Sunteți pe pagina 1din 172
[…] discretion as to expert witness compensation, when court of appeals gave specific
instructions to compensate an expert only for time spent testifying as provided in
G.S. 7A-305(d)(11) and not for time expert spent in court, trial court on remand was
bound by that mandate and erred in awarding compensation for court time pursuant
to G.S. 7A-314), review denied, 367 N.C. 288, 753 S.E.2d 678, review dismissed, 367
N.C. 288, 753 S.E.2d 679 (2014).] G.S. 7A-314(d) was amended in 2015 to clarify that
an award of expert witness costs is subject to G.S. 7A-305(d)(11). [G.S. 7A-314(d),
amended by S.L. 2015-153, § 2, effective Oct. 1, 2015, and applicable to motions or
applications for costs filed on or after that date, now provides that compensation and
allowances awarded to an expert witness are “subject to the specific limitations set
forth in G.S. 7A-305(d)(11).”]
7. Attorney-client privilege.
a. “[W]hen the relationship of attorney and client exists, all confidential communica-
tions made by the client to his attorney on the faith of such relationship are privileged

Replacement 9/20/2016
 TOC 4–32 Chapter 4: Child Custody

and may not be disclosed.”