Documente Academic
[…] is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer,
has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their
procurement; or
(b) if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or
otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under
this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted; or
12
(c) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been
received and accepted (Sec. 2-606).
Methods of Contract Formation. Under Article 2 UCC, “[a] contract for sale of goods may
be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which
recognizes the existence of such a contract [...] even though the moment of its making is
undetermined [and] [e]ven though one or more terms are left open” (UCC 2-204). Contracts
for the sale of goods are typically made by offer and acceptance (mutual agreement to terms)
plus consideration.