Documente Academic
[…] Common law and equity
principles can supplement provisions of the UCC. However, they cannot be used to replace its
provisions, or the purposes and policies that those provisions reflect. This is unless a specific
provision of the UCC provides otherwise. If there is no such statutory provision allowing
common law or equity principles to act as to replace the UCC, the UCC preempts principles of
common law and equity that are inconsistent with either its provisions or its purposes and
policies. However, in practice, courts have often interpreted Article 2 UCC with the common
law in mind. This has caused interpretations of the UCC to diverge among the U.S. States.
“Merchant” is defined as “a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his
occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the transaction”. Article
2 UCC includes certain special rules that apply only to merchants or to agreements between
merchants, which generally hold merchants to a higher standard. The UCC does not apply to
the sale of goods between private parties.