Sunteți pe pagina 1din 172
[…] [McKinney
v. McKinney, 228 N.C. App. 300, 745 S.E.2d 356 (2013) (when the court of
appeals gave specific instructions to compensate an expert only for time spent
testifying, as provided in G.S. 7A-305(d)(11), and not for time expert spent
waiting in court, trial court on remand was bound by that mandate and erred in
awarding compensation for court time pursuant to G.S. 7A-314), review denied,
367 N.C. 288, 753 S.E.2d 678, review dismissed, 367 N.C. 288, 753 S.E.2d 679
(2014).]
6. Effect of an appeal on jurisdiction.
a. Pursuant to G.S. 1-294, when an appeal is perfected, the trial court is divested of
jurisdiction “upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced
therein, unless otherwise provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure.” [G.S. 1-294,
amended by S.L. 2015-25, § 2, effective May 21, 2015.]
b. The court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not
affected by the judgment appealed from. [G.S. 1-294, amended by S.L. 2015-25, § 2,
effective May 21, 2015.]
i.