Sunteți pe pagina 1din 172
[…] [Crowley v. Crowley, 203 N.C. App. 299, 691 S.E.2d 727 (grant-
ing defendant’s motion to amend the record on appeal to reflect entry of a
judgment resolving claims for ED, child support. and attorney fees), review
denied, 364 N.C. 749, 700 S.E.2d 749 (2010).]
d. Note also that the court of appeals has discretion to treat an appeal as a petition for
certiorari to review an interlocutory appeal. [N.C. R. App. P. 21(a)(1).]
e. However, for appeals taken on or after Aug. 23, 2013, G.S. 7A-27 was amended to
allow for an immediate appeal when the order determines a claim prosecuted under
to G.S. 50-19.1. [G.S. 7A-27(b)(3)e., added by S.L. 2013-411, § 1, effective Aug. 23,
2013.] G.S. 50-19.1 provides:

Replacement 9/20/2016
 TOC 4–42 Chapter 4: Child Custody

i. Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may
appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating a claim for absolute divorce,
divorce from bed and board, child custody, child support, alimony or equitable
distribution if the order or judgment would otherwise be a final order or judg-
ment within the meaning of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending
claims in the same action.
(a) An order was not a final judgment under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b) as required
by G.S. 50-19.1 when mother’s visitation was not finally determined, based
on order for review hearings to be held in thirty, sixty, and ninety days, so
trial court could consider mother’s mental health evaluation and its effect
on her visitation. [Lueallen v. Lueallen, 790 S.E.2d 690 (N.C. Ct. App. 2016)
(appeal proceeded on other grounds).]
ii. A party does not forfeit the right to appeal under this section if the party fails to
immediately appeal from an order or judgment described in [G.S. 50-19.1].
iii. An appeal from an order or judgment under [G.S. 50-19.1] shall not deprive
the trial court of jurisdiction over any other claims pending in the same action.
[G.S. 50-19.1, added by S.L. 2013-411, § 2, effective Aug. 23, 2013.]
f. Before the effective date of G.S. 50-19.1, final judgments of equitable distribution
(ED), alimony, child support, custody, divorce, and divorce from bed and board could
not be appealed if other claims remained pending in the case, unless the trial judge
certified that there is no just reason for delay pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b).
i. An appeal of a custody order that reserves other issues for later determination
is interlocutory. No case has held that an interlocutory custody order affects a
substantial right, except when the child’s physical well-being is at stake. [Hausle
v.