Sunteți pe pagina 1din 80
[…] Law etc. Agency v. Howard (1916) 172 Cal. 357, 360 [156 P. 515].) The bad faith of the defendants
in attempting to utilize an attorney verification under the circumstances of this case is patent. To
sanction a transparent circumvention of the purpose of verification would totally negate the effect
of the requirement, and we must decline to do so.

The Answers Were Required to Be Verified Despite the Fact That the Admission of the Truth of the
Complaint Would Show Marlin to Be Guilty of Crime

[3a] Code of Civil Procedure section 446 requires that the answers be verified.

As originally enacted, Code of Civil Procedure section 446 recognized the right of a defendant to
avoid verification of his answer in all cases where the "admission of the truth of the complaint
might subject the party to a criminal prosecution. ..." It provided in a single sentence: "Every
pleading must be subscribed by the party or his attorney; and when the complaint is verified, or
when the State, or any officer of the State, in his official capacity, is plaintiff, the answer must be
verified, [83 Cal.