Documente Academic
[…] time period stated, not exceeding 3 months (UCC 2-205).
Battle of Forms. Under general common law rules, if one party issues a form (such as a
purchase order) containing terms, and the other party responds with a form containing
additional or different terms (such as an acknowledgment), then the second form issued is
treated not as an acceptance, but as a counter-offer, because the acceptance differs from the
offer. If the parties proceed with the transaction, then the party that issued the second form
wins the “battle of the forms” and that party’s terms prevail.
Article 2 UCC overrides this general rule for the sale of goods: “A definite and seasonable
expression of acceptance of a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time
operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those
offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the
additional or different terms” (UCC 2-207(1)). The different terms contained in the acceptance
are not included in the contract (they are “knocked-out”) and the additional terms “are to be
construed as proposals for addition to the contract” (UCC 2-207(2)). The additional terms