Sunteți pe pagina 1din 172
[…] custody order. In separate proceedings, consolidated on appeal, a trial court
found a pro se father in civil contempt of custody and child support orders.
After finding an “obvious likelihood” that father might be incarcerated if found
in contempt, that father had not been advised of his right to counsel and had not
waived that right, and that it appeared from the record that father was indigent,
both orders were reversed “to the extent that they [held] defendant in contempt
of the custody order and the child support order.”
h. Contempt after appeal of custody order.
i. Pursuant to G.S. 1-294, when an appeal is perfected, the trial court is divested of
jurisdiction “upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced
therein, unless otherwise provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure.”
[G.S. 1-294, amended by S.L. 2015-25, § 2, effective May 21, 2015.]
ii. Notwithstanding G.S. 1-294, orders for custody and visitation may be
enforced in the trial court by civil contempt pending appeal of those orders.
[G.S. 50-13.3(a).]
iii.