Sunteți pe pagina 1din 80
[…] This
bill, Senate Bill No. 2 (hereafter referred to in this preface as “the revision bill”), was passed without amendment or
dissenting vote, and on January 25, 1957, was approved by Governor Charles H. Russell.
On July 1, 1963, pursuant to the provisions of chapter 403, Statutes of Nevada 1963, the Statute Revision
Commission was abolished, and its powers, duties and functions were transferred to the Legislative Counsel of the
State of Nevada.

METHOD AND FORM OF PUBLICATION

As required by NRS 220.120, all volumes are “bound in loose-leaf binders of good, and so far as possible,
permanent quality.” The use of the loose-leaf method makes it possible to keep Nevada Revised Statutes up to date,
without using pocket parts or supplements or completely reprinting and rebinding each volume, simply by the
insertion of new pages.