Sunteți pe pagina 1din 6
[…] CCPA was drafted in haste, and although it has been improved by subsequent legislation, we
believe the law still contains a number of provisions that are unclear, unwise or dangerous. It is
our hope that your rulemaking process will address and ameliorate some of the following
concerns.

The definition of “personal information” requires clarification


The statutory definition of “information that...is capable of being associated with, or could
reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household” is vague
and appears self-contradictory to Section 1798.145(a), which states: “(a) The obligations
imposed on businesses by this title shall not restrict a business’s ability to . . . (5) Collect, use,
retain, sell, or disclose consumer information that is deidentified or in the aggregate consumer
information.”

However, there is no explicit carve-out from the definition of “personal information” for