Sunteți pe pagina 1din 172
[…] divested of jurisdiction to proceed on paternity claim and, therefore, erred in order-
ing a paternity test as part of a temporary custody order), cert. denied, 599 S.E.2d 408
(2004).]
2. Subject matter jurisdiction is determined by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), G.S. Chapter 50A (until Oct. 1, 1999, applicable statute was
the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA)). Subject matter jurisdiction is
determined at the time of filing.
3. Trial court must have jurisdiction pursuant to the UCCJEA before entering any child cus-
tody order. [G.S. 50A-201(b) (this statute is “the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a
child-custody determination by a court of this State”); Williams v. Walker, 185 N.C. App.
393, 399, 648 S.E.2d 536, 541 (2007) (quoting Foley v. Foley, 156 N.C. App. 409, 411, 576
S.E.2d 383, 385 (2003)) (“. . . jurisdictional requirements of the UCCJEA must be met for a
court to have power to adjudicate child custody disputes”).]
a.