror the local public school

instruction but in fact deviate substantially from it.