Sunteți pe pagina 1din 172
[…] incarcerated; (2) if it is likely, the court should inquire of the defendant if
he desires counsel, and determine his ability to pay for representation; and
(3) if the defendant desires counsel but is indigent, the court is to appoint
counsel to represent him).] In D’Alessandro v. D’Alessandro, 235 N.C.
App. 458, 762 S.E.2d 329 (2014), the court of appeals specifically held that
McBride applies in contempt proceedings for violation of a custody order.
ii. An alleged contemnor may waive his right to legal representation.
[G.S. 7A-457(a).]
(a) Any waiver must be knowing, informed, voluntary, and written. If an
alleged contemnor waives the right to legal representation, the court must
make a written finding that at the time of waiver the alleged contemnor
acted “with full awareness of his rights and of the consequences of the
waiver.” [G.S. 7A-457(a).]
(b) Even though G.S. 7A-457 speaks to waiver by an indigent, any waiver must
be in accordance with G.S. 7A-457, notwithstanding its limiting language.
[State v. Williams, 65 N.C. App. 498, 309 S.E.2d 721 (1983).]

Replacement 9/20/2016
Chapter 4: Child Custody 4–127  TOC

iii.