Sunteți pe pagina 1din 172
[…] a more appropriate forum under G.S. 50A-207, or
iii. No court of any other state would have initial jurisdiction pursuant to G.S.
50A-201 [See Section III.A, above.] or modification jurisdiction pursuant to
G.S. 50A-202 or -203. [G.S. 50A-208(a)(1)–(3). See Section IV.A, above.]
c. If the court declines jurisdiction based upon unjustifiable conduct, the court has
the authority to fashion an appropriate remedy to ensure the safety of the child and
prevent a repetition of the unjustifiable conduct, such as staying the proceeding until
a proceeding is commenced in an appropriate state. [G.S. 50A-208(b).]
d. If the court dismisses or stays a proceeding pursuant to G.S. 50A-208(a), the court
must assess against the party requesting the court to exercise jurisdiction necessary
and reasonable expenses including “costs, communication expenses, attorneys’ fees,
investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel expenses, and child care during the
course of the proceedings,” unless the party from whom fees are sought establishes
that the assessment would be “clearly inappropriate.” [G.S. 50A-208(c).]

B. Procedure
1. Notice. [G.S. 50A-205, 50A-108.]
a. Notice and an opportunity to be heard must be given to all persons entitled to notice